O mundo equilibrado pelos demônios e pela ciência além dela
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Avó, Lucimar Retto da Silva de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Andrade, Matheus Martin de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-01-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: During the COVID-19 pandemic, concerns have arisen about aerosol-generating procedures and the transmission of the virus to healthcare professionals during these practices. Several airway management procedures fit into this classification, however, they are primary for the care of critical patients, with no possibility of suspension or postponement when facing a respiratory virus pandemic. In this context, several technologies have been proposed to reduce the risk of contagion in hospital and out-of-hospital health services. Objectives: This systematic review sought to analyze the safety of healthcare professionals during advanced airway management procedures, comparing emerging technologies with traditional techniques. A detailed analysis of existing literature was carried out, evaluating the impacts of technologies on the spread of respiratory pathogens. Materials and methods: This study followed the guidelines of the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA), covering searches in Medline, Embase and Web of Science databases in English, Portuguese and Spanish. Three studies were included after an initial search of 1696 articles. Results included epidemiological studies, retrospective studies, and clinical trials. Results: It was identified that many proposals for new techniques were not tested on real patients or lacked control groups for comparison. This review revealed technical challenges in directly measuring the reduction in the risk of healthcare professionals contracting COVID-19 during intubation procedures. Literature presented inconsistencies regarding the increased risk associated with intubation, especially when adequate personal protective equipment (PPE) is used. As for the selected articles, all presented a high risk of bias, in addition to no technique having simultaneously discussed its effectiveness and safety. Discussion: The methodological limitations of the selected studies are highlighted, pointing to the urgency of the pandemic as a factor that compromised the quality of scientific evidence. The abundance of studies proposing new techniques without rigorous testing raises doubts about their clinical usefulness. Conclusion: The pandemic boosted scientific production related to safety in airway management, without, however, being accompanied by a critical view of the quality of what should be published. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Durante a pandemia de COVID-19, surgiram preocupações sobre procedimentos geradores de aerossóis e a transmissão do vírus a profissionais de saúde durante essas práticas. Vários procedimentos do manejo de vias aéreas se encaixam nessa classificação, sendo, entretanto, primários para o cuidado do paciente crítico, sem possibilidade de suspensão ou adiamento frente a uma pandemia de vírus respiratório. Nesse contexto, diversas tecnologias foram propostas para diminuir o risco de contágio em serviços de saúde hospitalares e extra-hospitalares. Objetivos: Esta revisão sistemática buscou analisar a segurança de profissionais de saúde durante procedimentos avançados de gestão de vias aéreas, comparando tecnologias emergentes com técnicas tradicionais. Foi realizada uma análise detalhada da literatura existente, avaliando os impactos de tecnologias na propagação de patógenos respiratórios. Materiais e métodos: O estudo seguiu as diretrizes do Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA), abrangendo pesquisas nas bases de dados Medline, Embase e Web of Science em inglês, português e espanhol. Três estudos foram incluídos após uma busca inicial de 1696 artigos. Resultados incluíram estudos epidemiológicos, avaliações retrospectivas e ensaios clínicos comparativos. Resultados: Foi identificado que muitas propostas de novas técnicas não foram testadas em pacientes reais ou careceram de grupos de controle para comparação. A revisão revelou desafios técnicos na mensuração direta da redução no risco de profissionais de saúde contrair COVID-19 durante procedimentos de intubação. A literatura apresentou inconsistências quanto ao aumento do risco associado à intubação, especialmente quando equipamentos de proteção individual (EPIs) adequados são utilizados. Quanto aos artigos selecionados, todos apresentaram alto risco de viés, além de nenhuma técnica ter simultaneamente discutida sua eficácia e segurança. Discussão: ressaltam-se as limitações metodológicas dos estudos selecionados, apontando para a urgência da pandemia como um fator que comprometeu a qualidade da evidência científica. A abundância de estudos propondo novas técnicas sem testes rigorosos levanta dúvidas sobre sua utilidade clínica. Conclusão: A pandemia impulsionou a produção científica relacionada à segurança na gestão das vias aéreas, sem, entretanto, ser acompanhada por uma visão crítica sobre a qualidade do que deveria ser publicado. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ANDRADE, Matheus Martin de. O mundo equilibrado pelos demônios e pela ciência além dela. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Medicina) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21099. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Medicina - Med | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | por |
| dc.subject | Aerossóis | por |
| dc.subject | Intubação | por |
| dc.subject | Manuseio das vias aéreas | por |
| dc.subject | Equipamentos de proteção | por |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | por |
| dc.subject | Aerosols | eng |
| dc.subject | Intubation | eng |
| dc.subject | Airway management | eng |
| dc.subject | Protective devices | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA::CLINICA MEDICA::DOENCAS INFECCIOSAS E PARASITARIAS | por |
| dc.title | O mundo equilibrado pelos demônios e pela ciência além dela | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The word balanced by demons: by science and beyond it | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |