A Reação de Diels - Alder de p-benzoquinonas sob efeito de microondas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brocksom, Timothy John
dc.contributor.author: Donatoni, Maria Carolina
dc.date.issued: 2008-08-08
dc.description.abstract: In this work it was done a study of the microwave effect on Diels - Alder reaction of the p-benzoquinones thymoquinone (A1), 2,5-dimethyl-p-benzoquinone (A2) and 2,6-dimethyl-pbenzoquinone (A3) with the dienes cyclopentadiene (BB1), 2,3-dimethyl-1,3- butadiene (B2B ), isoprene (BB3) and trans-pyperilene (B4B ) (Figure Ι). These reactions were also held under conventional thermal conditions and catalysis with the Lewis acid SnCl4 in order to make a comparison of the results. It was also studied the Diels - Alder reaction in multicomponent version between thymoquinone (A1), trans-2-pentenal and acetamide under microwave effect (Figure ΙΙ). (FORMULA)Regarding the Diels - Alder reaction between p-benzoquinones (A1 - A3) and dienes (BB1 - B4B ) it was observed a reduction of the reaction time, obtaining higher yields and less formation of by - products, all in comparison with the results of the same reactions performed under thermal conventional condition and catalytic condition with SnCl4. This work also involved the study of the microwave effect on Diels - Alder reaction between cyclopentadiene (BB1) and mono-oximes dienophiles C1, C2 and C3 (Figure ΙΙΙ). These reactions had already been carried out in our laboratory, but under conventional thermal and catalytic conditions (Lewis acids). Under such conditions, the mono-oxime starting material was recovered, or a complex mixture of polymerization products was formed. (FORMULA)The reactions of compounds C1, C2 and C3 with cyclopentadiene (BB1) under microwave effect showed similar results with those that were obtained when these reactions were carried out under conventional thermal and catalytic conditions, thus leading to recovery of the mono-oxime starting material or a complex mixture of products which could not be identified.eng
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho foi feito um estudo do efeito das microondas sobre a reação de Diels - Alder das p-benzoquinonas timoquinona (A1), 2,5-dimetil-p-benzoquinona (A2) e 2,6-dimetil-p-benzoquinona (A3) com os dienos ciclopentadieno (B1), 2,3-dimetil-1,3-butadieno (B2), isopreno (B3), transpiperileno (B4) (Figura Ι). Estas reações foram realizadas também sob condições térmicas convencionais e de catálise com o ácido de Lewis, SnCl4, com intuito de se fazer a comparação dos resultados. (FORMULA) Foi estudada também a reação de Diels - Alder em versão multicomponente da timoquinona (A1) com o trans-2-pentenal e acetamida (Figura ΙΙ) sob efeito de microondas. (FORMULA) Em relação à reação de Diels - Alder das p-benzoquinonas (A1 - A3) com os dienos (BB1 - B4) foram observados uma redução dos tempos de reação, obtenção de maiores rendimentos e, portanto menor formação de subprodutos quando comparados com os resultados obtidos para as mesmas reações realizadas sob condições térmicas convencionais e sob condições de catálise com SnCl4. Este trabalho envolveu também o estudo do efeito de microondas sob a reação de Diels - Alder entre o ciclopentadieno (B1B ) e os dienófilos mono-oximas C1, C2 e C3 (Figura ΙΙΙ). Estas reações já haviam sido realizadas em nosso laboratório, porém sob condições térmicas convencionais ou de catálise com ácidos de Lewis. Sob tais condições obteve-se ou a recuperação do dienófilo de partida ou a uma mistura complexa de produtos de polimerização. (FORMULA) As reações dos compostos C1, C2, e C3 com ciclopentadieno (BB1) sob efeito de microondas mostraram resultados semelhantes a aqueles obtidos para as mesmas reações realizadas sob condições térmicas convencionais e de catálise com ácidos de Lewis, levando assim a recuperação do material de partida ou a uma mistura complexa de produtos, os quais não puderam ser identificados.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: DONATONI, Maria Carolina. The diels-alder reaction of p-benzoquinones under microwave effect. 2008. 196 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Diels-Alderpor
dc.subject: Microondaspor
dc.subject: Para-Benzoquinonaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: A Reação de Diels - Alder de p-benzoquinonas sob efeito de microondaspor
dc.title.alternative: The diels-alder reaction of p-benzoquinones under microwave effecteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor