Terapia ocupacional e medidas socioeducativas em meio aberto: percepções e práticas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Malfitano, Ana Paula Serrata | |
| dc.contributor.author | Morais, Aline Cristina de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The socio educational correctional services in open prison regimes are regulated by the National System of Socio Educational Support and by the Child and Adolescent Statute, and they aim for the social recovery of adolescents from 12 to 18 years old that have committed an infraction. In order to fulfill these services, it has to be taken into account the technicians, important actors in the way the work will be executed. This study aims on mapping the services of socio educational correctional measures in open prison regimes of the State of São Paulo in municipalities with populations of 100 thousand habitants and above, intending on distinguishing such services and its technical teams, as well as to calculate the amount of occupational therapists involved in them. Having past calculating the total number of these professionals, it has prioritized getting to know the practices and perceptions in regard of the role played by occupational therapists in socio educational correctional measures. In order to support the mapping, there have been used the data made available by the Coordination of Social Action of the State of São Paulo and the Regional Directorates of Social Support and Development. After possessing the reports of the 75 municipalities researched in the State of São Paulo with 100 thousand habitants or more, the coordinators of the services have been asked to answer a questionnaire to illustrate its environments and technical teams. Thus, through mapping, it has been possible to count eight active occupational therapists in the socio educational correction measures. These professionals have been individually interviewed in a single meeting, which, therefore, made possible to document their perceptions and practices in regard of the role played by occupational therapy in this field. It has been verified that, in the majority of the municipalities, these services have been done by the Centers of Specialized Reference on Social Support, which generate discussions about how is the best way of doing them. In regard of the technical actors, there is a predominance of psychologists and social workers within the teams, which goes against the ideal of multiprofessional teams intended by the field s legislations. In addition to that, these professionals have presented educational backgrounds directed to clinical areas. In consideration of that, the study points to the necessity of a perspective that is also directed to a broader dimension of the problems lived by these teenagers that are in conflict with the law, and are mostly originated by social reasons. The occupational therapists inserted in the referred socio educational corrective measures in open prison regimes experience situations that are similar to the ones lived by the other technical workers in general, including the contradiction in regard of the role played by them. In spite of not existing any particularity that is exclusive to this profession in these services, there have been verified that it brings very significant contributions, particularly in relation with its capacity of working amongst many knowledge areas, and in relation to its ability of coordinating groups, as well as being able to use activities as means of linking and intervening with the assisted population. It has also been verified a demand from the interviewed participants of discussing the socio educational measures and occupational therapy. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Os serviços de medidas socioeducativas em meio aberto são regulamentados pelo Sistema Nacional de Atendimento Socioeducativo e pelo Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente e são destinados à reintegração social do adolescente, considerado aquele com idade entre 12 e 18 anos, que tenha cometido ato infracional. Para a execução do referido trabalho têm-se os técnicos, atores importantes na forma em que este será realizado. O presente estudo objetivou mapear os serviços de medidas socioeducativas em meio aberto, do Estado de São Paulo, em municípios que apresentam a sua população acima de 100 mil habitantes, com o intuito de caracterizar tais serviços e suas equipes técnicas, bem como obter o total de terapeutas ocupacionais neles inseridos. A partir do total desses profissionais, visou-se caracterizá-los e conhecer suas práticas e percepções acerca do papel do terapeuta ocupacional nas medidas socioeducativas. Para a realização do mapeamento, contamos com os dados disponíveis na Coordenadoria de Ação Social do Estado de São Paulo e nas Diretorias Regionais de Assistência e Desenvolvimento Social. Em posse da listagem contendo os 75 municípios do Estado de São Paulo que apresentam sua população maior do que 100 mil habitantes e seus contatos, foi solicitado aos coordenadores dos serviços que respondessem a um questionário, que abordou sobre a caracterização dos locais e da equipe técnica. Por meio deste mapeamento, foi possível obter a totalidade de oito terapeutas ocupacionais atuantes nas medidas socioeducativas, as quais foram entrevistadas individualmente em um único encontro com cada, o que possibilitou registrar, assim, suas percepções e práticas acerca da atuação da terapia ocupacional neste campo. Foi verificado que, na maioria dos municípios, esses serviços têm sido executados pelos Centros de Referência Especializado em Assistência Social, o que engendra discussões neste campo sobre qual a melhor forma de fazê-lo. Quanto aos técnicos, há uma predominância de psicólogos e assistentes sociais nas equipes, em contrariedade à noção de equipe multiprofissional proposta pela legislação da área, sendo que tais profissionais têm apresentado formações voltadas para áreas clínicas, sob uma perspectiva mais centrada no indivíduo. Nesse sentido, aponta-se para a necessidade de uma perspectiva que esteja também direcionada a uma dimensão ampliada das problemáticas que vivenciam os adolescentes em conflito com a lei, as quais são, principalmente, de natureza social. As terapeutas ocupacionais inseridas nas medidas socioeducativas em meio aberto vivenciam situações que se equiparam às dos técnicos em geral, inclusive na contradição acerca dos papéis que desempenham. Apesar de não haver uma particularidade exclusiva dessa profissão nesses serviços, constatamos que ela traz contribuições bastante significativas, principalmente relacionadas à sua capacidade de transitar entre diversas áreas de conhecimento, à sua habilidade em coordenar grupos e ao uso de atividades como um elemento meio para vinculação e intervenção com a população atendida. Verificou-se também a presença de uma demanda, por parte das entrevistadas participantes, em discutir sobre as medidas socioeducativas e a terapia ocupacional. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MORAIS, Aline Cristina de. Occupational Therapy and socio educational correctional measures in open prison regimes: Perceptions and Practices. 2013. 121 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO | por |
| dc.subject | Terapia ocupacional | por |
| dc.subject | Medidas socioeducativas | por |
| dc.subject | Técnicos | por |
| dc.subject | Adolescentes | por |
| dc.subject | Socio educational correctional measures in open prison regime | eng |
| dc.subject | Occupational Therapy, Technicians, Adolescents | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | por |
| dc.title | Terapia ocupacional e medidas socioeducativas em meio aberto: percepções e práticas | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Occupational Therapy and socio educational correctional measures in open prison regimes: Perceptions and Practices | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |