Estudo sobre a atividade voluntária em crianças pré-escolares à luz da teoria histórico-cultural
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mello, Maria Aparecida
dc.contributor.author: Martinati, Adriana Zampieri
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-26
dc.description.abstract: The voluntary activity of children is the focus of this research and it was analyzed from the perspective of children self-motivation in Childhood Education, specifically those acts that suggest that their execution was done in a conscious way to reach a specific goal.The research problem is to answer the question: Is it possible to identify voluntary activity in children of Childhood Education? The main objective of this work is to examine the possibility of developing voluntary activities for children 5 years old. The specific objectives are: (i) to describe and analyze in proposed teaching situations in which voluntary activities of children may occur, (ii) creating experimental conditions for the researcher to identify the possibilities of occurrence of voluntary activity. The method used is based on historical-dialectical materialism and present as study object the voluntary activities in the Municipal School of Childhood Education, located in one city of São Paulo State, and involved 05 years old children, their teachers of childhood education, teachers of arts, the teachers of physical education and also the researcher interventions. The research instruments were used are Political-Pedagogical Project, documentary analysis of participant observation and intervention: narrative interview, toys production, and drawing. The volunteer development process, based on the results obtained from the concrete reality, was manifested through voluntary activity indicators: semantic communicative speech, voluntary choice, choice of materials, activity purpose understatement, interest, formulation of questions, problems resolution/persistence, emotional reactions, interaction/cooperation, creation/imagination, the substitution of objects, imitation, and roles playing. Semantic communicative speech, interaction/ cooperation, and emotional reactions were the most recurrent voluntary activity indicators in participant observation and experimental conditions applied by the researcher. The voluntary choice and materials choice was not very frequent in the activities of Childhood Education and Physical Education, as opposed to Art classes and the researcher interventions. It is possible to note these indicators are intrinsically related to the planning and implementation activities by the teacher, and not to the children development process. The main voluntary activity indicator identified is the understanding of the activity objective (awareness). The collected data indicates children are often aware of the goal of a given activity, they are still guided by impulses external to the activity, which results in non-respect with a rule. Children are in raising awareness of their motivations process and consequently can not control voluntarily their own impulses.The stubbornness and negativism behaviors were observed in relation to the volitional tensions inherent to the activities. In contrast, in the cases where the children spent much of their time sitting around struggling to do the activity, regulation of conduct occurred, perhaps more for fear of threats and possible punishments than for their own conscience. Although the role play appears in the Political-Pedagogical Project of the school as the activity guide in Childhood Education, it was little explored and marked by spontaneity, lack of pedagogical investments and also teacher mediation. In this researched context, the perceived contradictions in the way paper are conceived and worked by teachers for children to reinforce the need for massive investments in initial and continuing teacher education.eng
dc.description.resumo: A atividade voluntária da criança é o foco deste trabalho, na perspectiva de desvendar se e como as crianças de Educação Infantil demonstram atos voluntários, especialmente, aqueles que sugerem sua execução de maneira consciente para alcançar determinado objetivo. O problema da pesquisa foi buscar responder: Será possível identificar a atividade voluntária em crianças de Educação Infantil? O principal objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar a possibilidade de desenvolvimento da atividade voluntária em crianças de 5 anos de idade. Os objetivos específicos foram: (i) descrever e analisar as situações de ensino propostas às crianças nas quais pudessem ocorrer atividades voluntárias, (ii) criar condições experimentais para que a pesquisadora pudesse identificar possiblidades de atividade voluntária. O método pautado no materialismo histórico-dialético apresentou como objeto de estudo a atividade voluntária em uma Escola Municipal de Educação Infantil de um município do estado de São Paulo, envolvendo crianças de 5 anos, suas professoras (Educação Infantil, Arte e Educação Física) e intervenção da pesquisadora. Os instrumentos de pesquisa foram: análise documental do Projeto Político-Pedagógico, observação participante e intervenção: entrevista narrativa, produção de brinquedo e desenho. O processo de desenvolvimento da voluntariedade, pautado nos resultados obtidos da realidade concreta, manifestou-se por meio de alguns indicadores da atividade voluntária: fala comunicativa semântica, escolha voluntária, escolha de materiais, compreensão do objetivo da atividade, interesse, formulação de perguntas, resolução de problemas/persistência, respeito às regras, reações emocionais, interação/cooperação, criação/imaginação, substituição de objetos, imitação e assumir papéis. A fala comunicativa semântica, a interação/cooperação e as reações emocionais foram os indicadores da atividade voluntária mais recorrentes na observação participante e nas condições experimentais aplicadas pela pesquisadora. A escolha voluntária e eleição de materiais foram pouco recorrentes nas atividades de Educação Infantil e Educação Física em contraposição às aulas de Arte e nas intervenções da pesquisadora. Evidenciamos que estes indicadores estão intrinsicamente relacionados ao planejamento e implementação das atividades pelo professor e não ao processo de desenvolvimento da criança. Um dos principais indicadores da atividade voluntária é a compreensão do objetivo da atividade (conscientização). Os dados obtidos indicaram que as crianças, muitas vezes, possuem consciência do objetivo de determinada atividade, no entanto, ainda são guiadas por impulsos externos, o que resulta no descumprimento de uma regra. Elas estão em processo de conscientização de suas motivações, consequentemente, não conseguem controlar voluntariamente seus próprios impulsos. Os comportamentos de teimosia e negativismo foram observados frente às tensões volitivas inerentes às atividades. Em contraposição ocorreu a regulação da conduta, mas, talvez, não a sua consciência em situações em que as crianças passavam grande parte do tempo sentadas se esforçando no cumprimento da atividade, talvez por medo das ameaças e possíveis punições. Apesar do jogo de papéis constar no Projeto Político-Pedagógico da escola como a atividade-guia na Educação Infantil, nesta escola, ele foi pouco explorado, marcado pela espontaneidade, carência de investimentos pedagógicos e de mediação docente. Nesse compasso, as contradições presenciadas nos contextos pesquisados na forma pela qual o jogo de papel é concebido e trabalhado, reforça a necessidade de investimentos maciços na formação inicial e continuada de docentes.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: MARTINATI, Adriana Zampieri. Estudo sobre a atividade voluntária em crianças pré-escolares à luz da teoria histórico-cultural. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11638.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Teoria histórico-culturalpor
dc.subject: Atividade voluntáriapor
dc.subject: Ensinopor
dc.subject: Jogos de papéispor
dc.subject: Childhood educationeng
dc.subject: Historical-cultural theoryeng
dc.subject: Voluntary activityeng
dc.subject: Teachingeng
dc.subject: Role playeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Estudo sobre a atividade voluntária em crianças pré-escolares à luz da teoria histórico-culturalpor
dc.title.alternative: Study on the voluntary activity in preschool children in the light of historical-cultural theoryeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor