Variáveis familiares de crianças com deficiência e os tipos de escolarização inclusiva e segregada
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cia, Fabiana | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gualda, Danielli Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to: (a) Describing and comparing the family-school relationship in the parents or guardians opinion for preschool children with disability, enrolled in regular schools, in special schools and, also, of those parents whose children have experienced both types of schooling; (b) Describing and comparing the needs, resources and social support of the families of three groups of parents or guardians of preschool children with disabilities, in accordance with the different types of education and (c) relating familyschool relationship, resources, needs and social support of parents or guardians of preschool children with disability. Attended of the research 55 parents or guardians of children with disability, 20 had the children enrolled in regular education pre-schools (GEC), 15 had the children enrolled only in special schools (GIE) and 20 had the children enrolled in both schools (GA). Data collection occurred in 34 municipal preschools and 2 special schools. To fulfill the targets, the parents responded in the form of interview, 6 instruments: Brazil Criteria questionnaire; questionnaire about the family-school relationship in the process of inclusion (version for parents); Checklist of shared routine and involvement between family-school version for parents (mom, dad or guardian); Inventory of the family environment resources (FER); Questionnaire about the needs of families (QNF); and about social support questionnaire (SSQ). Qualitative data were analyzed by means of categories, with the participation two judges. Quantitative data analyzed using descriptive methods central tendencies and dispersion measures. It was used ANOVA ad Chi-square test to compare the groups. Correlation test was used for Pearson to relate the variables. Regarding the first objective, the results showed that families who have children enrolled in regular school (GEC and GA) went to school more often without being convened, while they also spoke more frequently different topics with the teacher, when compared with the GIE and GA. As for the second objective, it was possible to note that most of children of the three groups had a well-stimulating family environment, as well as the resources within this context, the developed interactions with the family members and the variety of developed activities by parents with these children. Regarding the social support, in general, the GEC families had a higher satisfaction with social support received, compared with the GA families. Finally the third goal made some significant correlations, such as: family-school relationship showed positive correlations with the fact that the child has the routine to perform the daily activities and to have moments of family meetings. The needs related to information , support , explain to others , community services , financial and the functioning of family life , also correlated positively with the right hour that the child had to perform the activities of daily life. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo teve por objetivos: (a) Descrever e comparar a relação família-escola, na opinião de pais ou responsáveis de pré-escolares com deficiência, matriculados em escolas comuns, em instituições especializadas e, também, daqueles pais cujos filhos experienciaram ambos os tipos de instituições de ensino; (b) Descrever e comparar as necessidades, os recursos e o suporte social das famílias dos três grupos de pais ou responsáveis de pré-escolares com deficiência, de acordo com os diferentes tipos de escolarização e (c) Relacionar a relação família-escola, os recursos, as necessidades e o suporte social de pais ou responsáveis de pré-escolares com deficiência. Participaram da pesquisa 55 pais ou responsáveis de crianças com deficiência. Destes, 20 tinham os filhos matriculados em pré-escolas de ensino comum (GEC), 15 tinham os filhos matriculados apenas na instituição especializada (GIE) e 20 tinham os filhos matriculados em ambas as instituições de ensino (GA). A coleta de dados ocorreu em 34 pré-escolas municipais e em duas instituições especializadas. Para atender aos objetivos, os pais responderam em forma de entrevista, a seis instrumentos: Questionário Critério Brasil; Questionário sobre a relação família-escola no processo de inclusão (Versão para pais); Checklist da rotina compartilhada e envolvimento entre família-escola versão para pais (mãe, pai ou responsável); Inventário de Recursos do Ambiente Familiar (RAF); Questionário sobre as necessidades das famílias (QNF) e Questionário de suporte social (QSS). Os dados qualitativos foram analisados por meio de elaboração de categorias, com a participação de dois juízes. Os dados quantitativos foram analisados usando métodos descritivos medidas de tendência central e dispersão. Para comparar os grupos foi utilizado o teste ANOVA e chi-quadrado. Para relacionar as variáveis foi utilizado o teste de correlação de Pearson. Em relação ao primeiro objetivo, os resultados mostraram que as famílias cujos filhos estavam matriculados no ensino comum (GEC e GA) iam à escola com maior frequência sem serem convocados, ao mesmo tempo em que também conversavam com maior frequência assuntos diferenciados com o professor, quando comparados com o GIE e GA. Quanto ao segundo objetivo, foi possível notar que a maioria das crianças dos três grupos possuía um ambiente familiar bem estimulador, assim como os recursos presentes neste contexto, as interações desenvolvidas com os membros familiares e a variedade de atividades desenvolvidas pelos pais com estas crianças. Em relação ao suporte social, de modo geral, as famílias do GEC apresentaram maior satisfação com o suporte social recebido, quando comparadas com as famílias do GA. Por fim, o terceiro objetivo apontou algumas correlações significativas, como por exemplo: a relação família-escola apresentou correlação positiva com o fato de a criança possuir rotina para realizar as atividades diárias e de possuir momentos de reuniões familiares; as necessidades relacionadas à informação , apoio , explicar aos outros , serviços da comunidade , financeiras e o funcionamento da vida familiar , também correlacionaram positivamente com a hora certa que a criança possuía para realizar atividade de vida diária. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | GUALDA, Danielli Silva. Family variables to children with disabilities and types of inclusive teaching and segregated. 2015. 161 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | por |
| dc.subject | Educação infantil | por |
| dc.subject | Crianças deficientes | por |
| dc.subject | Relação família-escola | por |
| dc.subject | Special education | eng |
| dc.subject | Childhood education | eng |
| dc.subject | Families of children with disabilities | eng |
| dc.subject | Family-school relationship | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIAL | por |
| dc.title | Variáveis familiares de crianças com deficiência e os tipos de escolarização inclusiva e segregada | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Family variables to children with disabilities and types of inclusive teaching and segregated | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |