A influência da espiritualidade da família no cuidado de si
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | El-khatib, Umaia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fermiano, Andrea dos Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-05-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to assess the influence of spirituality levels in a family during self-care and, if so, how this influence occurs. Vascocelos (2004) describes spirituality as strength able to help the individual, his/her family and community; it is also the best source to overcome the obstacles of life, providing a better understanding and tolerance about the issues of daily life. A qualitative approach was chosen for the study. The subjects were families that live in the area comprehended by the Jardim Gonzaga Family Health Unit, in the Jardim Gonzaga neighborhood, located in the periphery of São Carlos County. A group of 20 women, responsible for caring for their families and recognized in their community as having a high level of autonomy in their self-care when faced with health issues, were the main study subjects. Information was collected by means of interviews, with four guiding questions, which were asked in the participants houses or in the Family Health Unit. A thematic analysis was used to process the information. From the analysis of the interviews the following categories emerged: women as the main caretakers of their families; spirituality as a force that helps each individual in their self-care; the influence of spirituality in decisions and in the strength to overcome hardships in life. Among other conclusions, spirituality seems to exert an important influence in a family s self-care and faith helps in convalescence, in curing and in maintaining health. Health workers need to get closer to spirituality in order to broaden their knowledge and their tools to understand and care for human beings. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo identificar se há influência da espiritualidade da família no cuidado de si, e caso fosse identificado, como ela ocorre. Vasconcelos (2004) descreve a espiritualidade como uma força capaz de auxiliar o indivíduo, família e comunidade, a melhor superar as dificuldades da vida, proporcionando uma melhor tolerância com os problemas da realidade cotidiana. A pesquisa caracterizou-se por ter uma abordagem qualitativa. O estudo foi desenvolvido com famílias pertencentes à área de abrangência da Unidade de Saúde da Família Jardim Gonzaga, no bairro Jardim Gonzaga, situada na periferia do município de São Carlos. Participaram desse estudo 20 mulheres, responsáveis pelo cuidado de famílias que se destacam na comunidade, pois apresentam autonomia no cuidado de si diante de problemas de saúde. A coleta de dados se deu através de entrevistas, com quatro questões norteadoras, realizadas no domicílio das participantes ou na Unidade de Saúde da Família. Para análise das informações, foi utilizada a análise temática. Da análise das entrevistas emergiram as seguintes categorias: A mulher como principal cuidadora da família; A espiritualidade como força que ajuda o indivíduo no cuidado; A influência da espiritualidade nas decisões e superação das dificuldades da vida. Entre vários aspectos, conclui-se que a espiritualidade influencia de maneira importante no cuidado de si da família; que a fé auxilia na recuperação, cura e manutenção da saúde. Os profissionais de saúde precisam se aproximar da espiritualidade de modo a ampliar os conhecimentos e as formas de entender e cuidar do ser humano. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERMIANO, Andrea dos Reis. The influence of spirituality on the family s during self-care. 2014. 58 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão da Clínica - PPGGC | por |
| dc.subject | Cura espiritual | por |
| dc.subject | Espiritualidade | por |
| dc.subject | Cuidado | por |
| dc.subject | Família | por |
| dc.subject | Spirituality | eng |
| dc.subject | Self-care | eng |
| dc.subject | Family | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
| dc.title | A influência da espiritualidade da família no cuidado de si | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The influence of spirituality on the family s during self-care | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |