On-line FTIR spectroscopy system for extrusion-based process analysis
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Maia, João Manuel Luís Lopes
dc.contributor.advisor1: Canevarolo Júnior, Sebastião Vicente
dc.contributor.author: Barros Junior, Lucivan Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-11
dc.description.abstract: Polymer processing is a fundamental key to achieve the desired properties to reach the needs of polymer applications. Thus, it is important to understand how the processing can contribute to material characteristics during the extrusion, while they are being processed. That is why this work propose a method able to perform analyses of the material while it is being processed during the extrusion: the on-line Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectroscopic system. The system consists of a device that was designed to be able to couple a commercial infrared spectrometer to an twin-screw extruder. On-line FTIR measurements can be done in different locations along the extruder barrel. Pearson VII function was used improving the linearity of mixture composition, which is proposed by Beer-Lambert’s law, by around 14% when compared to the traditional methods. Polymer blends of polypropylene (PP) and polyamide 6 (PA6) at different weight composition ratio were used to validate the on-line system during extrusion. The area ratio between the IR bands at 1640 cm−1 (υC=O) and 1373 cm−1 (σC-H3) were measured on-line for all the blend compositions and shown to be in good agreement with off-line measurements. When the reactive blending of polyamide 6 (PA6) and polypropylene grafted with acrylic acid (PP-g-AA) (in blends of 80%/20% and 30/70% of PP-g-AA and PA6, respectively) was investigated along the extruder length, a increase of the IR band area ratio (1640/1373 cm−1) was achieved when the process condition aggressiveness in mixing was improved due to the generation of fresh interface between the two phases, as it is shown through scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Trough on-line FTIR measurements it was possible to visualize the development of the reactive blending reaction of PP-g- AA/PA6 blends inside the extruder. For example, different process conditions lead to the same or different amount of reaction (IR area ratio 1640/1373 cm−1) at the end of the extruder, but they follow different rates and times.eng
dc.description.resumo: O processamento é uma chave fundamental para atingir as propriedades desejadas que atendam às necessidades das aplicações dos polímeros. Assim, é importante entender como o processamento contribui para as características do material durante a extrusão. Por isso, este trabalho propõe um método capaz de realizar análises do material durante o processo de extrusão: o sistema on-line espectroscópico de infravermelho por transformada de Fourier (FTIR). O sistema consiste em um dispositivo projetado para acoplar um espectrômetro de infravermelho comercial a uma extrusora de dupla rosca. As medições on-line de FTIR podem ser feitas em diferentes locais ao longo do barril da extrusora. A função matematica Pearson VII foi utilizada para melhorar ocomportamento linear de misturas com diferentes composições, proposto por Beer-Lambert, em cerca de 14 % quando comparada aos métodos tradicionais. Blendas polimericas de polipropileno (PP) e poliamida 6 (PA6) em diferentes composiçoes em peso foram usadas para validar o sistema on-line durante a extrusão. A relação de área entre as bandas em 1640 cm−1 (υC=O) e 1373 cm−1 (σCH3) foram medidas on-line e mostrou-se estar de acordo com as medições feitas em off-line. Quando a blenda reativa de poliamida 6 (PA6) e polipropileno enxertado com ácido acrílico (PP-g-AA) (em misturas de 80%/20% e 30%/70% de PP-g-AA e PA6 , respectivamente) foi investigada um aumento da razão da área da banda IR (1640/1373cm−1) foi alcançado quando a agressividade da condição do processo na mistura foi aumentada devido à geração de novas interfaces entre as duas fases da blenda, mostrado por meio de microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV). Através de medições on-line de FTIR foi possível visualizar que o desenvolvimento da reação de mistura reativa das blendas na extrusora em diferentes condições de processo pode levar à mesma ou diferente quantidade de reação (1640/1373 cm−1) no final da extrusora, mas seguem taxas e tempos diferentes.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.143651/2017- 00por
dc.identifier.citation: BARROS JUNIOR, Lucivan Pereira. On-line FTIR spectroscopy system for extrusion-based process analysis. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15489.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEMpor
dc.subject: Reactive extrusioneng
dc.subject: Polymer blendseng
dc.subject: FTIReng
dc.subject: On-line analysiseng
dc.subject: In-processing analysiseng
dc.subject: Extrusão reativapor
dc.subject: Blendas polimericaspor
dc.subject: FTIRpor
dc.subject: Analises on-linepor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA::MATERIAIS NAO METALICOSpor
dc.title: On-line FTIR spectroscopy system for extrusion-based process analysiseng
dc.title.alternative: Sistema on-line de espectroscopia de infravermelho com transformada de Fourier para análise de processos baseados em extrusãopor
dc.type: Tesepor