Ciência e a Ciência Paralela: Uma disputa do campo científico
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Thales Haddad Novaes
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Gabriel Moutinho Fernandes
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-05
dc.description.abstract: The monograph in question aims to present a case study about the recent production made by the production company Brasil Paralelo, entitled Unitopia, which produces a critique of Science and the production of scientific knowledge itself. To this end, we analyzed the two episodes of the documentary and an e-book material, with the objective of analyzing some aspects of the narrative produced, namely, the dispute of symbolic capital in which the documentary analyzes universities, since the members are part of the scientific field. In our objectives, we aim to answer our research questions: (1) Why position oneself in the Academy, even while rejecting it? and (2) What is the interest in using trivialization as a positioning tool? Aiming to highlight our hypothesis that Brasil Paralelo, as a group, seeks with its productions, in this work focusing our attention on UNITOPIA, a space for positioning within the academic world, seeking for this purpose groups with less power and that, in order to be seen, trivialize the knowledge of those who judge their adversaries. To this end, we used Pierre Bourdieu's writings and analyses on the scientific field as methodological material, enabling us to understand the positions taken by members of science. We also highlight the construction of science and its rules and structures with Robert K. Merton's notion of scientific ethos; and the analysis of the Strong program in Sociology of Knowledge, by David Bloor. We also highlight the conservative theories of James Durham and Mark R. Levin, who, even though they wrote at different times, have a vision similar to that of the narrative presented in Unitopia.eng
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho de monografia em questão visa apresentar um estudo de caso acerca da recente produção feita pela produtora Brasil Paralelo, intitulada Unitopia,que produz uma crítica à Ciência e a própria produção do conhecimento científico. Para isso, analisamos os dois episódios do documentário e um material e-book, com o objetivo de analisar alguns aspectos da narrativa produzida, sendo eles, a disputa do capital simbólico em que o documentário analisa as universidades, pois os integrantes fazem parte do campo científico. Em nossos objetivos visamos responder nossas perguntas de pesquisa: (1) Por que se posicionar na Academia, mesmo enquanto a rejeita? e (2) qual o interesse em se valer da banalização como ferramenta de posicionamento? Visando destacar nossa hipótese de que a Brasil Paralelo, como um grupo, busca com suas produções, neste trabalho focando nossa atenção ao UNITOPIA, um espaço de posicionamento dentro da acadêmica, buscando para isso grupos com menos força e que para serem vistos, banalizam os conhecimentos daqueles que julgam seus adversários. Para isso, utilizamos como material metodológico os escritos e análises de Pierre Bourdieu acerca do Campo científico, possibilitando entender as tomadas de posições dos membros da ciência. Destaca-se também a construção da ciência e de suas regras e estruturas com a noção de ethos científico de Robert K. Merton; E a análise do programa Forte em Sociologia do Conhecimento, por David Bloor. Bem como o destaque para as teorias conservadoras de James Durham e Mark R. Levin, que mesmo ao escreverem em tempos diferentes, possuem uma visão similar a da narrativa exposta em Unitopia.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Gabriel Moutinho Fernandes. Ciência e a Ciência Paralela: Uma disputa do campo científico. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Sociais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21351.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Sociais - CSo
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Ciência
dc.subject: Scienceeng
dc.subject: Campo científico
dc.subject: Scientific fieldeng
dc.subject: Brasil Paralelo
dc.subject: Parallel Brazil
dc.subject: Disputas pelo campo
dc.subject: Disputes over the fieldeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA
dc.title: Ciência e a Ciência Paralela: Uma disputa do campo científico
dc.title.alternative: Science and Parallel Science: a struggle within the scientific fieldeng
dc.type: TCC