Iniciação científica e tecnológica na educação superior a distância
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gracioso, Luciana de Souza
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Daniela Salgado Gonçalves da
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-24
dc.description.abstract: Considering the low search for undergraduate research (UR) from the Distance Education (DE) students from Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar), registered in the Scientific and Technological Undergraduate Research office of this University, we established a diagnosis near the population wrapped with this kind of education, on the reasons that lead to this low production of undergraduate researches, with the central objective to signal proceedings, products and services that could minimize this gap and promote bigger scientific productivity near the undergraduate students from distance education. For so much, we have done a data collection from a virtual focal group developed during the International Symposium of Distance Education and during the Investigators' Meeting in Distance Education promoting a reflection as for the involvement of these students in undergraduate research activities of their institutions. Subsequently a questionnaire had been applied near the degree course students in Pedagogy from distance education of Federal University of São Carlos, so much to complement the informations previously identified in the registers of production of UR in the University, as to validate the informations collected in the virtual focal group that disposed of the participation of different professionals from distance education and from different geographical regions from Brazil. The choice of the distance education degree course in Pedagogy as control group, fountain of data and of validation is due to the fact so much of being a degree course turned to the teachers' formation, main mark of the DE in Brazil, as because of being treated as the course with bigger number of enrolled students. We identified unknowing from these students relative to their participation on UR, as well as lack of interest of undergraduate research for lack of time, incentive and available mentors to guide them. Professionals of the area confirmed the low participation of the students of this kind of education in Brazil, confirming the hypothesis of this research.eng
dc.description.resumo: Diante da baixa procura por iniciação científica e tecnológica (ICT) pelos alunos da Educação a Distância (EaD) da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar), registrados na secretaria de Iniciação Científica e Tecnológica desta Universidade, estabelecemos um diagnóstico junto à população envolvida com esta modalidade de educação, sobre os motivos que levam a esta pouca produção de pesquisas de ICT, com o objetivo central de sinalizar procedimentos, produtos e serviços que possam minimizar esta lacuna e promover maior produtividade científica junto aos graduandos da EaD. Para tanto, foi feita uma coleta de dados a partir de um grupo focal virtual, desenvolvido durante o Simpósio Internacional de Educação a Distância (SIED) e do Encontro de Pesquisadores em Educação a Distância (EnPED) promovendo uma reflexão quanto ao envolvimento dos alunos da EaD nas atividade de ICT de suas instituições. Posteriormente fora aplicado um questionário junto aos alunos de Licenciatura em Pedagogia da EaD-UFSCar tanto para complementar as informações anteriormente identificadas nos registros de produção de ICT na Universidade, quanto para validar as informações coletadas no grupo focal virtual que contou com a participação de diferentes cursos e regiões geográficas do Brasil. A escolha do curso de licenciatura em pedagogia da EaD como grupo controle, fonte de dados e de validação, se deve ao fato, tanto de ser um curso de licenciatura voltado à formação de professores, principal meta da EaD no país, como por se tratar do curso com maior número de matriculados no Brasil. Identificamos desconhecimento dos alunos relativos a adesão à ICT, bem como desinteresse em pesquisa de ICT por falta de tempo, de incentivo e de professores disponíveis para orientá-los. Profissionais da área confirmam a baixa participação dos estudantes dessa modalidade de ensino pelo Brasil, confirmando as hipóteses desta pesquisa.por
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Daniela Salgado Gonçalves da. Iniciação científica e tecnológica na educação superior a distância. 2014. 186 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Multidisciplinar) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade - PPGCTSpor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento social - ciência, tecnologia e sociedadepor
dc.subject: Iniciação científica e tecnológicapor
dc.subject: Educação a distânciapor
dc.subject: Ensino superiorpor
dc.subject: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.subject: Educação superior a distânciapor
dc.subject: Science, Technology and Society (STS)eng
dc.subject: Scientific and technological undergraduate researcheng
dc.subject: College distance educationeng
dc.subject: Federal University of São Carloseng
dc.subject.cnpq: OUTROSpor
dc.title: Iniciação científica e tecnológica na educação superior a distânciapor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor