Instagram & Botânica: o caso do herbário SORO
dc.contributor.advisor1: Capelo, Fiorella Fernanda Mazine
dc.contributor.author: Araujo, Daiane Vilas Bôas Teixeira
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-18
dc.description.abstract: Herbaria are collections of dried and pressed plants, usually for research and teaching purposes. These are the collections that provide the basis for Plant Systematics, which deals with the identification, classification and nomenclature of plants. The SORO herbarium, focus of this project, is located at the Federal University of São Carlos - Sorocaba campus and currently has about 7,488 computerized plants, and the families with the highest number of species in the collection are Fabaceae and Myrtaceae. The species in the collection are mostly collected in the Sorocaba region, mainly from the Semideciduous Seasonal Forest and Cerrado formations. The social network chosen as the focus of this project was Instagram. The project aimed to disseminate information, content and knowledge in the field of Botany, especially the SORO herbarium, in an attractive way for university students and the community, through the creation of a new visual identity for the SORO herbarium, production of quality content and attractiveness and adaptation of technical-scientific language to the usual language on social networks. The methodology used in the project divided the actions into 6 main steps: 1. Creation of the visual identity; 2. Instagram profile adjustments; 3. Profile management on Instagram for 2 months, with weekly content posts; 4. Monitoring of success metrics; 5. Training in social media management applied to Botany and 6. Preparation of the manual of good social media management practices applied to herbaria. In the first stage, the visual and written communication of Herbário SORO was established: logo, typography, visual elements, color palette, verbal guidelines and tone of voice. In the second step, all the visual identity changes built in step 1 were applied to the profile, changing profile picture, highlights and biography. In the management stage, market research was carried out, analyzing the Instagram profile of each herbarium in order to understand the behavior and presence of other Brazilian herbariums on this social network. After gathering all this information, the pillars of communication that guided the contents that were produced in the profile of the SORO herbarium were defined, namely: Commemorative dates: production of content for important dates (for example: Farmer's Day, Cerrado Day, etc. .); Botany on the Plate: series of posts about the foods we eat every day, telling the botanical story behind them; Plants that changed the world: series on plants important to human history; The tree on my street: series on urban afforestation; Informative content: posts with tips and relevant information about Botany and the herbarium; e Is it poisonous or not?: series about poisonous plants. Among the results, a new visual identity, in addition to the SORO herbarium logo, was created using a color palette that brought a greater visual impact to the profile, more adapted to Instagram. In addition, additional visual elements were defined to be applied to posts. During the profile adjustments phase, all the necessary changes were made, changing the profile picture, biography (text located right below the username) and highlights (a feature that Instagram offers to extend the useful life of shared “stories”). After defining the pillars of communication and selecting the publication formats, an editorial calendar was prepared for the posts. The posts were produced based on the content provided by Herbarium SORO's team of users and managers, essentially professors and students. At the end of the management period, it is possible to observe the impact that the change in visual identity and the content produced had on the success metrics analyzed: a significant growth in the number of followers, reach, impression and engagement (likes, comments, sharing and saved ). In absolute numbers, during the 2 months of herbarium SORO's Instagram management, the profile reached 7,111 people, acquired 55 followers and obtained 767 interactions with the publications (engagement). The number of followers and the reach and impression numbers tend to increase as the number of posts increases. Training in social media management applied to Botany was given to the team at the SORO herbarium, lasting 1h30min. In the end, a manual of good practices was produced, which was made available to herbarium users and to the Brazilian herbarium network, with the aim of helping other herbariums in the creation and management of their Instagram profiles, to carry out good management and disseminate knowledge Botanical technical-scientific on social networks.eng
dc.description.resumo: Herbários são coleções de plantas secas e prensadas, normalmente com fins de pesquisa e ensino. São as coleções que dão a base para a Sistemática Vegetal, que trata da identificação, classificação e nomenclatura das plantas. O herbário SORO, foco deste projeto, está localizado na Universidade Federal de São Carlos - campus Sorocaba e atualmente possui cerca de 7.488 plantas informatizadas, sendo que as famílias com maior número de espécies na coleção são Fabaceae e Myrtaceae. As espécies da coleção são majoritariamente coletadas na região de Sorocaba, principalmente das formações de Floresta Estacional Semidecidual e Cerrado. A rede social escolhida como foco do presente projeto foi o Instagram. O projeto teve como objetivo disseminar informações, conteúdos e conhecimento na área de Botânica, especialmente do herbário SORO, de forma atrativa para jovens universitários e para a comunidade, a partir da criação de uma nova identidade visual do herbário SORO, produção de conteúdo de qualidade e atrativo e adaptação da linguagem técnico-científica à linguagem usual nas redes sociais. A metodologia usada no projeto dividiu as ações em 6 principais etapas: 1. Criação da identidade visual; 2. Ajustes no perfil do Instagram; 3. Gerenciamento do perfil no Instagram por 2 meses, com postagens semanais de conteúdos; 4. Acompanhamento das métricas de sucesso; 5. Treinamento em gestão de redes sociais aplicado à Botânica e 6. Preparação do manual de boas práticas de gestão de redes sociais aplicadas a herbários.
 Na primeira etapa, foi estabelecida a comunicação visual e escrita do Herbário SORO: logotipo, tipografia, elementos visuais, paleta de cores, diretrizes verbais e tom de voz. Na segunda etapa, todas as mudanças de identidade visual construídas na etapa 1 foram aplicadas ao perfil, alterando foto de perfil, destaques e biografia. Na etapa de gerenciamento, foram feitas pesquisas de mercado, analisando o perfil do Instagram de cada herbário para entender o comportamento e presença de outros herbários brasileiros nessa rede social. Após colher todas essas informações, foram definidos então os pilares de comunicação que guiaram os conteúdos que foram produzidos no perfil do herbário SORO, sendo eles: Datas comemorativas: produção de conteúdo para datas importantes (por exemplo: Dia do Agricultor, Dia do Cerrado etc.); Botânica no prato: série de posts sobre os alimentos que comemos todos os dias, contando a história Botânica por trás deles; Plantas que mudaram o mundo: série sobre plantas importantes para a história da humanidade; A árvore da minha rua: série sobre arborização urbana;  Conteúdo informativo: posts com dicas e informações relevantes sobre a Botânica e sobre o herbário; e É venenosa ou não é?: série sobre plantas venenosas.
Dentre os resultados, uma nova identidade visual, além do logo do herbário SORO, foi criada usando uma paleta de cores que trouxe um impacto visual maior ao perfil, mais adaptado ao Instagram. Além disso, também foram definidos elementos visuais complementares para serem aplicados aos posts. Na fase de ajustes no perfil, foram feitas todas as mudanças necessárias alterando foto de perfil, biografia (texto localizado logo abaixo do nome de usuário) e destaques (recurso que o Instagram oferece para prolongar a vida útil dos “stories” compartilhados). Após a definição dos pilares de comunicação e seleção dos formatos de publicação, foi preparado um calendário editorial para as postagens. Os posts foram produzidos com base no conteúdo fornecido pela equipe de usuários e gestores do Herbário SORO, essencialmente professores e estudantes. Ao final do período de gerenciamento, pode-se observar o impacto que mudança de identidade visual e o conteúdo produzido trouxe às métricas de sucesso analisadas: um crescimento expressivo no número de seguidores, alcance, impressão e engajamento (curtidas, comentários, compartilhamento e salvos). Em números absolutos, durante os 2 meses de gerenciamento do Instagram do herbário SORO o perfil alcançou 7.111 pessoas, adquiriu 55 seguidores e obteve 767 interações com as publicações (engajamento). O número de seguidores e os números de alcance e impressões tendem a aumentar conforme aumenta o número de publicações. Um treinamento em gestão de redes sociais aplicado à Botânica foi ministrado à equipe do herbário SORO, com duração de 1h30min. Ao final, um manual de boas práticas foi produzido, sendo disponibilizado aos usuários do herbário e à rede brasileira de herbários, com o objetivo de auxiliar outros herbários na criação e gerenciamento de seus perfis no Instagram, para realizarem uma boa gestão e disseminarem o conhecimento técnico-científico Botânico nas redes sociais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ARAUJO, Daiane Vilas Bôas Teixeira. Instagram & Botânica: o caso do herbário SORO. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Florestal) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15285.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.course: Engenharia Florestal - EFl-Sopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Sistemática vegetalpor
dc.subject: Exsicataspor
dc.subject: Plantaspor
dc.subject: Coleções biológicaspor
dc.subject: Systematic botanyeng
dc.subject: Exsiccateseng
dc.subject: Plantseng
dc.subject: Biological collectionseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICApor
dc.title: Instagram & Botânica: o caso do herbário SOROpor
dc.title.alternative: Instagram & Botany: the case of the SORO herbariumpor
dc.type: TCCpor