A articulação da noção de identidade na teoria psicanalítica freudiana
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Maniakas, Georgina Carolina Oliveira Faneco | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sartori, João Eduardo Torrecillas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Freud has never conceptualized the identity. However, in the analysis of his work, certain theoretical elements indicating the coherence between the notion of "sexual identity" and his metapsychology would be evident. Freudian theory was subversive in various contexts, such as in his conceptualizations of the unconscious psychic system in early twentieth-century Viennese society, or in his deconstruction, in 1933, of the notions of "masculinity" and of "femininity" socially established. However, in this dissertation, in an analysis of some of the author's works, necessary for the articulation of the notion of “sexual identity” in his theory, some essentialization of the Freudian concept of “sexuality” was evidenced, at least in works written until the mentioned year, as well as certain notions correlated with this concept – such as the notions of “Oedipus complex” and of “castration complex”. Butler, in his work entitled “Gender Trouble” (1990), criticized Freudian theory, highlighting its indirect contribution to the maintenance of the so-called “heterosexual matrix”, as well as to the essentialization of the identity categories related to the latter. According to the author, the Freudian description of certain individual identification mechanisms – in this case, the articulation between the certain concept of “identification” and the notion of “Oedipus complex” – constitutes a hidden instrument for conditioning identifications to the aforementioned matrix. In this sense, in the midst of a critique of the essentialization of sexual identity categories, theoretically referenced in some aspects, in Butler's work, this dissertation would analyze Freud's setback movement to a certain subversiveness of his own metapsychology. The subversiveness inherent in the Freudian concept of “original perverse polymorphism” would be contradicted in Freudian concepts such as that of original bisexuality and that of the Oedipus complex. Although Freudian work was initially used primarily in clinical practice – to support psychoanalytic practice – it articulated concepts that are still currently usable as theoretical instruments in the analysis of culture. The critical review, intended in this dissertation, of some theoretical constructs of the author, such as of the "identification", would contribute to the maintenance of consistent use of metapsychology in this sense. More specifically, criticism of Freud's essentialization of sexuality – and, indirectly, of sexual identity categories – would lead to the use of metapsychology as an instrument of subversion of the heterosexual matrix. Secondly, the evidence of elements in Freud's theory critically usable in the study of the imaginary individual assumption of a social identity would be intended, and indirectly in the theoretical elaboration of the problematic about the articulations between the individual and the sociocultural system. Of course, the nuances of the identity constitution in an individual would not be intuitive; and the critical analysis of the identification mechanisms through which an identity would be constituted would be necessary for certain developments in psychoanalytic theory – resulting in the emergence of more consistently usable theories in the establishment, constitution, normatization, or normalization of identities, as well as with other social identities. | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | Freud no conceptualizó la identidad. Sin embargo, en el análisis de su trabajo, ciertos elementos teóricos los cuales indican la coherencia de la noción de "identidad sexual" con su metapsicología serían evidentes. La teoría de Freud habría sido subversiva en varios contextos, como sus conceptualizaciones del sistema psíquico inconsciente y la sexualidad infantil en la sociedad vienesa de principios del siglo XX, o en su deconstrucción en 1933 de las nociones de "masculinidad" y de "feminidad" socialmente instituida. Sin embargo, en esta disertación, en un análisis de algunas de las obras del autor, necesarias para articular la noción de "identidad sexual" en su teoría, se evidenciaría cierta esencialización del concepto freudiano de "sexualidad", al menos en obras escritas hasta el año mencionado, así como ciertas nociones correlacionadas con este concepto, como las nociones de "complejo de Edipo" y "complejo de castración". Butler, en su trabajo titulado "El género en disputa" (1990), criticó la teoría de Freud, destacando su contribución indirecta al mantenimiento de la llamada "matriz heterosexual", así como a la esencialización de las categorías de identidad relacionadas con esta última. Según el autor, la descripción de Freud de ciertos mecanismos de identificación individual, en este caso, su articulación con el concepto de "complejo de Edipo", constituiría un instrumento oculto para condicionar las identificaciones a la matriz antes mencionada. En este sentido, en medio de una crítica a la esencialización de las categorías de identidad sexual, teóricamente referenciada en algunos aspectos, en el trabajo de Butler, esta disertación analizaría el movimiento revés freudiano con respecto a una cierta subversividad de su metapsicología. La subversión inherente al concepto freudiano de "polimorfismo perverso original" se contrarrestaría en conceptos freudianos como el del “complejo de Edipo”. Aunque el trabajo de Freud se usó inicialmente principalmente en la práctica clínica, para apoyar la práctica psicoanalítica, articulaba conceptos que todavía se pueden utilizar actualmente como instrumentos teóricos en el análisis de la cultura. La revisión crítica, prevista en esta disertación, de algunas construcciones teóricas del autor, como la "identificación", contribuiría al mantenimiento del uso constante de la metapsicología en este sentido. Más estrictamente, la crítica de la esencialización de la sexualidad de Freud, e indirectamente, de las categorías de identidad sexual, conduciría al uso de la metapsicología como instrumento de subversión de la matriz heterosexual. En segundo lugar, se pretendía la evidencia de elementos en la teoría de Freud críticamente utilizables en el estudio de la suposición imaginaria individual de una identidad social, e indirectamente en la elaboración teórica de la problemática sobre las articulaciones entre el individuo y el sistema sociocultural. Por supuesto, los matices de la constitución de la identidad en un individuo no serían intuitivos; y el análisis crítico de los mecanismos de identificación a través de los cuales se constituiría una identidad sería necesario para ciertos desarrollos en la teoría psicoanalítica, dando como resultado la aparición de teorías más consistentemente utilizables en el establecimiento, constitución, normatización o normalización de identidades, como con otras identidades sociales. | spa |
| dc.description.resumo | Freud não conceituou a identidade. Entretanto, seriam evidenciáveis, na análise de sua obra, certos elementos teóricos, indicativos da coerência da noção de “identidade sexual” com a sua metapsicologia. A teoria de Freud consiste em uma teoria subversiva em variados contextos, tais como em suas conceituações do sistema psíquico inconsciente na sociedade vienense do início do século XX ou, ainda, na sua desconstrução, em 1933, das noções de “masculinidade” e de “feminilidade” socialmente instituídas. Contudo, nesta dissertação, em uma análise de algumas obras do autor, necessária à articulação da noção de “identidade sexual” em sua teoria, seria evidenciada certa naturalização do conceito freudiano de “sexualidade”, ao menos em obras escritas até o ano mencionado, assim como de certas noções correlacionadas com este conceito – a exemplo das noções de “complexo de Édipo” e de “complexo de castração”. Butler, em sua obra intitulada “Problemas de Gênero” (1990), criticou a teoria de Freud, evidenciando a sua contribuição indireta à manutenção da denominada “matriz heterossexual”, assim como à naturalização das categorias identitárias relacionadas com esta última. Em acordo com a autora, a descrição freudiana de certos mecanismos de identificação individuais – nesse caso, sua articulação com o conceito de “complexo de Édipo” – consistiria em um instrumento oculto de condicionamento das identificações à mencionada matriz. Nesse sentido, em meio a uma crítica à naturalização das categorias identitárias sexuais, referenciada teoricamente, em alguns aspectos, na obra de Butler, se analisaria, nesta dissertação, o movimento de contrariedade de Freud a certa subversividade de sua própria metapsicologia. A subversividade inerente ao conceito freudiano de “perverso-polimorfismo originário” seria contrariada em conceituações freudianas tais como a da bissexualidade originária e a do complexo de Édipo. Embora, inicialmente, a obra de Freud tenha sido utilizada, sobretudo, em âmbito clínico – de modo a sustentar a prática psicanalítica –, articulou conceitos ainda atualmente utilizáveis como instrumentos teóricos na análise da cultura. A revisão crítica, intencionada nesta dissertação, de alguns construtos teóricos do autor, tais como o de “identificação”, contribuiria à manutenção do uso consistente da metapsicologia nesse sentido. Mais restritamente, a crítica à naturalização freudiana da sexualidade – e, indiretamente, das categorias identitárias sexuais – ocasionaria o uso da metapsicologia como instrumento de subversão da matriz heterossexual. Ainda, secundariamente, se intencionaria a evidenciação de elementos, na teoria freudiana, criticamente utilizáveis no estudo da assunção individual imaginária de uma identidade social – e, indiretamente, na elaboração teórica da problemática acerca das articulações entre indivíduo e sistema sociocultural. Certamente, não seriam intuitivas, as nuances da constituição identitária em um indivíduo; e a análise crítica dos mecanismos de identificação em meio aos quais se constituiria uma identidade seria necessária a certos desenvolvimentos da teoria psicanalítica – resultantes no surgimento de teorias mais consistentemente utilizáveis em análises do estabelecimento, da constituição, da normatização, ou da normalização, de identidades sexuais, assim como das demais identidades sociais. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SARTORI, João Eduardo Torrecillas. A articulação da noção de identidade na teoria psicanalítica freudiana. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Filosofia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12256. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia - PPGFil | por |
| dc.subject | Freud | por |
| dc.subject | Sexualidade | por |
| dc.subject | Identificação | por |
| dc.subject | Butler | por |
| dc.subject | Identidade | por |
| dc.subject | Sexuality | eng |
| dc.subject | Identification | eng |
| dc.subject | Identity | eng |
| dc.subject | Sexualidad | spa |
| dc.subject | Identificación | spa |
| dc.subject | Identidad | spa |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA | por |
| dc.title | A articulação da noção de identidade na teoria psicanalítica freudiana | por |
| dc.title.alternative | La articulación de la noción de identidad en la teoría psicoanalítica freudiana | spa |
| dc.title.alternative | The articulation of the notion of identity in freudian psychoanalytic theory | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |