Dos currais da Trancham à “pequena notável”: interesses, oposições e utopias nos primeiros tempos da Universidade Federal de São Carlos – UFSCar
dc.contributor.advisor1: Buffa, Ester
dc.contributor.author: Moretti, Diego Profiti
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-30
dc.description.abstract: This work sought to rescue important aspects of the history of the Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil, located in time even before its effective installation, which occurred only in March 1970. Created from articles 11, 12 and 13 of Brazilian Federal Law 3,835 of 1960, UFSCar would only be installed in 1968, after a series of setbacks that, for many times, almost prevented its effective existence. Throughout its history, however, the University has paid little attention to the preservation of its institutional memory and the recording of the history of the people who have passed through it. In view of this reality, we seek to carry out, within the scope of chapter 1 of this work, a survey of the few official initiatives of historical preservation or relevant personal initiatives that have solidified as fundamental for the creation, in recent years, of a Multidisciplinary Unit of Memory and Historical Archives (UMMA), the first concrete initiative to promote an effective system for creating, processing, and making available historical collections at the University. Then, within the scope of chapter 2, we proposed to create a chronological narrative, after research of various sources, of the events that resulted in the legal foundation of UFSCar. In the eight-year gap between the first legal instrument to cite the institution and the effective creation of the Federal University of São Carlos Foundation, a series of political and academic oppositions proved to be obstacles to the original project. To better understand such oppositions, it was necessary, first, to know the existing environment and the people involved, which is appropriate to the Marxist dialectical method that guided our investigation. Thus, after a summary of the conditions of Brazilian education, from the “nation discovery” to the 1960s, we proceeded to an investigation into the public lives of Ernesto Pereira Lopes and Lauro Monteiro da Cruz, the so “parents” of the project of a Federal University in São Carlos. Having known his probable interests, we started to investigate the opposition to the project, first, from the University of São Paulo, which did not want to add to the new academic initiative its already well-established School of Engineering of São Carlos (EESC). Another opposition, this one of a highly political nature, was created thanks to the actions of Jânio Quadros, then President of Brazil, who proposed the total cancellation of the project, which, however, was reversed by actions of Pereira Lopes and Lauro Cruz within the scope of the National Congress. A third opposition, different from the others, sought not to destroy the University, as the previous intentions did, but to profoundly alter its design and form, taking to the capital of the State of São Paulo the legal structure set up for the first federal university in its boundaries, transforming the São Paulo School of Medicine (EPM) effectively in the new university institution. Those oppositions having been overcome, largely due to Pereira Lopes' insistent will and the parliamentary performance of Lauro Cruz. After this, we proceeded to an analysis of the historical elements related to obtaining the Trancham Farm to become the headquarters of the institution's São Carlos campus. Thus, we make a historical account of the university's first days, even before its effective institutionalization, seeking to assist in the efforts to preserve UFSCar's own memory.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo procurou resgatar aspectos importantes da história da Universidade Federal de São Carlos, localizados, temporalmente, antes mesmo de sua instalação efetiva, o que ocorreu somente em março de 1970. Criada a partir dos artigos 11, 12 e 13 da Lei Federal N.º 3.835 de 1960, a UFSCar somente seria instalada a partir de 1968, após uma série de revezes que, por muitas vezes, quase impediram sua efetiva existência. Ao longo de sua história, porém, a Universidade pouco se preocupou com a preservação de sua memória institucional e com o registro da história das pessoas que por ela passaram. Procuramos, diante dessa realidade, realizar, no âmbito do capítulo 1 deste trabalho, um levantamento das parcas iniciativas oficiais de preservação histórica ou de iniciativas pessoais relevantes que se solidificaram como fundamentais para a criação, em anos recentes, de uma Unidade Multidisciplinar de Memória e Arquivo Histórico (UMMA), primeira iniciativa concreta em direção ao fomento de um sistema efetivo de criação, tratamento e disponibilização de acervos de cunho histórico na Universidade. Na sequência, no âmbito do capítulo 2, nos propusemos à criação de uma narrativa cronológica, à luz de variadas fontes, dos acontecimentos que resultaram na fundação legal da UFSCar. No espaço de oito anos existente entre o primeiro instrumento legal a citar a instituição e a criação da Fundação Universidade Federal de São Carlos, uma série de oposições políticas e acadêmicas se mostrou como obstáculos ao projeto original. Para melhor compreender tais oposições, fazia-se necessário, primeiro, conhecer o ambiente existente e as pessoas envolvidas, o que é apropriado ao método dialético marxista que norteou nossa investigação. Assim, após um breve resumo das condições da educação brasileira, do “descobrimento” à década de 1960, procedemos a uma investigação sobre as vidas públicas de Ernesto Pereira Lopes e de Lauro Monteiro da Cruz, “pais”, por assim dizer, do projeto de uma Universidade Federal em São Carlos. Tendo conhecido seus prováveis interesses, passamos a investigar as oposições ao projeto, provenientes, primeiro, da Universidade de São Paulo, que não queria agregar à nova iniciativa acadêmica sua já bem estabelecida Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos (EESC). Outra oposição, esta de cunho sumamente político, se deu graças às ações de Jânio Quadros, que propôs o cancelamento total do projeto, o que, no entanto, foi revertido por ações de Pereira Lopes e de Lauro Cruz no âmbito do Congresso Nacional. Uma terceira oposição, diferente das demais, procurou não destruir completamente a Universidade, como as intenções precedentes, mas alterar profundamente o seu projeto e forma, levando à capital do Estado de São Paulo a estrutura legal montada para a primeira universidade federal paulista, transformando a Escola Paulista de Medicina (EPM) efetivamente na nova instituição. Vencidas tais oposições, em muito devido à intransigente vontade de Pereira Lopes e à atuação parlamentar de Lauro Cruz, passamos a uma análise dos elementos históricos relacionados à obtenção da Fazenda Trancham, que se tornou a sede do campus São Carlos da instituição. Fazemos, assim, um relato histórico dos primeiros dias da universidade, antes mesmo de sua efetiva institucionalização, procurando, com isso, auxiliar nos esforços de preservação da memória própria da UFSCar.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: MORETTI, Diego Profiti. Dos currais da Trancham à “pequena notável”: interesses, oposições e utopias nos primeiros tempos da Universidade Federal de São Carlos – UFSCar. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13667.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: História da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar)por
dc.subject: História da Educação Superior no Brasilpor
dc.subject: História de Instituições Escolarespor
dc.subject: History of the Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar)eng
dc.subject: History of Brazilian Higher Educationeng
dc.subject: History of Educational Institutionseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO::HISTORIA DA EDUCACAOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA::HISTORIA DO BRASIL::HISTORIA REGIONAL DO BRASILpor
dc.title: Dos currais da Trancham à “pequena notável”: interesses, oposições e utopias nos primeiros tempos da Universidade Federal de São Carlos – UFSCarpor