Cingulados do Quaternário da Gruta da Lapinha, Iramaia, BA. Morfologia, Paleoecologia e Paleopatologia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Marcelo Adorna
dc.contributor.author: Jesus, Jorge Felipe Moura de
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-05
dc.description.abstract: Xenarthra is one of the major clades of placental mammals; this superorder is subdivided into two orders, Cingulata and Pilosa. Although the cingulates are the oldest recorded xenarthrans and the most diverse group, intraordinal phylogenetic relationships are matter of discussion, especially when fossil species are considered. Recently, studies related to the Phylogeny, Morphology, Ontogeny, Paleopathology and Paleoecology have contibuted to the understanding of these animals that were more diverse taxonomically and morphologically during the Pleistocene and the early Holocene. Two families of herbivore cingulates differed during that time, Pampatheriidae and Glyptodontidae, due to the large size as well as the peculiar feeding habit that was herbivore grazer, in contrast to the living species. In Lapinha Cave, Iramaia, Bahia, Brazil, during an expedition in 2012 and 2014, remains of glyptodonts and pampatheres were found and collected. They are material of study in the present work that aimed: 1) to describe and compare the cingulate specimens from Lapinha Cave; 2) to analyze the developmental stages of the specimens; 3) to analyze the marks found on the osteoderms of the Holmesina specimens; 4) to perform the material dating; 5) to infer the paleoecological implications. Then the results and considerations were: 1) owning to the integrity of pampatheres from Lapinha Cave, new elements of the endoskeleton of this family are described, such as the hyoid apparatus, the complete axial skeleton and the pelvis. One of the results was the total axial length of the specimens (2.2 m), which is less than that that was estimated for other pampatheres. Also, with this work, a new species of Pampatheriidae is described for the Quartenary: Holmesina cryptae sp. nov.; 1.1) Holmesina cryptae and other pampatheres present co-ossifications in the post-cranial axial skeleton that are observed in other cingulates as well. It was also observed that the pampatheres possess the smallest number of lumbar vertebrae (only one) among the cingulates, however, show a number of iliac synsacral vertebrae greater than most xernathrans. 2) the number of vertebrae in these co-ossifications vary according to the developmental stage of these pampatheres; 2.1) Regarding the Glyptodontinae juveniles, when analyzing the material and comparing to which is in the literature is possible to identify them as very young Glyptotherium specimens, and new endoskeletal elements are described. The individuals that present teeth with pyramidal crown are indication of very young specimens that apparently still depended on parental care. 3) The causes of the marks found in Holmesina osteoderms are discussed in this work, and it is concluded that the main causes of the lesions present in various osteoderms of the three individuals analyzed occurred ante mortem and they were caused by ectoparasites as tungids and other dermatites, what is another evidence of this type of interation during the Quaternary in the Brazilian Intertropical Region. 4) By the radiocarbon dating of bioapatite method, the age of circa 21 ka was obtained which coincides with the SALMA Lujanian (Upper Pleistocene) and agrees with relative dating of H. paulacoutoi in Bahia, Brazil and Holmesina, Pampatherium and Tonnicinctus in the South of the continent. 5) The H. cryptae specimens lived in a time with a recurrent dry climate in Northeasern Brazil, possibly they represent declining populations. The search for water may have been the reason why the pampatheres entered in Lapinha Cave. 5.1) Iramaia, as well as the Chapada Diamantina region has a diversity of the species of animals from the Quaternary related to Brazilian Intertropical Region (BIR). The presence of more than one pampatheriid taxon in the same region, H. paulacoutoi, H. cryptae sp. nov. and Pampatherium humboldtii does not necessarily mean that they co-occurred contemporaneously in sympatry; it could represent uncontemporary expansion and contraction of species ranges due to climatic and environmental changes during the late Pleistocene.eng
dc.description.resumo: Xenarthra é um dos grandes clados de mamíferos placentários; esta superordem subdivide-se em duas ordens, Cingulata e Pilosa. Apesar de os cingulados serem os mais antigos registrados e serem do grupo mais diverso, relações filogenéticas intraordinais permanecem em discussão, principalmente quando se consideram os fósseis. Recentemente, trabalhos relacionados à filogenia, morfologia, ontogenia, paleopatologia e paleoecologia têm colaborado para o entendimeto desses animais que durante o Pleistoceno e início do Holoceno eram mais diversos taxonomicamente, bem como morfologicamente. Duas famílias de cingulados herbívoros se destacavam nesse período de tempo, Pampatheriidae e Glyptodontidae, tanto pelo tamanho grande, quanto pela peculiaridade do hábito alimentar pastador, o que não ocorre com as espécies sobreviventes. Na Gruta da Lapinha, Iramaia, BA, em expedições nos anos de 2012 e 2014, foram encontrados e coletados fósseis de gliptodontes e pampatérios que são material de estudo do presente trabalho que objetivou: 1) descrever e comparar os espécimes de cingulados da Gruta da Lapinha; 2) analisar os estágios de desenvolvimento dos espécimes; 3) analisar as marcas encontradas nos osteodermos dos espécimes; 4) realizar a datação do material; 5) inferir as implicações paleoecológicas. E são apresentados os resultados e considerações: 1) devido à integridade dos pampatérios da Gruta da Lapinha, foi possível descrever novos elementos do endoesqueleto desta família, como o aparelho hioide, o esqueleto axial completo e a pélvis. Um dos resultados obtidos foi o comprimento total axial dos espécimes (2,2 m), o que é menor do que havia sido estimado para outros pampatérios. Também, com este trabalho, uma nova espécie de Pampatheriidae foi descrita para o Quaternário, Holmesina cryptae sp. nov.; 1.1) Holmesina cryptae e outros pampatérios apresentam coossificações no esqueleto axial pós-craniano que também são observadas em outros cingulados. Também se observou que os pampatérios apresentam o menor número de vértebras lombares (apenas uma) dentre os cingulados, porém, apresentam um número de vértebras sinsacrais ilíacas maior que a maioria dos xenatros. 2) O número de vértebras dessas coossificações variam de acordo com o estágio de desenvolvimento desses pampaterídeos; 2.1) Quanto aos Glyptodontinae, ao analisar o material e comparando ao encontrado na literatura, foi possível identificá-los como juvenis de Glyptotherium e são descritos novos elementos esqueléticos. Indivíduos que apresentam dentes com a coroa piramidal é um indicativo de espécimes muito jovens que aparentemente ainda dependiam de cuidado parental. 3) Neste trabalho também são discutidas as prováveis causas das marcas encontradas nos osteodermos de Holmesina. Concluiu-se que as principais causas das lesões presentes em diversos osteodermos dos três indivíduos encontrados ocorreu ante mortem e causadas por ectoparasitas como tungídeos e outras dermatites, mais um indicativo desse tipo de interação durante o Quaternário da Região Intertropical Brasileira. 4) Com o método de datação de radiocarbono da bioapatita, obteve-se a idade de cerca de 21 ka que coincide com a SALMA Lujanense (Pleistoceno Superior) e está de acordo com as datações relativas de H. paulacoutoi da Bahia e Holmesina, Pampatherium e Tonnicinctus no sul do continente. 5) Os espécimes de H. cryptae viveram em um tempo com recorrência de clima mais seco no Nordeste, possivelmente representem populações em declínio. A busca por água pode ter sido o motivo que tenha levado os pampatérios a entrarem na Gruta da Lapinha. 5.1) Iramaia, assim como a região da Chapada Diamantina apresenta uma diversidade de espécies de animais do Quaternário relacionados à Região Intertropical Brasileira. A presença de mais de um táxon de Pampatheriidae na mesma região, H. paulacoutoi, H. cryptae sp. nov. e Pampatherium humboldtii não significa necessariamente que tenham ocorrido contemporaneamente em simpatria. Sua ocorrência local pode representar períodos de expansão e contração das espécies em tempos distintos devido a mudanças climáticas e ambientais que ocorriam com frequência durante o Pleistoceno tardio.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 142102/2015-6por
dc.identifier.citation: JESUS, Jorge Felipe Moura de. Cingulados do Quaternário da Gruta da Lapinha, Iramaia, BA. Morfologia, Paleoecologia e Paleopatologia. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13272.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Tatupor
dc.subject: Osteologiapor
dc.subject: Vértebrapor
dc.subject: Sinsacropor
dc.subject: Tunga perforanspor
dc.subject: Siphonapterapor
dc.subject: Megafaunapor
dc.subject: Ontogeniapor
dc.subject: Depósitos cavernícolaspor
dc.subject: Armadilloeng
dc.subject: Osteologyeng
dc.subject: Synsacrumeng
dc.subject: Ontogenyeng
dc.subject: Cave depositseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::PALEOZOOLOGIApor
dc.title: Cingulados do Quaternário da Gruta da Lapinha, Iramaia, BA. Morfologia, Paleoecologia e Paleopatologiapor
dc.title.alternative: Quartenary Cingulates from Lapinha Cave, Iramaia, Bahia. Morphology, Paleoecology and Paleopathologyeng
dc.type: Tesepor