Desenvolvimento de formulações de Bacillus subtilis para controle da podridão floral em citros
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kupper, Katia Cristina | |
| dc.contributor.author | Klein, Mariana Nadjara | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Brazil is the world's largest producer of orange, seated in an area of 839.000 hectares, of which 77% are located in the southeast. Despite the importance of this crop, the citrus industry faces serious problems represented by fungal diseases that reduce productivity such as citrus post-bloom fruit drop (PDF), caused by Colletotrichum acutatum. As control is predominant spraying chemicals. Considering the financial costs, environmental damage and public health of these applications, it is necessary to study new control alternatives, and among these, the biological control. Therefore this study aimed to develop a formulation of Bacillus subtilis, based different transport vehicles, with or without additives, aiming to control the PDF. The results showed that the powder as a vehicle for transport, provided a greater viability of bacterial cells stored in the two temperatures tested (1 and 22 ° C) for a period of 12 months. In vitro tests showed that the powder plus urea (0.02%) inhibited both the mycelial growth, as the germination of C. acutatum. The additives urea (0.02%) and ammonium molybdate (1mM) optimized the formulation, when tested in the same flower deployed. Control data under field conditions, showed that B. subtilis in powder plus urea (0.02%) yielded 72.7% of flowers without infection by the pathogen and 56.4% of the average number of effective fruits (ANEF) and on the other hand, the control treatment was obtained 8.8% flowers and 0.83% of healthy ANEF, chemical treatment (thiophanate-methyl) showed 69.6% of healthy flowers and 46.7% ANEF. It is concluded that, based formulation B. subtilis, with talc as a transport vehicle, plus an additive (urea 0.02%) kept the viability of bacteria cells and was effective in the controlling of disease. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O Brasil é o maior produtor mundial de laranja, assentado em uma área de 839 mil hectares, dos quais 77% encontram-se localizados na região sudeste do país. Não obstante a importância dessa cultura, o setor citrícola enfrenta sérios problemas representados por doenças fúngicas que diminuem a produtividade, como a podridão floral dos citros (PFC), causada pelo fungo Colletotrichum acutatum. A medida predominante de controle é a pulverização com defensivos químicos. Considerando os custos financeiros, prejuízos ambientais e de saúde pública envolvidos nestas aplicações, faz-se necessário o estudo de novas alternativas de controle e, dentre estas, o controle biológico. Portanto este trabalho teve por objetivo desenvolver uma formulação de Bacillus subtilis, usando diferentes veículos de transportes, com ou sem aditivos, visando o controle da PFC. Os resultados dos testes in vitro mostraram que o talco + uréia (0,02%) inibiram, tanto o crescimento micelial, quanto a germinação de C. acutatum. Os aditivos uréia (0,02%) e molibdato de amônio (1mM) otimizaram a formulação, quando a mesma foi testada em flores destacadas. Resultados de controle, sob condições de campo, revelaram que B. subtilis formulado em talco + uréia (0,02%) proporcionou 72,7% de flores sem infecção pelo fitopatógeno e 56,4% de número médio de frutos efetivos (NMFE); por outro lado, no tratamento testemunha obteve 8,8% de flores sadias e 0,83% de NMFE, o tratamento químico (tiofanato metílico) apresentou 69,6% de flores sadias e 46,7% de NMFE. Conclui-se que, a formulação à base de B. subtilis, tendo o talco como veículo de transporte, acrescido do aditivo uréia (0,02%) é eficiente na manutenção da viabilidade das células bacterianas para o controle da doença. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | KLEIN, Mariana Nadjara. Development of formulations of Bacillus subtilis for the control of citrus post-bloom fruit drop. 2012. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2012. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural - PPGADR-Ar | por |
| dc.subject | Controle biológico | por |
| dc.subject | Veículos de transporte | por |
| dc.subject | Aditivos | por |
| dc.subject | Colletotrichum acutatum | por |
| dc.subject | Additives | eng |
| dc.subject | Transport vehicles | eng |
| dc.subject | Biological control | eng |
| dc.subject | Colletotrichum acutatum | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | por |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento de formulações de Bacillus subtilis para controle da podridão floral em citros | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Development of formulations of Bacillus subtilis for the control of citrus post-bloom fruit drop | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |