Experiência de parto de mulheres que utilizaram cartilha de métodos não farmacológicos de alívio da dor
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Queiroz, Thayná Caixeiro
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bussadori, Jamile Claro de Castro
dc.contributor.author: Olmedo, Rafaela Gagliardi Gomes
dc.contributor.authorethnicity: Branca
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-24
dc.description.abstract: Labor pain can be experienced either as a positive event or as a traumatic moment, depending on the pregnant person’s perception and the quality of care received from antenatal to intrapartum care. Fear of pain strongly influences the choice of birth mode, frequently serving as a justification for cesarean section, both by women themselves and by health professionals who reinforce certain beliefs and opinions. In this context, it is essential that pregnant people and their support networks receive clear information about the physiological process of childbirth throughout pregnancy, thereby strengthening autonomy and promoting more positive childbirth experiences. Aim: Analyze the impact of using a guidance booklet on non-pharmacological methods of labor pain relief on women’s childbirth experiences. Method: This descriptive-exploratory study employed a mixed quantitative and qualitative approach in two phases, conducted with pregnant women from primary health care units and a maternity hospital. The first phase involved the presentation of a guidance booklet on non-pharmacological methods of pain relief. The second phase comprised data collection on the childbirth experience, using the Brazilian version of the Childbirth Experience Questionnaire (CEQ-2BR) and narrative accounts from participants of the first phase. Results: Mean scores in the questionnaire subcategories indicated predominantly positive childbirth experiences, with values equal to or above 3. Thematic analysis of the narratives revealed four main categories: (1) Expectations regarding labor and professional support; (2) Perception of autonomy during labor; (3) Use of non-pharmacological methods of pain relief; and (4) Contribution of educational technologies in the childbirth context. Conclusion: The findings highlight that the use of non-pharmacological methods and access to information through educational technologies enhance women’s autonomy and foster more positive childbirth experiences, reinforcing the importance of health education during antenatal care.eng
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Analisar o impacto do uso de uma cartilha sobre métodos não-farmacológicos de alívio da dor do parto na experiência de parto. Método: Estudo descritivo exploratório, com abordagem quantitativa e qualitativa realizado em duas fases, com gestantes de unidades de atenção primária e de uma maternidade. A primeira etapa contou com a apresentação de uma cartilha sobre a temática e a segunda uma coleta de dados referente à experiência vivenciada, através do questionário Childbirth Experience Questionnaire - Versão Brasileira e de um relato de experiência, com as participantes da primeira etapa. Resultados: As médias obtidas nas subcategorias do questionário indicam experiências de parto predominantemente positivas, com escores iguais ou superiores a 3. A análise das narrativas revelou quatro categorias temáticas principais: (1) Expectativas em relação ao trabalho de parto e ao suporte profissional; (2) Percepção de autonomia durante o trabalho de parto; (3) Uso de métodos não farmacológicos de alívio da dor; e (4) Contribuição das tecnologias educativas no contexto do parto. Conclusão: Os resultados evidenciam que o uso de métodos não farmacológicos e o acesso à informação através de tecnologias educativas fortalecem a autonomia das gestantes e favorecem experiências mais positivas, reforçando a relevância da educação em saúde no pré-natal.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 102106/2025-8, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.identifier.citation: OLMEDO, Rafaela Gagliardi Gomes. Experiência de parto de mulheres que utilizaram cartilha de métodos não farmacológicos de alívio da dor. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22661.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Enfermagem - Enf
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Partopor
dc.subject: Dor do partopor
dc.subject: Educação em saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM
dc.title: Experiência de parto de mulheres que utilizaram cartilha de métodos não farmacológicos de alívio da dorpor
dc.title.alternative: Women’s childbirth experiences using an educational booklet on non-pharmacological pain relief methodseng
dc.type: TCC