Adaptação transcultural das avaliações “SOSI-M Structured Observation Sensory Integration - Motor” e “COP-R Comprehensive Observations of Proprioception - revised” e estudo do desempenho populacional preliminar de crianças e adolescente brasileiros
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pfeifer, Luzia Iara | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ovando, Laura Maria Koopman | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-10-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Assessment plays a fundamental role in the development of therapeutic planning and intervention strategies. However, there is a paucity of validated instruments for identifying sensory processing disorders within the Brazilian population. The SOSI-M (Structured Observation of Sensory Integration – Motor) and the COP-R (Comprehensive Observations of Proprioception – Revised) are standardized tools that quantitatively assess motor components related to sensory processing, offering a rapid and cost-effective application method grounded in Ayres’ clinical observations. These instruments evaluate, through direct observation of performance, proprioceptive and vestibular processing, motor planning, and postural control abilities in children aged 5 to 14 years. The SOSI-M provides psychometric data for sensory processing analysis and is administered in conjunction with the COP-R. Since these instruments were originally developed in a different cultural context, their application in Brazil necessitates a rigorous cross-cultural adaptation process. Objective: To conduct the cross-cultural adaptation and preliminary investigation of the reliability and performance of Brazilian children in the SOSI-M and COP-R assessments. Methodology: This study employs a methodological, cross-sectional, and quantitative research design, structured in three distinct stages: Stage 1 – Cross-Cultural Adaptation, Stage 2 – Pre-test and Preliminary Population Study, and Stage 3 – Validation Evidence Study. The cross-cultural adaptation (Stage 1) followed a five-step process: translation, synthesis, back-translation, expert committee review, and pre-testing. Stage 2 involved a pre-test and a preliminary assessment of the performance of a sample of Brazilian children, encompassing all five regions of the country to ensure a representative inclusion of diverse cultural and social contexts. In Stage 3, a psychometric investigation was conducted to establish validity evidence, with reliability analyzed through stability (test-retest), inter-rater equivalence, and internal consistency via Cronbach’s alpha. Results and Discussion: The cross-cultural adaptation process demonstrated methodological robustness, with all 475 items achieving an approval rate exceeding 80%, as well as endorsement from the original instrument developers. The pre-test results revealed sociocultural variations, underscoring the necessity of broader nationwide testing. Reliability analysis of the SOSI-M yielded a Cronbach’s alpha of 0.73, closely aligning with the original instrument (0.76). Inter-rater reliability indicated an excellent level of agreement (ICC = 0.996; 95% CI = 0.995–0.998, F(57, 1083) = 293.958, p < 0.001), while test-retest reliability also demonstrated high concordance (ICC = 0.992; 95% CI = 0.989–0.995, F(56, 1064) = 132.257, p < 0.001). These findings underscore the importance of further large-scale validation studies to substantiate potential sociocultural influences and enhance the robustness of validity evidence. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Avaliação é de extrema importância para elaboração do plano terapêutico e estratégias de intervenção. Há escassez de instrumentos para identificar as disfunções do processamento sensorial validados para a população brasileira. O SOSI-M (Structure Observation Sensory Integration – Motor - Observações Estruturadas de Integração Sensorial) e o COP-R (Comprehensive Observations of Proprioception – Revised - Observação Abrangentes da Propriocepção) são instrumentos que avaliam de forma quantitativa aspectos motores relacionados ao processamento sensorial, de forma rápida e com custo reduzido de aplicação, baseado nas observações clínicas de Ayres. São instrumentos que avaliam, por meio da observação de desempenho, aspectos do processamento proprioceptivo, vestibular, planejamento motor e habilidades de controle postural de crianças de 5 a 14 anos. O SOSI-M fornece dados psicométricos para análise do processamento sensorial, e é administrado em conjunto com o COP-R. Estes instrumentos foram desenvolvidos em outra cultura e, para serem utilizados no Brasil, precisam passar por um processo de adaptação transcultural. Objetivo: Realizar o processo de adaptação transcultural e estudo preliminar de confiabilidade e do desempenho de crianças brasileiras nas avaliações SOSI-M e COP-R. Metodologia: Trata-se de estudo metodológico, transversal, de abordagem quantitativa, que foi desenvolvido em três fases: Fase 1 – Adaptação Transcultural, Fase 2 – Pré-teste e estudo Preliminar Populacional, e Fase 3 – Estudo de Evidência de Validade. A fase 1 de adaptação transcultural ocorreu em 5 etapas, tradução, síntese, retrotradução, avaliação por comitê de especialistas. Na fase 2 foi realizado pré-teste da avaliação e estudo de desempenho de amostra da população brasileira, sendo coletadas amostras de crianças nas 5 regiões do país, a fim de abranger os diferentes contextos culturais e sociais. Na fase 3 foi realizado estudo psicométrico de evidência de validade, com confiabilidade a partir da estabilidade (teste-reteste), equivalência entre avaliadores, e consistência interna por alpha de Cronbach. Resultados e Discussão: A adaptação transcultural reforça boa precisão do processo, sendo que ao final todos os 475 itens tiveram aprovação acima de 80% e aceite dos autores. O pré-teste evidenciou diferenças socioculturais nos resultados, indicando necessidade de testagem ampla nacional, e a confiabilidade por alpha de Cronbach do SOSI-M ficou com média de 0,73, sendo o original com média de 0,76. Confiabilidade interexaminadores resultou em excelente concordância ICC=,996; IC 95% = (0,995-0,998), F (57, 1083) = 293,958, p < 0,001, e teste reteste com concordância ICC= ,992; IC 95% = (0,989-995), F (56, 1064) = 132,257, p < 0,001. Sugere-se testagem com maior número de participantes a fim de confirmar possíveis influências socioculturais e para aumento na evidência de validade. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | OVANDO, Laura Maria Koopman. Adaptação transcultural das avaliações “SOSI-M Structured Observation Sensory Integration - Motor” e “COP-R Comprehensive Observations of Proprioception - revised” e estudo do desempenho populacional preliminar de crianças e adolescente brasileiros. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21395. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO | |
| dc.subject | Terapia ocupacional | por |
| dc.subject | Processamento sensorial | por |
| dc.subject | Tradução | por |
| dc.subject | Estudo de validação | por |
| dc.subject | Avaliação do desempenho | por |
| dc.subject | Observações clínicas | por |
| dc.subject | Criança | por |
| dc.subject | Occupational therapy | eng |
| dc.subject | Sensory processing | eng |
| dc.subject | Translation | eng |
| dc.subject | Validation study | eng |
| dc.subject | Performance assessment | eng |
| dc.subject | Clinical observations | eng |
| dc.subject | Child | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |