Saúde mental de servidores públicos : avaliando um programa de intervenção para dor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reis, Maria de Jesus Dutra dos
dc.contributor.author: Monteiro, Bárbara Kolstok
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-20
dc.description.abstract: Pain disorders are usually related to lower level of general health, quality of life and poores work performance. Brazilian studies show that pain disorders have been described as the second or third leading cause of absence from work. Therefore this replication study was conducted to evaluate a brief intervention program developed by Nash et al (2004) that could be implemented in companies or organizations, which would represent an important advance in dealing with this problem. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of a brief intervention protocol, using behavioral and cognitive-behavioral techniques for administrative employees with chronic pain diagnoses. The impacts were evaluated along three dimensions: 1) self-perception of both pain and work impacts; 2) mental health indicators, including measures of depression, anxiety and stress; and 3) measures of functionality and quality of life. The study included five public service workers, between 36 and 61 years of age. Three women had been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia, one with Migraines and the other with neuritis. Time since diagnosis ranged from 2 to 7 years. The intervention was programmed using a multiple baseline procedure in four phases: 1) Baseline; 2) Module 1 (Psychoeducation about pain processes); 3) Module 2 (Relaxation Techniques); and 3) Module 3 (Stress and coping strategies). During the Initial Evaluations and over the course of the intervention, the following instrumentes were used: General Interview, Inventory of Stress Symptoms for Adults - Lipp (ISSL), Beck Depression and Anxietyies Inventory, FAST and the WHOQOL-BREF Scale. The Individual records showed a correlation between the intensity of pain and effectiveness in working conditions in general (r = 0.86, p <0.001) and for each of the participants. It was possible to observe the effect of the intervention at different times, for all participants. Initially, all participants had health care needs related to stress (four presented scores of resistance and one of almost exhaustion). Two had health care needs related to depression (P4 and P6) and two had process related to anxiety (P2 and P4). One participant (P4) had health care needs on all three measures. With regards to functionality, three respondents reported having difficulty in performing cognitive activities and one of the participants reported having difficulties in both controlling money and managing daily financial routines. The participants had average scores close to 50 points in the four areas assessed by the WHOQOL-BREF. Following the intervention, three of the five subjects had an increase in their total score for quality of life. Four participants also reported less difficulty with functionality, considering all the domains evaluated, with better performance observed in the autonomy domain. The strong points of the protocol were discussed along with challenges in its execution. Further research are needed to.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os transtornos dolorosos são usualmente relacionados a perdas na saúde em geral, na qualidade de vida e do trabalho; processos dolorosos têm sido descritos como a segunda e terceira causa de afastamento do trabalho, em todo o País. Desta forma, programas de intervenções breves, replicando estudo anterior (Nash et al, 2004) que pudessem ser implementados nas próprias empresas ou organizações, podem representar avanços importantes para lidar com este problema. O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar os efeitos de um protocolo de intervenção breve, utilizando técnicas comportamentais e cognitivo-comportamentais, para funcionários administrativos de uma universidade pública, portadores de dor crônica. Foram avaliados impactos em três dimensões: 1) auto percepção da dor e do impacto no trabalho; 2) indicadores de saúde mental, particularmente depressão, ansiedade e estresse; e, 3) indicadores de funcionalidade e qualidade de vida. Participaram do estudo cinco funcionárias públicas, com idade variando entre 36 e 61 anos; três mulheres tinham o diagnóstico de Fibromialgia, uma Enxaqueca e uma Neurite. O tempo desde o diagnóstico variou de 2 a 7 anos. A intervenção foi programada utilizando um procedimento de linha de base múltipla, em quatro fases: 1) Linha de base; 2) Módulo 1 (Psicoeducação sobre dor); 3) Módulo 2 (Técnicas de Relaxamento); e 3) Módulo 3 (Estresse e estratégias de enfrentamento). Para avaliação inicial e ao longo do processo de coleta e intervenção foram utilizados: Roteiro da Entrevista, Inventário de Sintomas de Stress para Adultos de Lipp (ISSL), Inventário Beck de Depressão e de Ansiedade, Escala FAST e Inventário WHOQOL-BREF. Registros individuais mostraram uma relação entre a intensidade da dor e a pouca efetividade nas condições de trabalho em geral (r=0,86, p<0,000) e para cada uma das participantes. Foi possível observar o efeito da introdução da intervenção, em diferentes momentos, para todos os participantes. Na avaliação inicial, todos os participantes apresentaram indicadores de cuidado de saúde em estresse (quatro apresentando escore de resistência e um de quase exaustão). Duas apresentavam indicador de cuidado em depressão (P4 e P6) e duas em ansiedade (P2 e P4). Um participante (P4) apresentava indicador de cuidado em todas as condições. Quanto a funcionalidade três dos participantes relataram ter dificuldade no desempenho de atividades cognitivas e uma das participantes relata ter dificuldades no controle de dinheiro e aspectos financeiros diários. Os participantes apresentaram resultados médios próximos aos 50 pontos nos quatro domínios avaliados pelo WHOQOL-BREF. Ao final, três das cinco participantes apresentaram aumento no indicador total de qualidade de vida. Com exceção de P5 todas as participantes apresentaram menor dificuldade de funcionalidade na média de todos os domínios avaliados, sendo a autonomia o domínio com melhor desempenho. Foram discutidas as vantagens de protocolos como implementado, as dificuldades observadas na sua execução e propostas para estudos posteriores.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: MONTEIRO, Bárbara Kolstok. Saúde mental de servidores públicos : avaliando um programa de intervenção para dor. 2015. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7272.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsipor
dc.subject: Dor crônicapor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Indicadores de saúde mentalpor
dc.subject: Chronic paineng
dc.subject: Behavioral intervention protocoleng
dc.subject: Workers healtheng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Indicators of mental healtheng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA DO TRABALHO E ORGANIZACIONALpor
dc.title: Saúde mental de servidores públicos : avaliando um programa de intervenção para dorpor
dc.title.alternative: Public worker’s mental health and quality of life : evaluating a chronic pain intervention protocoleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor