Orchidaceae nativas da região central de São Paulo, Brasil: florística, interação com forófitos, proposta de novas espécies e propagação in vitro de uma espécie ameaçada de extinção
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Maria Inês Salgueiro | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ferreira, Alessandro Wagner Coelho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-05-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Aiming to know the sorts of Orchidaceae of the central region of the State of São Paulo, from 1996 and more intensively from 2005, visits were carried out in 125 forest fragments of 23 local municípios, with weekly periodicity and also, fortnightly. The collect were assistematics, being each fragment visited in the biggest number of points. The species not identified in field, had collected examples (with authorization of the IBAMA and Forest Institute of São Paulo) and cultivated at green house up to the blooming. At least the floral parts were herborized and deposited principally in the Herbarium of the Federal University of São Carlos. 219 species were registered in 98 genera: 64 % epiphytic (140 species), 35% terrestrian (77) and 1% halfepiphytes (two). 15,5% from epiphytic (32) are also rock plants and 0,4% from terrestrian (one) is micoheterotrofic. The species with bigger richness were: Acianthera (13 species), Habenaria (12 species), Epidendrum (11 species), Bulbophyllum e Campylocentrum (10 species each), Pelexia (seven species), Cyclopogon (six species) and Baptistonia, Cattleya, Cyrtopodium and Encyclia (five species each). Four species (Anathallis sp., Baskervilla sp., Pelexia sp., Triphora sp.) they are in study and can be new táxons. Triphora sp. is a species of new incident for São Paulo and Baskervilla sp. can be the second valid species in Brazil for the genera. Probably that elevated number of species found is due to the fact that the studied area represents a region with influence of savana and Atlantic forest. From the total species studied 44,7 % are considered practically extinct in the nature, 42 % is threatened of extinction and 13,2 % is common. This fact is due not only to the deforestation and to the forest fragmentation, but also to his great collect. Regarding the species epiphytes, studies were done on interaction between these and his host tree (hostness), with approach on ecological nets, nestled structures and the factors wrapped in these relations, being taken into account and, also, if the time of interaction between them, analyzed through the phylogeny of the orchids and host tree, contributed to such a interaction. The structure interconnected of the web of interactions between species can be described through a net (graphs), i.e. a set of points (apexes, knots) that can or not be connected through lines (edges, connections). In a net between organisms, the knots represent the species of a locality and, the lines, interactions between the species. The study of the structure of the nets, mutualistics or not, is still essentially in a descriptive phase. Pollination, dispersal of seeds and epiphytism, they have been studied and fitted in the category of non-trophic mutualistics relations in nets. The studies on interactions between communities can be usefull for the understanding which factors are wrapped in the origin and evolutive maintenance of them. This standard of interaction has been called nestled. A matrix was mounted describing the interactions between the species of orchids in the lines and the species of host tree in the columns. When there was interaction, the element aij of this matrix was considered 1 (one), when there was not this interation was considered 0 (zero). Through the NESTED program 3.0, was analyzed if the 139 species of epiphytic orchids were in structure nestled with 158 species of host tree, and also there was done the calculation of the rate NODF (Nestedness metric based on Overlap and Decerasing Fill). They were considered in the analyses, around 7.500 incidents of epiphytic orchids and 2.900 of host tree. For the phylogenetic analyses there was used the module PHYDIST of the program Phylocon 3.41. The drawings of the phylogenetic trees were done with help of IT ADDS-4 (Analyses des Données Ecologiques). The species of orchids that more interacted with the host tree were Polystachya spp., Rodriguesia decora (Lem.) Rchb. f. and Ionopsis utricularioides (Sw.) Lindl. The species of host tree that more they interacted with the orchids were: Calophyllum brasiliense Cambess., Talauma ovata A. St.-Hill. and Inga edulis Mart. The analyses were done with ANINHADO 3.0 (with two model null tests to 5 %), they showed that the standard of interaction between the orchids and the host tree is nestled and that this nestedness is not casual (NODF = 0.30, P <0.001 for two null models). With Phylocon tests, there was discarded the hypothesis of which the time of evolutive interaction between the orchids and his host trees has contributed to this nestled standard of interaction. Probably, this nestled standard was developed due to attributes of the host tree, such as roughness of the bark, released substances exudated from cuticle and hidatodes, degree of inclination of the stem and branches, age dynamic of the top and moisture of the environment in which the host tree is (the most wet environments favor the establishment of a bigger number of species of orchids). Also, it was suggested what micorrizes already existent to the trees could contribute for the nestled interaction, as soon as the seeds of orchids only germinate in the nature, if associated to these fungus. It seems that the accumulation of organic matter in the surface of the host tree favors the appearance of the micorrizes (the majority is saprophytic), that for his time, favor the appearance of the orchids. For last, the propagation was carried out in vitro, of Baptistonia pubes (Lindl.) Chiron & V.P. Castro, a threatened species of extinction in the state of São Paulo. Such a propagation was for method assymbiotic. They were tested if the pH and the constitution of the medium of culture were influencing the germination, growth and of B. pubes development. The inoculation of the tiny seeds of this orchid was made using a micropipette. Were weighed 0,0001 of seeds grams of this orchid and diluted in 3,5 mL of water with Tween detergent. Prior countings appreciated the average of seeds found in each micropipetation (around 98). Besides the use of the culture media Murashig-Skoog (MS), another culture media was used dwarf banana added with NPK 20-20-20 Plant Prood (BAN). For germination and growth, the tested pHs were 5,2 and 6,2 (based on data available in the literature). However in the germination, the culture media MS had the concentration of the macronutrients half reduced. In the plantules obtained for chiming, the pH of germination it was of 5,2 (so much in the media MS/2 as in the environment BAN). The plantules were sowed and rung in laminating flow and cultivated in environment controlled for around eight months. They were analyzed after this period, the fresh mass, the length of the biggest root, the biggest length of the air part and the number of roots. The statistical analyses were based on the test of Tukey (5%). The seeds germinated on average 15 days after the inoculation, in all the conditions. The percentage of germination varied between 2,6 to 11,6 %, and the biggest percentage took place in pH=5,2 BAN and the shortest in pH=6,2 MS/2. The way BAN was more efficient in the germination. The pHs, in each environment, altered significantly the averages of the germinated seeds. The growth of the plantules showed better results in the nourishing medium with dwarf banana (pH=5,2), probably due to the complexity nutritional of this of culture media. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Visando conhecer as espécies de Orchidaceae da região central do estado de São Paulo, desde 1996 e mais intensivamente a partir de 2005, foram realizadas visitas em 125 fragmentos florestais de 23 municípios, com periodicidade semanal e/ou quinzenal. As coletas foram assistemáticas, sendo cada fragmento percorrido no maior número de pontos possíveis. As espécies não identificadas em campo tiveram exemplares coletados (com autorização do IBAMA e Instituto Florestal de São Paulo) e cultivados em casa de vegetação até a floração. Ao menos as partes florais foram herborizadas e depositadas, principalmente, no Herbário da Universidade Federal de São Carlos. Foram registradas 219 espécies em 98 gêneros: Foram registradas 219 espécies em 98 gêneros: 64 % epífitas (140 espécies), 35% terrícolas (77) e 1%hemiepífitas (duas). 15,5% das espécies epífitas (32) também eram rupícolas e 0,4% das terrícolas (uma) era micoheterotrófica. Os gêneros com maior riqueza foram: Acianthera (13 espécies), Habenaria (12 espécies), Epidendrum (11 espécies), Bulbophyllum e Campylocentrum (10 espécies cada), Pelexia (sete espécies), Cyclopogon (seis espécies) e Baptistonia, Cattleya, Cyrtopodium e Encyclia (cinco espécies cada). Quatro espécies (Anathallis sp., Baskervilla sp., Pelexia sp., Triphora sp.) estão em estudo e podem ser novos táxons, sendo que Triphora sp. é um gênero de ocorrência nova para São Paulo e Baskervilla sp. pode ser a segunda espécie válida no Brasil. É provável que o número elevado de espécies encontrado seja devido ao fato da área estudada representar uma região com influência de Cerrado e Floresta Atlântica. Das espécies encontradas 44,7% estão praticamente extintas nessa região, 42% estão ameaçadas e 13,2% são comuns. Este fato deve-se não só ao desmatamento e à fragmentação florestal, mas também ao extrativismo inconsequente. Com relação às 2 espécies epífitas, foram feitos estudos sobre interação entre estas e seus forófitos (hospedeiros), com enfoque sobre redes ecológicas, estruturas aninhadas e os fatores envolvidos nessas relações, levando-se em conta, inclusive, se o tempo de interação entre eles, analisado através da filogenia das orquídeas e forófitos, contribuiu para tal interação. A estrutura interconectada da teia de interações entre espécies pode ser descrita através de uma rede (grafo), isto é, um conjunto de pontos (vértices, nós) que podem ou não estar conectados através de linhas (arestas, ligações). Em uma rede entre organismos, os nós representam as espécies de uma localidade e, as linhas, interações entre as espécies. O estudo da estrutura das redes, mutualísticas ou não, ainda está em fase essencialmente descritiva. Polinização, dispersão de sementes e epifitismo, têm sido estudados e enquadrados na categoria de relações mutualísticas não-tróficas em redes. Os estudos sobre interações entre comunidades podem ser úteis para o entendimento de quais fatores estão envolvidos na origem e manutenção evolutiva das mesmas. Este padrão de interação tem sido denominado aninhado. Foi montada uma matriz descrevendo as interações entre as espécies de orquídeas nas linhas e as espécies de forófitos nas colunas. Quando existia interação, o elemento aij desta matriz foi considerado 1 (um), e quando não existia interação, foi considerado 0 (zero). Através do programa ANINHADO 3.0, foi analisado se as 139 espécies de orquídeas epífitas estavam em estrutura aninhada com as 158 espécies de forófitos, e também foi feito o cálculo do índice NODF (Nestedness metric based on Overlap and Decerasing Fill, que pode ser traduzido como Medida de aninhamento baseada no preenchimento decrescente e sobreposição ). Foram consideradas nas análises, cerca de 7.500 ocorrências de orquídeas epífitas e 2.900 de forófitos. Para as análises filogenéticas foi utilizado o módulo PHYDIST do programa Phylocon 3.41. Os desenhos das árvores filogenéticas foram feitos com auxílio de ADE-4 (Analyses des Données Ecologiques). As espécies de orquídeas que mais interagiram com os forófitos foram Polystachya spp., Rodriguesia decora (Lem.) Rchb. f. e Ionopsis utricularioides (Sw.) Lindl. As espécies de forófitos que mais interagiram com as orquídeas foram: Calophyllum brasiliense Cambess., Talauma ovata A. St.-Hill. e Inga edulis Mart. As análises feitas com auxílio de ANINHADO 3.0, com dois modelos nulos a 5%, concluíram que o padrão de interação entre as orquídeas e os forófitos é aninhado e que esse aninhamento não é casual (NODF = 0.30, P < 0.001 para os dois modelos nulos). Com auxílio de Phylocon, ficou descartada a hipótese de que o tempo de interação evolutiva entre as orquídeas e seus forófitos tenha contribuído para esse padrão aninhado de interação. Provavelmente, esse padrão aninhado foi desenvolvido devido a atributos dos forófitos, tais como rugosidade da casca, substâncias liberadas via cutícula e hidatódios, grau de inclinação do caule e galhos, idade, dinâmica da copa e umidade do ambiente em que o forófito está (os ambientes mais úmidos favorecem o estabelecimento de um maior número de espécies de orquídeas). Também foi sugerido que fungos micorrízicos já existentes nas árvores possam colaborar para a interação aninhada, uma vez que as sementes de orquídeas só germinam na natureza, se associadas a esses fungos. Parece que o acúmulo de matéria orgânica na superfície dos forófitos favorece o surgimento dos fungos micorrízicos, que por sua vez, favorecem o surgimento das orquídeas. Por último, foi realizada a propagação in vitro, de Baptistonia pubes (Lindl.) Chiron & V.P. Castro, uma espécie ameaçada de extinção no estado de São Paulo. Tal propagação foi pelo método assimbiótico. Foram testados se o pH e a constituição dos meios de cultura influenciavam na germinação, crescimento e desenvolvimento de B. pubes. A inoculação das diminutas sementes dessa orquídea foi feita através de um micropipetador. Foram pesadas amostras com 0,0001 g de sementes dessa orquídea e diluídas em 3,5 mL de água e detergente Tween. Contagens prévias estimaram a média de sementes encontradas em cada micropipetação (cerca de 98). Além da utilização do meio de cultura Murashig-Skoog(MS), foi utilizado outro meio de cultura à base de banana nanica acrescida de NPK 20-20-20 Plant Prood (BAN). Tanto para germinação como para o crescimento, os pHs testados foram 5,2 e 6,2. Na germinação, o meio de cultura MS teve a concentração dos macronutrientes reduzida pela metade. Nas plântulas obtidas para a repicagem, o pH de germinação foi de 5,2 nesses dois meios. As plântulas foram semeadas e repicadas em fluxo laminar e cultivadas em ambiente controlado por cerca de oito meses. Após esse período, foram analisadas a massa fresca, o comprimento da maior raiz, o comprimento maior da parte aérea e o número de raízes. As análises estatísticas foram baseadas no teste de Tukey (5%). As sementes germinaram em média 15 dias após a inoculação, em todas as condições. A porcentagem de germinação variou entre 2,6 a 11,6%, sendo que a maior porcentagem ocorreu no pH=5,2 BAN e a menor no pH=6,2 MS/2. O meio BAN foi mais eficiente na germinação. Os pHs, em cada meio, alteraram significativamente as médias das sementes germinadas. O crescimento das plântulas mostrou melhores resultados no meio nutritivo à base de banana nanica (pH=5,2), provavelmente devido à complexidade nutricional desse meio de cultura. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Alessandro Wagner Coelho. Native Orchidaceae of the central region of São Paulo, Brazil: floristic, interaction nested with host tree, new species proposed and in vitro propagation of threatened of extinction species. 2009. 188 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2009. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Ecologia | por |
| dc.subject | Orquídea | por |
| dc.subject | Florística | por |
| dc.subject | Plantas hospedeiras | por |
| dc.subject | Novas espécies | por |
| dc.subject | Plantas - propagação in vitro | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Orchidaceae nativas da região central de São Paulo, Brasil: florística, interação com forófitos, proposta de novas espécies e propagação in vitro de uma espécie ameaçada de extinção | por |