Shoulder Impingement : Short-term effects of a thoracic spine manipulation and a systematic review of physical therapy strategies
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Camargo, Paula Rezende | |
| dc.contributor.author | Haik, Melina Nevoeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-11-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Shoulder impingement syndrome (SIS) is a common cause of shoulder pain complains and numerous treatment strategies are available in the clinic. Questions remain regarding the effects of Thoracic Spinal Manipulation (TSM) on SIS and concerning the efficacy of available techniques on the treatment of this population. Objectives: In a clinical trial, the objective was to evaluate short-term effects of a TSM on pain, function, scapular kinematics and scapular muscle activity in individuals with SIS. In a systematic review, the objective was to summarize current evidence regarding effectiveness of physical therapy to improve pain, function and range of motion in this population. Methods: In the clinical trial, participants were randomly allocated to TSM group (n=30) or sham-TSM group (n=31) and attended 2 intervention sessions over a 1-week period. Shoulder pain, shoulder function (DASH and WORC questionnaires), scapular kinematics and scapular muscle activity were measured. A blinded assessor evaluated the outcomes at day 1, day 2-pre, day 2-post and day 3. In the review, Pubmed, Web of Science, CINAHL Cochrane, Embase, Lilacs, Ibecs and Scielo databases were searched up to April 2015. Randomized controlled trials investigating different modalities of physical therapy in the treatment of patients with SIS on pain, function/disability or range of motion were included. Results: In the clinical trial, TSM group improved pain (1.1 points) and tended to improve function (5.0 points on WORC) over the sham-TSM group after 2 intervention sessions. Scapular upward rotation increased 4.0°, 5.3° and 3.3° at day 2-pre, day 2-post and day 3, respectively, in the TSM group during lowering of the arm. Changes in scapular internal rotation and tilt were not different between groups. Upper and lower trapezius activity decreased in the TSM group and both groups, respectively, during elevation and lowering of the arm. Serratus anterior activity increased in the sham-TSM group. In the review, sixty-two RCTs were included. The majority had a low to moderate risk of bias. Exercise therapy provided high evidence of improvements to the treatment in the short, mid or long-term. Dynamic humeral centering, proprioceptive exercises and manual therapy associated with conventional exercises enhance the improvements in the short-term. Low-level laser, ultrasound, pulsed electromagnetic field and kinesio taping provided moderate and high evidence level towards no benefits to the treatment of SIS. Microwave diathermy, transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation and isolated manual therapy or acupuncture provided limited evidence of benefits. Conclusion: TSM may be worthy to achieve short-term reduction of shoulder pain, increase of scapular upward rotation and decrease of upper trapezius activity facilitating the application of other movement-based interventions in individuals with SIS. Exercise therapy should be used as the first choice to improve pain, function and range of motion, and the association of manual therapy should be the best choice to accelerate symptoms decrease and progress exercise therapy quickly. Low-level laser therapy, ultrasound, pulsed electromagnetic field and kinesio taping do not provide significant effects to the therapy and therefore could be avoided. More studies are necessary to improve evidence concerning effects of diacutaneous fibrolysis, microwave diathermy, transcutaneous electrical stimulation, acupuncture and isolated manual therapy techniques in the treatment of SIS. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A Síndrome do Impacto (SI) é uma causa comum de dor no ombro e inúmeras estratégias de tratamento estão disponíveis na clínica. Os efeitos da manipulação torácica e a eficácia de muitas técnicas de tratamento da SI ainda não estão claros na literatura. Objetivos: Em um ensaio clínico, os objetivos foram avaliar os efeitos a curto-prazo de uma manipulação torácica na dor, função, cinematica scapular e atividade muscular em indivíduos portadores de SI. Em uma revisão sistemática, o objetivo foi sintetizar a atual evidência a respeito da efetividade da fisioterapia para melhorar a dor, função e amplitude de movimento nessa mesma população. Métodos: No ensaio clínico, os participantes foram distribuídos aleatoriamente ao grupo manipulação (n=30) ou grupo sham (n=31) e receberam 2 sessões de intervenção durante 1 semana. Foram medidos dor e função do ombro (questionários DASH e WORC), cinematica e atividade muscular da escápula. Um avaliador cego coletou as variáveis no dia 1, dia 2-pré intervenção, dia 2 pós-intervenção e no dia 3. Na revisão sistemática, as buscas foram realizadas nas bases de dados Pubmed, Web of Science, CINAHL Cochrane, Embase, Lilacs, Ibecs e Scielo até abril de 2015. Foram incluídos ensaios clínicos randomizados controlados que investigaram o efeito de diferentes modalidades fisioterapêuticas no tratamento de pacientes com SI na dor, função e amplitude de movimento. Resultados: No ensaio clínico, o grupo manipulação apresentou diminuição da dor (1.1 pontos) e uma tendência de melhora na função (5.0 pontos no WORC) comparado ao grupo sham após 2 intervenções. A rotação superior da scapula aumentou 4.0°, 5.3° e 3.3° no dia 2 pré-intervenção, dia 2 pós-intervenção e no dia 3, respectivamente durante a descida do braço. As mudanças na rotação interna e na inclinação da scapula não foram diferentes entre os grupos. Atividade do trapézio superior e trapézio inferior diminuiu no grupo manipulação e em ambos grupos, respectivamente. A atividade do serrátil anterior aumentou no grupo sham. Na revisão sistemática, 62 estudos controlados randomizados foram incluídos. A maioria dos estudos apresentou baixo risco de vies. Os exercícios terapêuticos apresentaram alta evidência de melhora no tratamento a curto, médio e longo prazo. Os exercícios proprioceptivos e a terapia manual associada com exercícios convencionais aumentam as melhoras a curto prazo. O laser de baixa intensidade, ultrassom, campo pulsado eletromagnético e o tape proporcionaram evidência moderada e alta de nenhum benefício ao tratamento. As terapias com ondas curtas, estimulação transcutânea eletromagnética, a terapia manual aplicada de forma isolada e a acupuntura apresentaram evidência limitada de benefícios. Conclusão: A manipulação torácica parece proporcionar a curto prazo redução da dor no ombro, aumento da rotação superior da scapula e diminuição da atividade do trapézio superior facilitando a aplicação de outras terapias focadas no restabelecimento do movimento em pacientes com SI. Os exercícios terapêuticos devem ser utilizados como primeira opção para melhorar a dor, a função e a amplitude de movimento, e a associação dos exercícios com a terapia manual deve ser a melhor opção para acelerar a melhora dos sintomas. O laser de baixa intensidade, ultrassom, campo eletromagnético pulsado e o tape não proporcionam efeitos significativos à terapia, portanto, devem ser evitados. Mais estudos são necessaries para aperfeiçoar a evidência a respeito da terapia com ondas curtas, miofibrólise, estimulação elétrica transcutânea, acupuntura e terapia manual aplicada isoladamente no tratamento da SI. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | HAIK, Melina Nevoeiro. Shoulder Impingement : Short-term effects of a thoracic spine manipulation and a systematic review of physical therapy strategies. 2015. Tese (Doutorado em Fisioterapia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7725. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFt | por |
| dc.subject | Shoulder impingement syndrome | eng |
| dc.subject | Spinal manipulation | eng |
| dc.subject | Manual therapy | eng |
| dc.subject | Rehabilitation | eng |
| dc.subject | Síndrome do impacto do ombro | por |
| dc.subject | Manipulação espinhal | por |
| dc.subject | Terapia manual | por |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | por |
| dc.title | Shoulder Impingement : Short-term effects of a thoracic spine manipulation and a systematic review of physical therapy strategies | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |