Da terra ao prato: um estudo das práticas de autoconsumo em um assentamento rural
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Valêncio, Norma Felicidade Lopes da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Duval, Henrique Carmona | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-11-12 | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | I ssues surrounding food production within the family agriculture system, where they grow their own food for self-consumption, are being focused by the academic reflection of Social Sciences as well as across all levels of government. This production system is strongly associated with the process of social reproduction but its evaluation, beyond the economic dimension, remains unclear. This research seeks to develop a qualitative sociological investigation on the food production for self-consumption among rural families settled in Monte Alegre farm, in the region of Araraquara, State of São Paulo. It was carried out an integrated analysis on the agricultural systems used in farming and growing food, involving family labor, and eventually, the dish of food of the settled families. Such analysis also included the fight for land and the autonomy as human being, the non-forced labor and family cohesion and the material and symbolic dimensions of social life. In order to collect data, a semi-structured questionnaire was completed headed to the main work assumptions; moreover it was applied methodological procedures, such as journeys and direct observation, daily field record, collection of menus, drawings, inventories, and also the photo-documentation of the lands. The records collected from the families indicate that, after a period where they had suffered expropriation of their territories, occurred by the agricultural modernization, the fight for land and the productive farming establishment in the land granted them another opportunity to grow their own food, reproducing techniques, landscapes and menus from a remaining memory of the agricultural life they experienced before the mentioned expropriation. The settled families recommence producing by their own efforts, supported on traditional agriculture practices, and the result is that growing food turned into provisions allowed them to recover the aspects of their social identity as food growers and producers, however, in a new social status. It can be concluded that employing such practices, it is possible to change the relations between family and land, which can be seen as a primary source of nutrients, as well as they allow experiments around sustainable agriculture, providing an assorted food basket that meets family s tastes and preferences, assuring food safety and guaranteeing the rights to food sovereignty. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A produção de alimentos na agricultura familiar, para fins de autoconsumo, vem recebendo mais atenção, tanto por parte da reflexão acadêmica das Ciências Sociais como também por parte do poder executivo em vários níveis. Esse tipo de produção está intimamente ligado a formas de reprodução social, mas sua avaliação, para além da dimensão econômica, ainda está repleta de invisibilidades. Na presente pesquisa, procurou-se fazer uma investigação sociológica qualitativa da produção de autoconsumo entre famílias assentadas rurais da fazenda Monte Alegre, na região de Araraquara/SP. Procedeu-se a uma análise integrada dos sistemas agrícolas para a obtenção de alimentos, do trabalho familiar e, por fim, do prato de comida das famílias assentadas, conectando a luta pelo direito à terra e a autonomia do corpo, o trabalho não alienado e a coesão familiar, dimensões materiais e simbólicas da vida social. Além de um questionário semi-estruturado que abordou as principais hipóteses do trabalho, lançou-se mão de outros procedimentos metodológicos, tais como caminhadas e observação direta, registro em diário de campo, coleta de cardápios, desenhos, inventários e ainda a fotodocumentação dos lotes. O material coletado junto às famílias indica que, após um período em que elas sofreram expropriação no campo, em virtude da modernização agrícola, a luta pela terra e o estabelecimento produtivo no lote possibilitou que voltassem a produzir seus próprios alimentos, valendo-se de técnicas, paisagens e cardápios de uma memória remanescente da vida rural, antes de serem expropriadas. As famílias assentadas voltam a produzir mediante seu esforço direto, a partir de práticas agrícolas tradicionais, alimentos que, transformados em comida, retomam aspectos de sua identidade social como agricultoras agora, porém, inseridos em uma nova condição social. Conclui-se que tais práticas mudam a relação das famílias com a terra, que passa a ser vista como fonte primária de obtenção de nutrientes e possibilitam experiências em agricultura sustentável, gerando uma cesta alimentar diversa que se relaciona com os gostos e preferências familiares e com a segurança e a soberania alimentar da família | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | DUVAL, Henrique Carmona. From the farming to the dish: a study of food and self consumption practices in a rural settlement. 2009. 207 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2009. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus Araras | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural - PPGADR-Ar | por |
| dc.subject | Agroecologia | por |
| dc.subject | Autoconsumo - produção | por |
| dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | por |
| dc.subject | Assentamentos rurais | por |
| dc.subject | Segurança alimentar | por |
| dc.subject | Antropologia rural | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | por |
| dc.title | Da terra ao prato: um estudo das práticas de autoconsumo em um assentamento rural | por |
| dc.title.alternative | From the farming to the dish: a study of food and self consumption practices in a rural settlement | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |