In situ chemical oxidation of ciprofloxacin by activated peroxymonosulfate using nanometric MnOOH: investigation of operational parameters and changes on the catalyst surface
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aquino, José Mario de
dc.contributor.author: Núñez de la Rosa, Yeison Neder
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-24
dc.description.abstract: Nanometric MnOOH compound was synthesized by a green approach, characterized, and used to remove ciprofloxacin (CIP) antibiotic by in situ chemical oxidation using peroxymonosulfate (PMS). The effects of varying concentrations of MnOOH, PMS and pH, on morphological, structural, chemical, and electrochemical changes were studied during and after the experiments. The CIP molecule was completely oxidized and partially mineralized (~ 60%) after 6 h under acidic conditions. The mechanism of CIP degradation was induced by PMS activated oxidants (HO• and 1O2) and, to a lesser extent, directly on the surface of MnOOH. The latter process was evidenced by transmission electron microscopy showing the formation of an amorphous shell (MnOx) over MnOOH crystallites, as verified using X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and the subsequent increase of the charge transfer resistance that hindered a further electron transfer to the PMS oxidant. Such behavior is recoverable when using a freshly prepared PMS solution.eng
dc.description.resumo: O composto nanométrico MnOOH foi sintetizado (por uma abordagem verde), caracterizado e usado para remover o antibiótico Ciprofloxacina (CIP) por oxidação química in situ usando peroximonossulfato (PMS). O efeito de diferentes concentrações de MnOOH, PMS e pH, as mudanças morfológicas, estruturais, químicas e eletroquímicas foram estudados durante e após os experimentos. A molécula CIP foi completamente oxidada e parcialmente mineralizada (~ 60%) após 6 h sob condições ácidas. O mecanismo de degradação do CIP foi conduzido por oxidantes gerados (HO• e 1O2) durante a ativação in situ do PMS e, em menor grau, diretamente na superfície do MnOOH. Este último processo foi confirmado por microscopia eletrônica de transmissão mostrando a formação de uma camada amorfa (MnOx) sobre cristais de MnOOH, também verificado por espectroscopia de fotoelétrons de raios X e o subsequente aumento da resistência à transferência de carga que impediu uma transferência adicional de elétrons para o oxidante PMS. Esse comportamento parece ser recuperável ao ser empregada uma solução PMS recém-preparada.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: NÚÑEZ DE LA ROSA, Yeison Neder. In situ chemical oxidation of ciprofloxacin by activated peroxymonosulfate using nanometric MnOOH: investigation of operational parameters and changes on the catalyst surface. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18318.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Advanced oxidation processeng
dc.subject: Heterogeneous catalysiseng
dc.subject: Emerging contaminantseng
dc.subject: Hydroxyl radicalseng
dc.subject: PMS induced Mn(IV) reductioneng
dc.subject: Processos oxidativos avançadospor
dc.subject: Catálise heterogêneapor
dc.subject: Contaminantes emergentespor
dc.subject: Radical hidroxilapor
dc.subject: Redução de Mn(IV) induzida por PMSpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: In situ chemical oxidation of ciprofloxacin by activated peroxymonosulfate using nanometric MnOOH: investigation of operational parameters and changes on the catalyst surfaceeng