Internações hospitalares e mortalidade por fratura de fêmur em idosos na rede pública de saúde do Brasil entre 1992-2008: modelos de previsão, sazonalidade e relação com variáveis meteorológicas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rebelatto, José Rubens
dc.contributor.author: Castro, Alessandra Paiva de
dc.date.issued: 2011-07-29
dc.description.abstract: Introduction. There is a lack of information on epidemiological trends and seasonal variation relating to femoral fractures among elderly people in Brazil. This study had the aims of examining the historical series of hospital admissions and intrahospital mortality due to femoral fractures among elderly Brazilians, within the public healthcare system; ascertaining whether any trend or periodicity exists (and the correlation with climatic variables); making predictions; and verifying differences between brazilian regions, genders and age groups. Method. Monthly data from the hospital information system of the national healthcare system relating to hospitalizations and mortality due to femoral fractures among elderly people, covering 1992-2008, were used. Population-based coefficients of hospital admission were calculated from the resident populations, according to sex and age group in each region of Brazil, and were analyzed using time series analysis methods, to ascertain seasonal variations and adjust predictive models. Then, monthly meteorological data (compensated mean temperature, maximum temperature, minimum temperature, mean relative air humidity, total insolation, number of days with precipitation and total accumulated rainfall) relating to the period from 1992 to 2009 were used, from Porto Alegre, Curitiba, São Paulo, Belo Horizonte, Rio de Janeiro, Goiânia, Salvador, Fortaleza, Teresina and Manaus. The numbers of hospital admissions due to femoral fractures within the public healthcare system in ten Brazilian state capitals during the study period were gathered from the DATASUS database. Results. The southeastern region presented the highest mean coefficients, followed by the central-western and southern regions. Older age groups and females presented higher coefficients of hospitalization. There was a seasonal pattern, with higher coefficients in the winter for all age groups, both sexes and all regions except northern Brazil. From 1992 to 2008, a significant reduction in coefficients occurred (24.4%), but the time series revealed an increasing trend starting in 2001, which presented a projected increase in the coefficient of hospitalization for Brazil of 27% by 2018. However, among elderly individuals over the age of 80 and in the central-western region, decreases in the coefficient were projected. The mortality rate was 4.1% over the study period. The southeastern region, older age groups and males presented higher mortality rates. The time series for Brazil, females, the age group from 70 to 79 years, the northern region and the southeastern region presented semestral periodicity, with higher mortality rates in the winter and summer and lower rates in the spring and autumn. Between 1992 and 2008, there was no significant variation in the rate, but by 2018, there will be an increase of around 45%. Seasonality was observed in the femoral fracture coefficients in the seven state capitals of higher latitude, while it was not observed in the three capitals of lower latitude. The climatic factor that presented the greatest correlation with the fracture coefficients was the minimum temperature (r = -0.5 in São Paulo). In most of the state capitals, the correlation was inverse and delayed by one month. In some state capitals, there was also a negative correlation with precipitation, with delays that ranged from one to three months. The correlations with humidity and insolation were less consistent and of lower intensity. Conclusions. Many issues in epidemiology of femoral fractures in Brazilian older people were clarified.eng
dc.description.resumo: Há carência de informações acerca da epidemiologia de fraturas de fêmur em idosos no Brasil. Este trabalho teve por objetivo estudar a série histórica das hospitalizações da rede pública de saúde e da taxa de mortalidade intra-hospitalar por fratura de fêmur em idosos do Brasil, verificar a presença de periodicidade (e os fatores climáticos correlacionados), a presença de tendências e fazer previsões, além de averiguar diferenças entre as regiões brasileiras, os sexos e as faixas etárias. Método. Foram utilizados dados mensais de 1992 a 2008 do Sistema de Informação Hospitalar do Sistema Único de Saúde referentes às hospitalizações por fratura de fêmur em idosos e taxa de mortalidade intra-hospitalar, das cinco regiões brasileiras, de ambos os sexos e de três faixas etárias (60 a 69 anos, 70 a 79 anos e 80 anos ou mais). Os coeficientes populacionais de internação hospitalar foram calculados com base na população residente por sexo e faixa etária de cada região brasileira e foram analisados com métodos de análises de séries temporais. Posteriormente, foram utilizados dados meteorológicos mensais (temperatura média compensada, temperatura máxima, temperatura mínima, umidade relativa do ar média, insolação total, número de dias com precipitação, e chuva acumulada total) referentes ao período de 1992 a 2009, de Porto Alegre, Curitiba, São Paulo, Belo Horizonte, Rio de Janeiro, Goiânia, Salvador, Fortaleza, Teresina e Manaus, para a averiguação de correlações. Resultados. A região Sudeste apresentou a maior média de coeficientes, seguida pelas regiões Centro-oeste e Sul. As faixas etárias mais velhas e o sexo feminino apresentaram os maiores coeficientes de internação. Houve um padrão sazonal, com coeficientes maiores no inverno em todas as faixas etárias, sexos e regiões brasileiras, exceto no Norte. De 1992 a 2008, houve uma redução significativa de 24,4% nos coeficientes, mas a série temporal revela uma tendência de aumento que se iniciou em 2001 e apresenta projeções de aumento de 27% nos coeficientes de internação no Brasil até 2018. Porém, a projeção é de diminuição nos coeficientes dos idosos com 80 anos ou mais e da região Centro-oeste. A taxa de mortalidade foi de 4,1% no período estudado. A região Sudeste, as faixas etárias mais velhas e o sexo masculino apresentaram maiores taxas de mortalidade. As séries temporais do Brasil, do sexo feminino, da faixa etária de 70 a 79 anos, da região Norte e da região Sudeste apresentaram periodicidade semestral, com taxas de mortalidade mais altas no inverno e no verão e mais baixas no outono e na primavera. Entre 1992 e 2008 não houve variação significativa da taxa, mas até 2018, a previsão é de um aumento de cerca de 45%. Houve sazonalidade nos coeficientes de fratura de fêmur das sete capitais brasileiras de maior latitude e não houve nas três capitais de menor latitude. O fator climático que apresentou maior correlação com os coeficientes de fratura foi a temperatura mínima (r = -0,5 em São Paulo), sendo que na maior parte das capitais, a correlação foi negativa e com um mês de atraso. Em algumas capitais houve também correlação negativa com precipitação, com atrasos que variaram de um a três meses. As correlações com a umidade e a insolação foram menos consistentes e de menor intensidade. Conclusões. Várias questões concernentes à epidemiologia da fratura de fêmur em idosos no Brasil foram elucidadaspor
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: CASTRO, Alessandra Paiva de. Hospital admissions and intra-hospital mortality due to femoral fractures among elderly people, within the Brazilian public healthcare system between 1992 and 2008: predictive models, seasonality and the Correlations with climatic variables. 2011. 49 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFtpor
dc.subject: Fraturaspor
dc.subject: Fraturas do colo do fêmurpor
dc.subject: Idosospor
dc.subject: Fisioterapiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Internações hospitalares e mortalidade por fratura de fêmur em idosos na rede pública de saúde do Brasil entre 1992-2008: modelos de previsão, sazonalidade e relação com variáveis meteorológicaspor
dc.title.alternative: Hospital admissions and intra-hospital mortality due to femoral fractures among elderly people, within the Brazilian public healthcare system between 1992 and 2008: predictive models, seasonality and the Correlations with climatic variableseng
dc.type: Tesepor