Perfil funcional e repertório ocupacional de crianças típicas e crianças diagnosticadas com transtorno do espectro autista
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Figueiredo, Mirela de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Faustino, Gabriela Fernanda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | As in other life cycles, childhood is also characterized by specific occupations. It is through the performance of occupations that children constitute their occupational repertoire. Considering that delays or functional losses are factors that can hinder the performance of an occupation, neurodevelopmental disorders influence the composition of the occupational repertoire to the extent that they interfere with functionality. Although Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is the most common neurodevelopmental disorder today, there are no studies in Brazil on the development of the occupational repertoire of this population. Therefore, the present study aimed to investigate the functional profile and occupational repertoire of children between 2 and 12 years of age, both with typical development and diagnosed with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) through the following instruments: Pediatric Disability Assessment Inventory - Testing Adaptive Computing (PEDI-CAT) and Occupational Repertoire Development Measure – Parent (ORDM-P). This is a cross-sectional and descriptive study with a quantitative approach. The sample consisted of 40 mothers of children between 2 and 12 years of age, from and residing in the state of São Paulo. Of these, 20 were mothers of typically developing children, and 20 were mothers of children diagnosed with ASD. The children were evaluated using the PEDI-CAT to identify their functional profile and the ORDM-P to characterize their occupational repertoire. As for the functional profile of children with typical development, the results obtained by the PEDI-CAT, indicated that of the 20 children who composed the Typical Group, all obtained normative scores within a normal range for their age group in the four areas evaluated by the instrument. In contrast, in the ASD Group, 10 of the 20 children had normative scores below expectations in at least one of the areas. The development of the occupational repertoire of children in the Typical Group showed similarities in the composition and acquisition of activities according to age groups, varying in relation to the predominance of some occupations in the children's repertoire. In the ASD Group, however, no similarity was observed in relation to the composition and acquisition of occupations in the repertoire considering the age of the children. The study made it possible to infer that functional impairment in some areas of development does not prevent children from engaging and participating in meaningful occupations. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Assim como em demais ciclos da vida, a infância também é caracterizada por ocupações específicas. É através do desempenho das ocupações que as crianças constituem seu repertório ocupacional. Considerando que atrasos ou perdas funcionais são fatores que podem dificultar o desempenho de uma ocupação, transtornos do neurodesenvolvimento influenciam a composição do repertório ocupacional na medida que interferem na funcionalidade. Ainda que o Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) seja o transtorno do neurodesenvolvimento mais comum na atualidade, é inexistente no Brasil estudos sobre o desenvolvimento do repertório ocupacional desta população. Por isso, o presente estudo objetivou investigar o perfil funcional e o repertório ocupacional de crianças entre 2 e 12 anos de idade com desenvolvimento típico e diagnosticadas com o TEA através dos instrumentos: Inventário de Avaliação Pediátrica de Incapacidade - Testagem Computadorizada Adaptativa (PEDI-CAT) e Occupational Repertoire Development Measure – Parent (ORDM-P). Trata-se de um estudo transversal e descritivo com abordagem quantitativa. A amostra foi composta por 40 mães de crianças entre 2 e 12 anos de idade, procedentes e residentes no estado de São Paulo. Destas, 20 eram mães de crianças com desenvolvimento típico, e as outras 20 mães de crianças diagnosticadas com TEA. As crianças foram avaliadas por meio do PEDI-CAT, para a identificação do perfil funcional e da ORDM-P, para o reconhecimento do repertório ocupacional. Quanto ao perfil funcional das crianças com desenvolvimento típico, os resultados obtidos pelo PEDI-CAT indicaram que das 20 crianças, todas obtiveram escores normativos dentro do esperado para a faixa etária nas quatro áreas avaliadas pelo instrumento. Em relação às crianças autistas, 10 das 20 crianças apresentaram escores normativos abaixo do esperado em pelo menos uma das áreas. O desenvolvimento do repertório ocupacional das crianças típicas evidenciou semelhanças na aquisição de atividades de acordo com as faixas etárias. Já em relação às crianças autistas não foi observada semelhança em relação a composição e aquisição de ocupações no repertório considerando a idade das crianças. O estudo possibilitou inferir que o prejuízo funcional em alguma área do desenvolvimento não impede que as crianças se engajem e participem de ocupações significativas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 88887.484502/2020-00, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FAUSTINO, Gabriela Fernanda. Perfil funcional e repertório ocupacional de crianças típicas e crianças diagnosticadas com transtorno do espectro autista. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15825. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO | por |
| dc.subject | Terapia ocupacional | por |
| dc.subject | Repertório ocupacional | por |
| dc.subject | Transtorno do espectro autista | por |
| dc.subject | Occupational therapy | eng |
| dc.subject | Occupational repertoire | eng |
| dc.subject | Autism spectrum disorder | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | por |
| dc.title | Perfil funcional e repertório ocupacional de crianças típicas e crianças diagnosticadas com transtorno do espectro autista | por |