Distribuição espacial dos casos de hanseníase em um município do interior do Estado de São Paulo, 2006-2016
dc.contributor.advisor1: Protti-Zanatta, Simone Teresinha
dc.contributor.author: Roveroni, Ana Paula
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-26
dc.description.abstract: Objective:To analyze spatial and spatial-temporal risk areas for the occurrence of leprosy in the municipality of Araras, State of São Paulo. Materials and Methods:This is a descriptive and ecological study of leprosy cases registered in the Health Information System of the Ministry of Health between 2006 and 2016.At the stage of the exploratory analysis of the data, we used the analysis using software R (version 3.5.1), where calculations of central tendency measurements were performed for continuous variables, absolute and relative frequencies for categorical variables. For the spatial analysis only the cases with registered addresses were considered, being the same geocoded. It was applied to the Kernel density statistic to identify the areas of higher density and the scanning statistic for identification of clusters of risk. In the analyzes were used the software ArcGIS (version 10.6), Google Earth and SaTScan (version 9.4). The study was submitted and approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar), under opinion nº 2.495.187. Results:85 cases of leprosy were identified, with a predominance of cases in males, with an age equal to or greater than 51 years, white race, with complete or incomplete primary education and with a dimorphic clinical form. 75 (88.2%) cases were geocoded. In Kernel analysis it was possible to observe a heterogeneous spatial distribution of the disease in the municipality. In the face of the scanning analysis, two statistically significant areas of risk were identified, being considered one of high risk (RR=3.47;CI95%:2.15-5.58;p=0.002). In relation to the space-time analysis, a statistically significant risk area was identified, being a high risk, considering a cluster in the period from 2009 to 2012 (RR=6.22; CI95%: 3.66-10.56; p=0.000). The areas most affected by leprosy have low income populations living in poverty and extreme poverty. Conclusion:The study made it possible to reveal the spatial distribution of leprosy and to identify areas of greater and lesser spatial and spatial-temporal risk for the occurrence of this disease from the application of statistical analyzes, in which they contributed to the knowledge of the dynamics of the disease, given the characteristics of the space considered an essential tool in the control and monitoring of leprosy. However, recognition of these areas may provide, in accordance with local priorities and needs, subsidies in the implementation of social protection strategies, applicability of financial resources and actions in health for the effective control of the diseaseeng
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo:Analisar áreas de risco espacial e espaço-temporal para a ocorrência da hanseníase no município de Araras, Estado de São Paulo. Materiais e Métodos:Trata-se de um estudodescritivo eecológico dos casos de hanseníase registrados no Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação do Ministério da Saúde, entre os anos de 2006 a 2016. Na etapa da análise exploratória dos dados, recorreu-se àanálise descritiva, por meio do software R (versão3.5.1), onde foram efetuados os cálculos de medidas de tendência central para variáveis contínuas, frequências absolutas e relativas para variáveis categóricas. Para as análises espaciais foram considerados somente os casos com endereços registrados, sendo os mesmos geocodificados. Aplicou-seà estatística de densidade Kernel para identificar as áreas de maior densidade e a estatística de varredura para identificação de aglomerados de risco.Nasanálises foram utilizados os softwaresArcGIS(versão 10.6), Google Earthe SaTScan(versão 9.4). O estudo foi submetido e aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar), sob parecer nº 2.495.187.Resultados:Identificou-se 85 casos de hanseníase, com predomínio de casos no sexo masculino, com faixa etária igual ou superior a 51 anos, raça branca, com ensino fundamental completo ou incompleto e com forma clínica dimorfa. Foram geocodificados 75 (88,2%) casos. Na análise de Kernel pôde-se observar uma distribuição espacial heterogênea da doença no município. Frente a análise de varredura, foram identificadas duas áreas de risco espacial estatisticamente significativos, sendo um considerado de alto risco (RR=3,47; IC95%:2,15–5,58; p=0,002). Em relaçãoà análise espaço-temporal, foi identificadaumaárea de riscoestatisticamente significativo, sendo de alto risco, considerando um aglomerado no período de 2009 a 2012 (RR=6,22; IC95%: 3,66–10,56; p=0,000). Os locais mais atingidos pela hanseníase apresentam grupos populacionais em condições de baixa de renda, que vivem em situação de pobreza e extrema pobreza. Conclusão:O estudo possibilitou revelar adistribuição espacial da hanseníase e identificar áreas de maior e menor risco espacial e espaço-temporal para a ocorrência deste agravoa partir da aplicação de análises estatísticas, no qual contribuíram para o conhecimento da dinâmica da doença perante as características do espaço urbano, sendo considerada uma ferramenta essencial no controle e monitoramento da hanseníase. No entanto, o reconhecimento destas áreas poderá proporcionar, de acordo com as prioridades e necessidades locais, subsídios na implementação de estratégias de proteção social, aplicabilidade de recursos financeiros e açõesem saúde para o efetivo controle da doença.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ROVERONI, Ana Paula. Distribuição espacial dos casos de hanseníase em um município do interior do Estado de São Paulo, 2006-2016. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13285.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Análise espacialpor
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúdepor
dc.subject: Hanseníasepor
dc.subject: Sistemas de Informação em Saúdepor
dc.subject: Spatial analysiseng
dc.subject: Primary Health Careeng
dc.subject: Leprosyeng
dc.subject: Health Information Systemseng
dc.subject: Análisis espacialspa
dc.subject: Atención Primaria a la Saludspa
dc.subject: La lepraspa
dc.subject: Sistemas de Información en Saludspa
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM DE SAUDE PUBLICApor
dc.title: Distribuição espacial dos casos de hanseníase em um município do interior do Estado de São Paulo, 2006-2016por
dc.title.alternative: Spatial distribution of leprosy cases in a municipality in the interior of the State of São Paulo, 2006-2016eng