Caracterização da cultura organizacional em uma organização internacional de estudantes: o caso da AIESEC em São Carlos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rachid, Alessandra
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues, Giovana
dc.date.issued: 2021-01-12
dc.description.abstract: The research’s goal is to analyze AIESEC’s organizational culture, an International Non-Governmental Organization (INGO) formed by students between 18 and 30 years old. The methodological approach used is based on interviews with members, documentary research, informal conversations with active and inactive members and visit to the physical space. The collected information is organized mainly following the proposal of two authors: Fleury (2012) and Schein (2004). It is possible to observe that issues connected to both Assumptions About External Adaptation Issues and Managing Internal Integration are well defined and broadcast throughout AIESEC. Besides that, by the perspective adopted by Cameron and Quinn (2006), the organization embraces several characteristics associated to the type of organization called “Clan”, however, it also has characteristics assigned to other types of organization. Lastly, it is notable that the organization presents characteristics identified by Boli and Thomas (1997) as typical of INGOs. However, the lack of references about the topic narrow a further research about it.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo da pesquisa é a caracterizar a cultura organizacional da AIESEC, uma organização internacional composta por estudantes universitários. A abordagem metodológica utilizada se baseia em entrevistas com membros, pesquisa documental, conversar informais com membros ativos e ex-membros da organização e visita ao espaço físico. Foi possível observar que tanto questões ligadas a pressupostos básicos relacionados à adaptação externa, quanto à integração interna são bem definidos e disseminados por toda organização. Observou-se ainda que a AIESEC apresenta características identificadas pela literatura como típicas de uma organização internacional sem fins lucrativos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Giovana. Caracterização da cultura organizacional em uma organização internacional de estudantes: o caso da AIESEC em São Carlos. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15039.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Engenharia de Produção - EPpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Cultura organizacionalpor
dc.subject: Organizações não governamentaispor
dc.subject: ONGpor
dc.subject: Organizações Não Governamentais Internacionaispor
dc.subject: Organizações de estudantespor
dc.subject: Organizational cultureeng
dc.subject: Nongovernmental organizationseng
dc.subject: NGOeng
dc.subject: International nongovernmental organizationseng
dc.subject: INGOeng
dc.subject: Student’s organizationseng
dc.subject: AIESECeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO::ENGENHARIA DO PRODUTOpor
dc.title: Caracterização da cultura organizacional em uma organização internacional de estudantes: o caso da AIESEC em São Carlospor
dc.title.alternative: Organizational culture in an international student organization: the case of AIESEC São Carloseng
dc.type: TCCpor