Material particulado atmosférico de São Carlos: identificação das fontes de emissões e seus impactos à saúde humana
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fadini, Pedro Sergio | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Urban, Roberta Cerasi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Carvalho, Jonatas Schadeck | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Air pollution by particulate matter (PM) is one of the main environmental risks to human health. PM has different sizes, emission sources, and a wide range of substances may be present in it. Given this scenario, the objective of this study was to determine the concentration of chemical markers in the MP, identify the sources of emissions and thereby evaluate the potential impacts caused to the environment and health of the population of the city of São Carlos (SP). Given that, 91 samples of PM10 collected between 2015 and 2018 and 86 samples of PM fractionated by size collected between 2019 and 2022 were analyzed. In 5 samples of PM10 and 10 of PM2.5 concentrations were determined higher than the daily limits recommended by the World Health Organization (WHO). The annual limits recommended currently by WHO were also exceeded in 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020, 2021 (PM10 and PM2,5), e 2022 (PM2,5). The concentrations of PM10, PM2,5, ions, saccharides, PAH, and oxy-PAH showed a seasonal behavior, higher in the dry period. Increasing trends were observed in saccharide, PAH, and nitro-PAH concentrations. These seasonal and temporal behaviors are explained by the increase in fire spots in the state of São Paulo in recent years and because they have a higher incidence in the dry period, in addition to lower wet deposition and greater soil resuspension favored by lower precipitation and relative humidity. These findings are also consistent with the main sources of emissions identified by the positive matrix factoring model: soil resuspension (responsible for 28% of PM10), biogenic emissions (27%), biomass burning (27%), and vehicle emissions together with secondary aerosol (18%). The diagnostic ratios also indicated biomass burning and petrogenic emissions as the main sources of PAH, and the burning of wood and herbaceous plants were the main types of biomass burned. It is noteworthy that the highest concentrations of PAH and nitro-PAH were determined in the PM fraction with the lowest aerodynamic diameter (da), while the highest concentrations of oxy-PAH were determined in coarse PM, probably of biogenic origin. In the fine PM, the oxy-PAH had a secondary origin or by the burning of organic matter. In the PM fraction with larger aerodynamic diameters (da), the determined saccharides were of biogenic origin. In the PM fraction with a smaller diameter, there was a predominance of saccharide emissions from biomass burning. The main sources of ions in the PM were biomass burning, in addition to vehicle and industrial emissions. Other highlights of this work are that approximately 25 to 35 deaths per 100,000 individuals could be avoided annually if the WHO air quality standard (mean annual PM2.5) were not exceeded and that, for the same population, there is a risk of cancer lifetime lung cancer of 1.2 ± 2.5 (PAH concentrations). Therefore, it is concluded that biomass burning is still one of the main sources of air pollution in São Carlos and that PM concentrations, especially in the dry period, are above WHO recommendations, negatively impacting the health of the population. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A poluição do ar por material particulado (MP) é um dos principais riscos ambientais à saúde humana. Este tem diferentes tamanhos, fontes de emissões e pode ser constituído por diferentes compostos. O objetivo deste estudo foi determinar a concentração de marcadores químicos no MP, realizar a identificação das fontes de emissões e com isso avaliar os potenciais impactos causados no ambiente e na saúde da população da cidade de São Carlos (SP). Foram analisadas 91 amostras de MP10 coletadas entre 2015 e 2018 e 86 amostras de MP fracionado por tamanho coletadas entre 2019 e 2022. Concentrações superiores aos limites diários estabelecidos pela Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) foram determinadas em 5 amostras de MP10 e 10 de MP2,5. Os limites anuais atualmente estabelecidos pela OMS também foram excedidos em 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020, 2021 (MP10 e MP2,5), e 2022 (MP2,5). As concentrações destes poluentes (MP10 e MP2,5), assim como de íons, sacarídeos, HPA e oxi-HPA apresentaram comportamento sazonal, sendo maiores no período seco. Também foram observadas tendências de aumento nas concentrações de sacarídeos, HPA e nitro-HPA. Estes comportamentos são explicados pelo aumento no número de focos de incêndio no estado em anos recentes e por estes terem uma maior incidência no período seco, além da menor deposição úmida e maior ressuspensão do solo favorecidas pelas menores precipitação e umidade relativa do ar. Estas conclusões são condizentes com as principais fontes de emissões identificadas (modelo de fatoração de matriz positiva): ressuspensão do solo (responsável por 28% do MP10), emissões biogênicas (27%), queima de biomassa (27%) e emissões veiculares com MP de origem secundária (18%). As razões de diagnóstico também indicaram a queima de biomassa e as emissões petrogênicas como as principais fontes dos HPA, e a queima de madeira e de plantas herbáceas como os principais tipos de biomassa queimada. As maiores concentrações de HPA e nitro-HPA foram determinadas na fração de MP com menor diâmetro aerodinâmico (da), enquanto, as maiores concentrações de oxi-HPA foram determinadas no MP grosso, com possível origem biogênica. No MP fino, os oxi-HPA tiveram origem secundária ou pela queima de matéria orgânica. Já para os sacarídeos, na fração de MP com da maiores, estes tiveram origem biogênica, e nas com menor da houve um predomínio de emissões por queima de biomassa. As principais fontes de íons no MP foram a queima de biomassa, além de emissões veiculares e industriais. Cerca de 25 a 35 mortes por 100.000 habitantes poderiam ser evitadas anualmente se o limite de concentração de MP2,5 da OMS fosse seguido; para a mesma população, há um risco de câncer de pulmão ao longo da vida de 1,2 ± 2,5 (concentrações de HPA). Conclui-se, que a queima de biomassa ainda é uma das principais fontes de poluição do ar em São Carlos e que as concentrações de MP, principalmente durante o período seco, são superiores aos limites estabelecidos pela OMS e impactaram negativamente a saúde da população. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Código de Financiamento 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, Jonatas Schadeck. Material particulado atmosférico de São Carlos: identificação das fontes de emissões e seus impactos à saúde humana. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18960. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Material particulado atmosférico | por |
| dc.subject | Fatoração de matriz positiva | por |
| dc.subject | Fontes de emissões | por |
| dc.subject | Estudo epidemiológico | por |
| dc.subject | Atmospheric particulate matter | eng |
| dc.subject | Positive matrix factorization model | eng |
| dc.subject | Source apportionment | eng |
| dc.subject | Epidemiological study | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ANALITICA::ANALISE DE TRACOS E QUIMICA AMBIENTAL | por |