Indicadores de sustentabilidade em três propriedades de cafeicultura familiar em Araponga MG: uma análise descritiva
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferraz, José Maria Gusman | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Luiza Monteiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation analyses the production systems and the environmental, economic and sociopolitical sustainability of properties of familybased coffee production with different levels of use of agroecological management in the agroecosystem and in the participation in social organizations in the municipality of Araponga, State of Minas Gerais, Brazil. The present research aimed to evaluate the sustainability of properties of familybased coffee production, and to compare the sustainability of properties in transition to an agroecological management, inserted or not, in the local organizations of the municipality of Araponga. The methodology was performed in four steps: a) selection of the families; b) characterization of the properties by two tools of the Participatory Rural Appraisal, the semi-structured interview and the crossway walk; c) data collection in the coffee crops; and d) Selection of the sustainability indicators for the sociopolitical, economic and environmental dimensions. The research was performed in three families small farmers with coffee production. In total it was selected 62 indicators: 18 sociopolitical, 13 economics, and 23 environmental for the coffee crops; and 8 environmental indicators for the property as a whole. The indicators were measured and translated in a single scale to support de comparison between them. It was established three values of sustainability: 1 critical level; 2 acceptable level; 3 desired level. The results were plotted in a spider chart, in order to facilitate the interpretation of the indicators. The property A obtained better Global Sustainability Index compared with the other assessed properties. In addition, property A showed best indices in the sociopolitical, economic and environmental dimensions of the coffee crops. At the other side, property C was the one with the worst Global Sustainability Index and also the worst indices of the three sustainability dimensions. The property B obtained medium values indices, except for the property s environmental sustainability index, which obtained the best position. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação analisa sistemas de produção e o grau de sustentabilidade ambiental, econômica e sociopolítica de propriedades da agricultura familiar produtoras de café, com diferentes graus de inserção no manejo agroecológico dos agroecossistemas e na participação em organização social presentes no município de Araponga, em Minas Gerais. A pesquisa objetivou-se em avaliar e mensurar a sustentabilidade de propriedades da cafeicultura familiar e comparar a sustentabilidade de unidades em processo de transição agroecológica, inseridas ou não nas organizações locais do município de Araponga. Para tal, a metodologia foi realizada em quatro etapas: a)seleção das famílias participantes; b) caracterização das propriedades analisadas, através de duas técnicas do Diagnóstico Rural Participativo, a entrevista semi estruturada e a caminha transversal; c) coleta de dados nas lavouras cafeeiras; d) seleção dos indicadores de sustentabilidade na dimensão sociopolítica, econômica e ambiental. A pesquisa foi realizada em três famílias da cafeicultura familiar, ao todo foram selecionados 62 indicadores, sendo 18 sociopolíticos, 13 econômicos, 23 ambientais nas lavouras de café e 8 ambientais na propriedade. Os indicadores foram mensurados e transformados em uma avaliação única, através de parâmetros, que receberam valores de um a três, correspondentes a um grau de sustentabilidade, 1- grau crítico, 2- grau aceitável e 3 grau desejável, e colocado em um gráfico tipo radar, de modo a facilitar a interpretação dos indicadores. A propriedade A, além de apresentar o melhor Índice de Sustentabilidade Global, em relação as demais, destacou-se por apresentar os melhores Índices nas dimensões sociopolítica, econômica e ambiental para as lavouras de café. No outro extremo mostrou-se a propriedade C, com o pior Índice Global e os piores Índices para as dimensões analisadas. E a propriedade B com os Índices médios, exceto para o Índice de Sustentabilidade Ambiental da propriedade, onde obteve a melhor classificação. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Luiza Monteiro. Sustainability indicators in three properties of family coffee growing in Araponga MG: a descriptive analysis. 2014. 142 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural - PPGADR-Ar | por |
| dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | por |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento rural | por |
| dc.subject | Indicadores de desenvolvimento sustentável | por |
| dc.subject | Agroecologia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | por |
| dc.title | Indicadores de sustentabilidade em três propriedades de cafeicultura familiar em Araponga MG: uma análise descritiva | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Sustainability indicators in three properties of family coffee growing in Araponga MG: a descriptive analysis | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |