Emoções, relações sociais e apoio social no contexto da pandemia de COVID-19
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Luchesi, Bruna Moretti
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pavarini, Sofia Cristina Iost
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Nathalia Alves de
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-26
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The COVID-19 pandemic is considered the health crisis with the greatest biopsychosocial impact in the world. Restrictive social measures applied for long periods of time may have impacted social relationships, the social support network, causing a longer time of experiencing emotions such as anger, sadness and fear. Objective: to assess emotions, social and intergenerational relationships, and social support, in the first phase of social restrictions in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic in Brazil. To meet the main objective, two studies were carried out, presented in the format of articles that had the following objectives: article 1: to analyze the factors associated with the feeling of sadness in elderly people during the first phase of social restrictions of COVID-19. Article 2: To analyze the sociodemographic, pandemic scenario and social support factors associated with self-reporting of changes in adult social relationships in the COVID-19 pandemic. Method: article 1: 133 elderly people registered in the Family Health Units in the city of São Carlos-SP participated in the study. Data collection took place by telephone and comprised the assessment of sociodemographic, emotional health and social support aspects in the COVID-19 pandemic. For data analysis, Pearson's chi-square test and binary logistic regression model were used. Article 2: An online study was conducted with 1053 Brazilians ≥ 18 years of age, in which sociodemographic, emotional aspects of the pandemic context, relationships and social support were analyzed. For data analysis, a multinomial regression model was built. Both studies had a cross-sectional design and were approved by the Ethics Committee of the Federal University of São Carlos. Results: article 1: most participants were female, aged between 70 and 79 years, with low education, married and with a single-generational household structure. Of the total, 65 reported the emotion of sadness, and this was associated with a lower level of instrumental social support, maintenance of electronic social contact, and feelings of anguish and fear. Article 2: of the 1053 participants, 566 reported that the pandemic negatively affected social relationships, 203 positively, and for 284 social relationships were not affected. For the three groups, there was a predominance of females, aged between 30 and 59 years, postgraduates, residing in the Southeast region and in big-generation households. They were associated with the self-report of positive changes in social relationships: higher family income, emotional/informational social support and maintenance of social contact through digital means. The factors associated with the self-report of negative changes in social relationships were not living with a partner, a greater number of people in the household and a feeling of social isolation. Conclusion: Article 1: Not receiving instrumental social support, maintaining social contact through digital means, feelings of anguish and fear were factors that were associated with the emotion of sadness. Article 2: The factors of higher family income, not feeling isolated, high perception of emotional/informational social support, were associated with lower chances of positively affecting social relationships, and keeping in touch through digital means increased the chances of affecting social relationships. positively in social relationships. Variables associated with self-reported negative changes in social relationships were: not living with a partner, greater number of people living at home and feeling of loneliness. The results of both studies can be used to develop educational practices focused on emotions, stimulating social relationships and social support, which have considerable impacts on biopsychosocial health.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A pandemia da COVID-19 é considerada a crise de saúde de maior impacto biopsicossocial no mundo. As medidas restritivas sociais aplicadas por longos períodos de tempo podem ter impactado as relações sociais, a rede de apoio social, ocasionando maior tempo de vivências de emoções como raiva, tristeza e medo. Objetivo: avaliar as emoções, relações sociais e intergeracionais, e apoio social, na primeira fase de restrições sociais no contexto da pandemia da COVID-19 no Brasil. Para atender ao objetivo principal, foram conduzidos dois estudos, apresentados no formato de artigos que tiveram como objetivos: artigo 1: analisar os fatores associados ao sentimento de tristeza em pessoas idosas durante a primeira fase de restrições sociais da COVID-19. Artigo 2: analisar os fatores sociodemográficos, do cenário pandêmico e de apoio social associados ao autorrelato de mudanças nas relações sociais de adultos na pandemia da COVID-19. Método: artigo 1: participaram do estudo 133 pessoas idosas cadastradas nas Unidades de Saúde da Família do município de São Carlos-SP. A coleta de dados ocorreu por telefone e compreendeu a avaliação de aspectos sociodemográficos, de saúde emocional e suporte social na pandemia da COVID-19. Para análise dos dados foi utilizado o teste qui-quadrado de Pearson e modelo de regressão logística binária. Artigo 2: foi conduzido um estudo online com 1053 brasileiros ≥ 18 anos de idade, em que foram analisados aspectos sociodemográficos, emocionais, do contexto pandêmico, relações e apoio social. Para a análise dos dados foi construído modelo de regressão multinominal. Ambos os estudos tiveram delineamento transversal e foram aprovados pelo Comitê de Ética da Universidade Federal de São Carlos. Resultados: artigo 1: a maioria das pessoas idosas eram do sexo feminino, na faixa de idade entre 70 e 79 anos, com baixa escolaridade, casados e com estrutura domiciliar unigeracional. Do total, 65 reportaram a emoção de tristeza, e esta esteve associada com menor nível de apoio social instrumental, manutenção do contato social eletrônico, e sentimentos de angústia e medo. Artigo 2: dos 1053 participantes, 566 reportaram que a pandemia afetou de modo negativo as relações sociais, 203 de modo positivo, e para 284 as relações sociais não foram afetadas. Para os três grupos, houve predomínio de pessoas do sexo feminino, na faixa de idade dos 30 aos 59 anos, pós-graduados, que residiam na região Sudeste e em estruturas domiciliares bigeracionais. Estiveram associados ao autorrelato de mudanças positivas nas relações sociais: maior renda familiar, apoio social emocional/informacional e manutenção do contato social por via digital. Ao autorrelato de mudanças negativas nas relações sociais, estiveram associados os fatores não residir com companheiro (a), maior número de pessoas no domicílio e sentimento de isolamento social. Conclusão: Artigo 1: Não receber apoio social instrumental, manter o contato social por meios digitais, sentimentos de angustia e medo, foram fatores que estiveram associados a emoção de tristeza. Artigo 2: Os fatores de maior renda familiar, não se sentir isolado e elevada percepção de apoio social emocional/informacional estiveram associados a menores chances de afetar de modo positivo as relações socias, e manter contato por meios digitais, aumentou a chance de afetar de modo positivo as relações sociais. Variáveis associadas ao autorrelato de mudanças negativas nas relações sociais foram: não morar com companheiro, maior número de pessoas morando no domicílio e sentimento de solidão. Os resultados de ambos os estudos poderão contribuir para a elaboração de práticas educacionais voltadas para as emoções, estimulo as relações sociais e apoio social, que possam melhorar saúde biopsicossocial.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88882.42755/2019-01por
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Nathalia Alves de. Emoções, relações sociais e apoio social no contexto da pandemia de COVID-19. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16938.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Emoçõespor
dc.subject: Apoio socialpor
dc.subject: Relação entre geracõespor
dc.subject: Pandemiapor
dc.subject: COVID-19por
dc.subject: Emotionseng
dc.subject: Social Supporteng
dc.subject: Intergenerational Relationseng
dc.subject: Pandemicseng
dc.subject: COVID-19eng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApor
dc.title: Emoções, relações sociais e apoio social no contexto da pandemia de COVID-19por
dc.title.alternative: Emotions, social relationships and social support in the context of the COVID-19 pandemiceng
dc.type: Tesepor