Development of a stable diode laser system for cavity-assisted matter-wave interferometry
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Courteille, Philippe Wilhelm | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bachelard, Romain Pierre Marcel | |
| dc.contributor.author | Beli Silva, Camila | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The project is part of an experiment that has been developed to probe the dynamics of ultracold strontium atoms in a vertical one-dimensional optical lattice sustained by a ring cavity. A fundamental part of the experiment is the achievement of a laser system with high-frequency stability and narrow linewidth. This dissertation explores the control of the phase and frequency of the radiation emitted by diode laser, which are essential devices of most atomic physics experiments. Phase and frequency control is achieved by electronic feedback systems, such as the Pound-Drever-Hall technique (PDH), optical phase-locked loops (OPLL) and injection locking. The basic principles and application of these locking methods are presented. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O projeto faz parte do experimento que tem sido construído com o propósito de monitorar de forma não destrutiva a dinâmica de átomos de estrôncio ultrafrios submetidos à uma rede ótica vertical sustentada em uma cavidade anelar. Uma parte fundamental para o experimento é a realização de um sistema de lasers de alta estabilidade em frequência e estreita largura de linha. Essa dissertação explora o controle de fase e frequência de lasers de diodo, os quais são os instrumentos básicos para a maioria dos experimentos de física atômica. Controle de fase e frequência são alcançados através de circuitos eletrônicos de feedback, como a técnica Pound-Drever-Hall (PDH), optical phase locked loops (OPLL) e injection locking. Os princípios básicos e aplicações destes métodos de travamento de frequência são apresentados. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: Código de Financiamento 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | BELI SILVA, Camila. Development of a stable diode laser system for cavity-assisted matter-wave interferometry. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13283. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF | por |
| dc.subject | Laser de diodo | por |
| dc.subject | Travamento de laser | por |
| dc.subject | Estabilização de frequência | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | por |
| dc.title | Development of a stable diode laser system for cavity-assisted matter-wave interferometry | eng |