A estética do Funk: articulações entre vestuário e território
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mariano, Neusa de Fátima | |
| dc.contributor.author | Garcia, Gabriele Leticia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This final project in Geography aims to analyze the concepts of fashion, identity and territoriality with the aim of introducing the so-called Aesthetics of Funk in the current context of globalization, understanding how the fashion expressed by this culture can represent a form of territorial resistance. Therefore, the work initially discusses the history of Brazilian funk, from its origin as a culture imported from the United States to its consolidation as a national culture, endowed with ways of life, symbologies, slang and others. After that, the work discusses the conceptualization of identity according to Stuart Hall's precepts, understanding that the manifestations of identity through clothing in the current historical period must reflect the particularities of the postmodern, that is, increasingly fragmented subjects. Thus, thinking about the question of the expression of the identity of the subjects participating in funk culture, the work discusses the Aesthetics of Funk, understanding it as a production of the Brazilian outskirts that, in addition to being fashionable, is also struggle and resistance. To this end, the work included a bibliographic review of its main concepts in order to provide a joint and reflective analysis of previously produced knowledge, articulating the issues of fashion, identity and territoriality. Finally, it concludes that the Aesthetics of Funk represents much more than the daily lives of residents of the outskirts who actively participate in the construction of this culture, but is also loaded with meanings, which are not passed on globally when this style becomes a trend on the internet. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso em Geografia busca analisar os conceitos de moda, identidade e territorialidade com o intuito de introduzir a chamada Estética do Funk no atual contexto de globalização, entendendo como a moda expressa por essa cultura pode representar uma forma de resistência territorial. Portanto, o trabalho discute inicialmente a história do funk brasileiro, desde sua origem como uma cultura importada dos Estados Unidos até a sua consolidação como uma cultura nacional, dotada de modos de vida, simbologias, gírias e entre outros. Após isso, o trabalho discorre sobre a conceituação de identidade pelos preceitos de Stuart Hall, entendendo que as manifestações da identidade através do vestuário no atual período histórico devem refletir as particularidades do pós-moderno, ou seja, sujeitos cada vez mais fragmentados. Desse modo, pensando na questão da expressão da identidade dos sujeitos participantes da cultura funk, o trabalho discute a Estética do Funk, a entendendo como uma produção das periferias brasileiras que, além de ser fashion, também é luta e resistência. Para isso, o trabalho contou com uma revisão bibliográfica de seus principais conceitos a fim de trazer uma análise conjunta e reflexiva do conhecimento anteriormente produzido, articulando as questões da moda, da identidade e da territorialidade. Por fim, conclui que a Estética do Funk representa muito mais do que o cotidiano dos moradores das periferias que participam ativamente da construção dessa cultura, mas também é carregada de significações, as quais não são repassadas globalmente quando esse estilo se torna tendência na internet. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | GARCIA, Gabriele Leticia. A estética do Funk: articulações entre vestuário e território. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Geografia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22098. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | |
| dc.publisher.course | Geografia - GeoL-So | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Funk brasileiro | por |
| dc.subject | Identidade | por |
| dc.subject | Moda | por |
| dc.subject | Território | por |
| dc.subject | Globalização | por |
| dc.subject | Brazilian Funk | eng |
| dc.subject | Identity | eng |
| dc.subject | Fashion | eng |
| dc.subject | Territory | eng |
| dc.subject | Globalization | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA::GEOGRAFIA HUMANA | |
| dc.title | A estética do Funk: articulações entre vestuário e território | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The aesthetics of Funk: articulations between clothing and territory | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |