Interações profissionais de saúde e mães de prematuros: impacto na maternagem
dc.contributor.advisor1: Wernet, Monika
dc.contributor.author: Custodio, Natalia
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-10
dc.description.abstract: The present study aimed to understand the interactions between the mother and health professionals from the time of the birth of her preterm child until the first month after hospital discharge (interfere / affect) and their influence on the development of maternal care, the other aim was to identify the social network of these women that was significantly important in this process with attention to the position of health professionals. This was a qualitative study, which adopted the theoretical reference of Symbolic Interactionism and the methodological reference of Interpretive Interactionism. For data collection, an ecomap was constructed and a semistructured interview was conducted. Eight mothers who experienced the hospitalization of a child in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit and were in the period of up to one month post-hospital discharge participated in the study. Data analysis enabled the extraction of the social support network for these women, when two situations were identified: participation and nonparticipation of the father. Further, it is in REVIEWING THE DEPENDENCE OF THE PROFESSIONAL AND HIS COMPETENCE FOR CARE that the woman manages to evolve care together with her child in an autonomous manner. The unveiled categories were: believing and obedient relationship; insecure and questioning relationship; and, reflective and emancipatory relationship. The results show that the interaction between mothers and professionals is grounded in power and this factor affects the mother's trajectory while assuming the maternal role. Thus, it is essential to provide welcoming and support in a humane manner, considering the precepts of family-centered care. We hope that this study contributes to health professionals from Neonatal Intensive Care Units with regard to the review of care provided to mothers/family.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo objetivou compreender as interações da mãe com os profissionais de saúde desde o nascimento da criança pré-termo até o primeiro mês, após a alta hospitalar (interferem/afetam) e sua influência no desenvolvimento do cuidado materno, bem como identificar pessoas da rede social destas mulheres significativamente importantes neste processo com atenção ao lugar dos profissionais de saúde. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, que adotou com Referencial Teórico o Interacionismo Simbólico e como Referencial Metodológico o Interacionismo Interpretativo. Para a coleta de dados foram realizadas a construção de ecomapa e entrevista semiestruturada. Participaram do estudo oito mães que vivenciaram a internação do (a) filho (a) em Unidade de Cuidados Intensivos Neonatal e que estavam no período até um mês após a alta. A análise de dados permitiu extrair a rede de apoio social dessas mulheres, quando se identificaram duas situações: participação e não participação do pai. E ainda, que é REVENDO A DEPENDÊNCIA DO PROFISSIONAL E DE SUA COMPETÊNCIA PARA O CUIDADO que a mulher consegue desenvolver um cuidado junto ao filho de maneira autônoma. As categorias que se desvelaram foram: Relacionamento crente e obediente; Relacionamento inseguro e questionador e Relacionamento reflexivo e emancipatório. Os resultados mostram que a interação entre mães e profissionais é pautada no poder e tal fator afeta a sua trajetória enquanto a assunção de papel materno. Assim, faz-se imprescindível o acolhimento de maneira humanizada, considerando os preceitos do cuidado centrado na família. Esperamos que este estudo contribua para com os profissionais de saúde de Unidade de Cuidado Intensivo Neonatal no que tange à revisão da assistência prestada a mães/família.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: CUSTODIO, Natalia. Interactions of health professionals and mothers of premature infants: impact on motherhood. 2014. 82 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Prematurospor
dc.subject: Relação profissional-famíliapor
dc.subject: Alta do pacientepor
dc.subject: Famíliapor
dc.subject: Patient dischargeeng
dc.subject: Familyeng
dc.subject: Premature infanteng
dc.subject: Professional-family relationshipseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.title: Interações profissionais de saúde e mães de prematuros: impacto na maternagempor
dc.title.alternative: Interactions of health professionals and mothers of premature infants: impact on motherhoodeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor