Ecologia trófica e ecomorfologia de peixes em um trecho do Alto Rio São Francisco impactado pela transposição do Rio Piumhi, com ênfase nas espécies Pimelodus fur Lütken, 1874 e Leporinus reinhardti Lütken, 1875
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rocha, Odete | |
| dc.contributor.author | Stefani, Patrícia Monte | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-05-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Studies on the feeding of fishes provide relevant information for understanding the mechanisms allowing the coexistence and exploitation of resources by several species of fishes and also by other components of the aquatic communities.. The objective of the present study was to analyze in detail the feeding habits and the ecomorphology of the fish species Pimelodus fur and Leporinus reinhardti as well as to preliminarily characterize the fedding habits and describe the morphological characteristics of other nine species of fish occurring in a stretch of the Upper São Francisco River Basin. Fishes were sampled in four periods: December 2006 and 2008 (rainy periods) and April 2007 and June 2008 (dry periods) using with gillnets, seine nets and sieve. The results on the feeding ecology of P.fur revealed that this species belong to the trophic gulid of the insectivores, since insects represent between 74.0% and 79.0% of its diet. There were seasonal changes in the diet of P. fur, with food items essentially authochtonous, as aquatic insects larvae being consumed in the dry periods and insects from terrestrial sources, as Araneae and Hymenoptera being added to its diet during the rainy periods, in both São Francisco River and its tributary Piumhi River. In these rivers P. fur displayed high trophic specialization, being a specialist in consuming aquatic insects. It was also observed great overlap in the food items consumed by the different size classes of P. population sampled in both rivers. L. reinhardti had intense feeding activity in both seasons dry and rainy periods. This species belong to the trophic guild of herbivores, being its diet composed mainly by plant material. The feeding spectrum of L. reinhardti is wider in São Francisco River than in the Piumhi River, what can be a consequence of the fact that the gallery forest in the São Francisco River is better preserved in this region than that of the Piumhi River. There were seasonal changes in the diet of L. reinhardt, with some food items as Trichoptera and Hymenoptera only being consumed in the rainy periods. There was no significant change in the diet of L. reinhardti along its development, with preference by plant material in all size classes. L. reinhardti is a feeding specialist with narrow niche breath. There was no feeding niche overlap between P. fur and L. reinhardti in any seasonal period or river stretch studied. Although feeding activity of both P. fur and L. reinhardti was intense during all periods analyzed, the narrow feeding niche breath and the large diet overlap among the size classes within each species population indicate that food sources are abundant in this part of the Upper São Francisco River basin. Regarding the morphological characteristics there was also trophic structuring of the species studied in Piumhi and São Francisco Rivers, with segregation between the body shape of the specialists (insectivores and piscivores) and the more generalist feeders (omnivores and herbivores). | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Os estudos sobre a alimentação de peixes fornecem informações importantes para a compreensão dos mecanismos que permitem a coexistência e exploração dos recursos por várias espécies de peixes e pelos demais componentes das comunidades aquáticas. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar detalhadamente o hábito alimentar e a ecomorfologia das espécies de peixe Pimelodus fur (mandi-branco) e Leporinus reinhardti (piau-de-três-pintas), bem como descrever preliminarmente os hábitos alimentares e as características morfológicas de outras nove espécies de peixes com ocorrência em um trecho da bacia do alto rio São Francisco. Os peixes foram coletados em dezembro de 2006 e dezembro de 2008 (períodos chuvosos) e abril de 2007 e junho de 2008 (períodos secos), utilizando-se redes de espera, redes de arrasto, tarrafas e peneiras. Os resultados sobre a alimentação de P. fur revelaram que esta espécie pertence à guilda trófica insetívora, sendo que os insetos representaram entre 74 a 70% de sua dieta. Foi observada variação estacional na alimentação de P. fur, com itens alimentares essencialmente autóctones sendo consumidos no período de seca (larvas de insetos aquáticos) e com artrópodos de origem terrestre (Araneae e Hymenoptera) sendo adicionados à sua dieta no período chuvoso em ambos os rios estudados, Rio São Francisco e Rio Piumhi. Nos rios estudados P. fur apresentou elevada especialização trófica, sendo uma espécie especialista no consumo de insetos aquáticos. Verificou-se também elevada sobreposição alimentar entre as diferentes classes de tamanho de P. fur na população amostrada em ambos os rios. L. reinhardti tem uma alta atividade alimentar em ambos os períodos climáticos, seca e cheia. A espécie L. reinhardti pertence à guilda alimentar herbívora, sendo a sua dieta composta preferencialmente por vegetais superiores. O espectro alimentar de L. reinhardti é mais amplo no Rio São Francisco, do que no Rio Piumhi, provavelmente pelo fato desse trecho do rio apresentar vegetação ciliar mais preservada. Verificou-se variação estacional na alimentação do piau-três-pintas, onde alguns itens como fragmentos de insetos, Trichoptera e Hymenoptera só foram consumidos na estação chuvosa. Não houve variação na dieta ao longo do desenvolvimento de L. reinhardti, sendo observada a preferência por material vegetal em todas as classes de tamanho. L. reinhardti é um peixe especialista, com pequena amplitude de nicho em todas as classes de tamanho. Não ocorreu sobreposição alimentar entre P. fur e L. reinhardti em nenhum dos períodos ou rio avaliados. Embora a atividade alimentar de P. fur e L. reinhardti tenha sido intensa em todos os períodos, a pequena amplitude do nicho e a grande sobreposição alimentar entre as diferentes classes de tamanho em cada espécie sugere que os recursos alimentares sejam abundantes neste trecho do Alto Rio São Francisco. Observou-se estruturação trófica quanto à morfologia das espécies estudadas nos rios Piumhi e São Francisco, com a separação entre as formas do corpo das espécies mais especialistas (insetívoros e piscívoros) daquelas das espécies mais generalistas (onívoro e herbívoro). | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | STEFANI, Patrícia Monte. Trophic ecology and ecomorphology of fishes in a stretch of the the Upper São Francisco River basin, impacted by the transposition of Piumhi River, with emphasis on the species Pimelodus fur Lütken, 1874 and Leporinus reinhardti, Lütken, 1875. 2010. 185 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Cadeias alimentares (Ecologia) | por |
| dc.subject | Guildas tróficas | por |
| dc.subject | Peixes - alimentação | por |
| dc.subject | Ecomorfologia | por |
| dc.subject | Bacia do São Francisco | por |
| dc.subject | Fish feeding | eng |
| dc.subject | Trophic guilds | eng |
| dc.subject | Ecomorphology | eng |
| dc.subject | São Francisco basin | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |