Arara-azul-grande (Psittaciformes, Aves): informações genéticas para a conservação e o manejo em cativeiro
dc.contributor.advisor1: Galetti Júnior, Pedro Manoel
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Fernanda Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2014-04-04
dc.description.abstract: Microsatellites loci can provide valuable information about kinship, diversity estimation and population origin of individuals. These data are essentials for adoption of conservation measures in-situ and ex-situ for endangered species. In the present study, we achieved genetic data on captive individuals of the specie Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus, hyacinth macaw, regarded in endangered of extinction. We analyzed 10 microsatellite loci and performed the molecular sexing to 50 of hyacinth macaw captive in the zoos of the São Paulo State. We determined the sex of individuals without this information and corrected the erroneous identification of the two other specimens. The genetic diversity for captive specimens hyacinth macaw did not differ significantly of the natural populations. We determine the probable populational origin of 89.9% of the captive specimens by population allocation tests and multilocus genotypes of the natural populations. The largest portion of captive specimens were assigned to the North and Northeast region The largest portion of captive specimens were assigned to the North and Northeast populations region. We established the kinship and genetic similarity among 49 captive specimens, focusing on captive individuals in the same institution. More than 70 % of the pairwise combinations among the hyacinth macaw specimens resulted in values of kinship to unrelated individuals, with intermediate values of genetic similarity. The combination of the results of this present study allowed the suggestion of the best couples to breeding in each institution, beyond if they enable better visualization of reproductive pairings between all specimens to ensure the genetic diversity and preserve the evolutionary history of the A. hyacinthinus in captivity.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os marcadores moleculares tipo microssatélites podem fornecer informações valiosas sobre relações de parentesco, estimativa de diversidade e origem populacional de indivíduos. Esses dados são essenciais para adoção de medidas de conservação in-situ e ex-situ para espécies ameaçadas. No presente estudo obtivemos dados genéticos sobre os indivíduos cativos da espécie Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus, arara-azul-grande, considerada em perigo de extinção. Analisamos 10 locos de microssatélite e realizamos a sexagem molecular para 50 espécimes de arara-azul-grande cativos nos parques zoológicos do Estado de São Paulo. Determinamos o sexo de indivíduos que não apresentavam essa informação e corrigimos a identificação errônea de dois outros espécimes. A diversidade genética encontrada para os espécimes cativos de arara-azul-grande não diferiu significativamente da apresentada para as populações naturais. Pudemos inferir a provavél origem populacional de 89,8% dos espécimes cativos por meio de testes de atribuição populacional e dos genótipos multiloco das populações naturias. A maior parcela dos espécimes cativos foi atribuída às populações da região norte e nordeste. Estabelecemos as relações de parentesco e a similaridade genética entre os 49 espécimes cativos, focando os indivíduos cativos na mesma instiuição. Mais de 70% das combinações par a par entre os espécimes de arara-azul-grande resultaram em valores de parentesco para indivíduos não relacionados, com valores de similaridade genética intermédiaria. A combinação dos resultados permitiu a sugestão dos melhores casais para reprodução em cada instiuição, além de possibilitarem a visualização, pelas próprias instituições, dos melhores pareamentos reprodutivos entre todos os espécimes, visando assegurar a diversidade genética e preservar a história evolutiva de A. hyacinthinus em cativeiro.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Fernanda Ribeiro. Arara-azul-grande (Psittaciformes, Aves): informações genéticas para a conservação e o manejo em cativeiro. 2014. 89 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética Evolutiva e Biologia Molecular - PPGGEvpor
dc.subject: Genéticapor
dc.subject: Conservaçãopor
dc.subject: Anodorhynchus hyacinthinuspor
dc.subject: Zoológicopor
dc.subject: Parentescopor
dc.subject: Atribuição populacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICApor
dc.title: Arara-azul-grande (Psittaciformes, Aves): informações genéticas para a conservação e o manejo em cativeiropor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor