Síntese e caracterização a nível nanométrico da fase Li2(M) Ti308, M=Zn, Co e Ni pelo método Pechini.
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Elson Longo da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Câmara, Maria Suely Costa da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004-06-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work describes the preparation and characterization of the spinel phases Li2ZnTi3O8, Li2CoTi3O8 and Li2NiTi3O8 synthesized by the polymeric precursor method. Polycrystalline ceramic powders of high quality were synthesized for the Li2ZnTi3O8 and Li2CoTi3O8 phases. The desired spinel phase of the Li2NiTi3O8 compound was not obtained, however the synthesis product consisted of other crystalline phases. The chromatic and luminescent properties of the powders were investigated. The powers were calcined in temperatures between 400oC-1000oC/4h, after the obtention of the puff , in a heat treatment at 400oC/1h. The evolution of the crystalline phases with calcination temperature was investigated by means of X-ray Diffraction and Raman Spectroscopy, where it was verified that the Li2ZnTi3O8 and Li2CoTi3O8 crystalline phases could be obtained at low temperature (500oC). The Rietveld refinement method was used to observe in greater detail the crystalline structures of the spinels, and to study the occupations of the octahedric and tetrahedric lattice sites. The particle characteristics were studied by crystallite size and specific superficial area measurements, scanning electron microscopy and transmission electron microscopy. The results show that the synthesized powders present dimensions in the nanometer scale. The pigment of the Li2CoTi3O8 phase presented a green color for calcination temperatures of 400oC (amorphous) and 500oC (phase with structural defects). In temperatures above 600oC, the pigment presented a green-blue color with stability up to 1250oC. The observed pigment color transition from green to blue is due to the cobalt occupation in tetrahedric and octahedric sites. The Li2NiTi3O8 phase resulted in yellow pigments of excellent stability. The non-crystalline Li2ZnTi3O8 phase presented photoluminescent properties. The crystallization of this material provoked the quenching of the photoluminescent emission. A quantummechanical computer simulation confirms that the non-crystallinity of this material induces the formation of electronic levels, reducing the effective band gap energy when compared to the crystalline phase. This might explain the behavior of the photoluminescence in this spinel phase. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | No presente trabalho descreve a obtenção e caracterização das fases espinélio Li2ZnTi3O8, Li2CoTi3O8 e Li2NiTi3O8 pelo método dos precursores poliméricos. Foram sintetizados pós cerâmicos policristalinos de alta qualidade para as fases Li2ZnTi3O8 e Li2CoTi3O8. Para a fase Li2NiTi3O8 não foi obtido o espinélio desejado e sim a existência de outras fases. Foram estudadas as propriedades cromáticas e luminescentes dos pós obtidos. Os pós foram calcinados a temperaturas entre 400ºC-1000ºC/4h, após obtenção do puff a temperatura de 400oC/1h. Foi realizado um estudo de evolução das fases cristalinas por meio de Difração de Raios X e Espectroscopia Raman, no qual foi verificada a obtenção das fases Li2ZnTi3O8 e Li2CoTi3O8 a baixa temperatura (500oC). Para a comprovação dessas estruturas e a ocupação dos sítios octaédricos e tetraédricos de cada elemento foi aplicado o método de Rietveld. O estudo da morfologia de partículas por meio de medidas de tamanho de cristalito, área superficial específica, Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura e de Transmissão, mostrou que os pós apresentam partículas de tamanho nanométrico. O pigmento da fase Li2CoTi3O8 apresentou coloração verde nas temperaturas de 400oC (amorfo) e 500oC (fase ainda com defeitos estruturais) e a partir de 600oC predominou a cor verde-azul com estabilidade até 1250oC. A transição da cor verde para azul do pigmento Li2CoTi3O8 é devida à ocupação do cobalto nos sítios tetraédrico e octaédrico. A fase Li2NiTi3O8 resultou em um pigmento amarelo com alta estabilidade. A fase Li2ZnTi3O8 apresentou propriedade fotoluminescente no seu estado desordenado (amorfo) e a ausência dessa propriedade no seu estado ordenado (cristalino). Uma simulação computacional aplicando métodos da mecânica quântica confirma o surgimento de níveis eletrônicos na fase desordenada diminuindo o gap de energia com relação à fase ordenada, indicando uma melhor compreensão da propriedade apresentada por essa fase espinélio. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CÂMARA, Maria Suely Costa da. Synthesis and nanometer-scale characterization of the Li2(M)Ti3O8, (M= Zn, Co and Ni) phase obtained by the Pechini method.. 2004. 132 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2004. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Físico-química | por |
| dc.subject | Espinélio | por |
| dc.subject | Método de Pechini | por |
| dc.subject | Propriedade fotoluminescente | por |
| dc.subject | Propriedades cromáticas | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::FISICO-QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Síntese e caracterização a nível nanométrico da fase Li2(M) Ti308, M=Zn, Co e Ni pelo método Pechini. | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Synthesis and nanometer-scale characterization of the Li2(M)Ti3O8, (M= Zn, Co and Ni) phase obtained by the Pechini method. | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |