Modelagem e simulação de biorreator para produção de ácido fumárico
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Alice Medeiros de
dc.contributor.author: Fujimoto, Marisa Cristina Mendonça
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-03
dc.description.abstract: Considering the current scenario where there is a growing pressure for industry to include sustentability in its inegotiable values, several companies have been investing in research and development of new, environmentally friendly, processes. In the focus of innovation there are routes with smaller energy and solvent consumption, and reduced generation of waste. In this context, the present study aims at evaluating the production of fumaric acid via fermentation; the compound is an intermediate currently obtained from petrochemical raw materials. The study was based on extensive bibliographic research about the types of micro-organisms capable of producing the chemical, and an appropriate kinetic model to describe growth and accummulation of product was chosen. As an adequate kinetic model was not readily available in literature, a simple model was adjusted in the software SimulaFerm using experimental information reported in articles. Then, the bioreactor model was implemented in Scilab environment, making use of constitutive equations (kinetic models), and mass balances pertinent to transient operation. This software was chosen due to its interface with the process simulator COCO (CAPE-OPEN to CAPEOPEN), which does not comprise in its basic unit operations batch reactions commonly present in fermentations. With the results obtained, it was possible to better understand the limitations and opportunities regarding the production of fumaric acid through this alternative route.eng
dc.description.resumo: Tendo em vista as necessidades atuais de se adequar às demandas por uma indústria cada vez mais sustentável, diversas empresas têm investido em pesquisa e desenvolvimento de processos com menores impactos ambientais. No foco da inovação estão rotas com menores gastos energéticos, consumo de solventes e geração de resíduos, além de uso de matérias-primas de origem renovável. Neste contexto, pretende-se realizar o estudo sobre a produção de ácido fumárico, um intermediário químico atualmente produzido a partir de matéria-prima fóssil. Realizou-se um levantamento bibliográfico sobre os tipos de micro-organismos capazes de produzi-lo, e um modelo cinético para crescimento e acúmulo de produto foi escolhido. Este foi ajustado a partir de dados experimentais reportados em artigos, com auxílio do software SimulaFerm. Em seguida, o modelo do biorreator foi desenvolvido no ambiente Scilab© utilizando as informações cinéticas (equações constitutivas) e os balanços de massa no regime transiente. Este software foi escolhido em virtude da interface existente com o simulador de processos COCO (CAPEOPEN to CAPE-OPEN), o qual não compreende em suas operações básicas as reações em regime de batelada que são comumente aplicadas a fermentações. Com os resultados, foi possível ter uma melhor compreensão sobre as limitações e oportunidades relacionadas à produção de ácido fumárico através desta rota alternativa.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: FUJIMOTO, Marisa Cristina Mendonça. Modelagem e simulação de biorreator para produção de ácido fumárico. 2018. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15023.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Engenharia Química - EQpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Modelagem e simulaçãopor
dc.subject: Ácido fumáricopor
dc.subject: Modeling and simulationeng
dc.subject: Fumaric acideng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICApor
dc.title: Modelagem e simulação de biorreator para produção de ácido fumáricopor
dc.title.alternative: Modeling and simulation of a bioreactor for fumaric acid productioneng
dc.type: TCCpor