Explorando o engajamento, independência e relações sociais em rotinas da educação infantil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Della Barba, Patricia Carla de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.author | Moro, Gabrielle | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Child development is a multifaceted process involving motor, cognitive, emotional, and social aspects, strongly influenced by family and school interactions. Children's active participation in early childhood education routines is essential to promote engagement, independence, and social skills. However, poorly accessible school settings can limit this participation, especially among children with atypical development. The adoption of inclusive pedagogical practices and the importance of early intervention emerge as ways to increase children's participation and leadership in school routines. OBJECTIVES: To analyze and compare the engagement, independence, and social relationships of 4- to 6-year-old children, with and without atypical development, in early childhood education routines. The research also seeks to support more inclusive pedagogical practices and reinforce the importance of early intervention in the school environment. METHODOLOGY: This is a quantitative study conducted with teachers and guardians of 4- to 6-year-old children at an Early Childhood Education institution at UFSCar. Two instruments were administered: a characterization questionnaire and the ClaMEISR (Classroom Measure of Engagement, Independence, and Social Relationships) by R.A. McWilliam (2014) and translated and adapted into Brazilian Portuguese by Barros and Della Barba (2019), completed by the teachers. The data were organized, statistically analyzed, and discussed based on the domains of engagement, independence, and social relationships. RESULTS: The data revealed that 5-year-olds had higher averages in all three domains assessed, compared to 4-year-olds. Children with typical development also obtained higher scores compared to atypical children, especially in routines requiring greater social initiative. Structured and mediated routines were more inclusive, while symbolic routines showed greater disparity in participation. The ClaMEISR proved effective in identifying patterns of participation and guiding pedagogical interventions. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: O desenvolvimento infantil é um processo multifacetado que envolve aspectos motores, cognitivos, emocionais e sociais, fortemente influenciado pelas interações familiares e escolares. A participação ativa das crianças nas rotinas da Educação Infantil é essencial para promover engajamento, independência e habilidades sociais. Contudo, contextos escolares pouco acessíveis podem limitar essa participação, sobretudo entre crianças com desenvolvimento atípico. A adoção de práticas pedagógicas inclusivas e a valorização da intervenção precoce surgem como caminhos para ampliar a participação e o protagonismo infantil nas rotinas escolares. OBJETIVOS: Analisar e comparar o engajamento, a independência e as relações sociais de crianças de 4 a 6 anos, com desenvolvimento típico e atípico, nas rotinas da Educação Infantil. A pesquisa busca, ainda, subsidiar práticas pedagógicas mais inclusivas e reforçar a importância da intervenção precoce no ambiente escolar. METODOLOGIA: Trata-se de uma pesquisa quantitativa, realizada com professoras e responsáveis por crianças de 4 a 6 anos, em uma instituição de Educação Infantil da UFSCar. Foram aplicados dois instrumentos: um questionário de caracterização e o ClaMEISR (Classroom Measure of Engagement, Independence, and Social Relationships) do autor R.A. McWilliam (2014) e traduzido e adaptado para o português do Brasil por Barros e Della Barba (2019), preenchido pelas professoras. Os dados foram organizados, analisados estatisticamente e discutidos com base nos domínios de engajamento, independência e relações sociais. RESULTADOS: Os dados revelaram que crianças de 5 anos apresentaram médias mais altas nos três domínios avaliados, quando comparadas às de 4 anos. Crianças com desenvolvimento típico também obtiveram maiores pontuações em comparação às atípicas, especialmente em rotinas que exigem maior iniciativa social. Rotinas estruturadas e mediadas foram mais inclusivas, enquanto rotinas simbólicas apresentaram maior disparidade de participação. O ClaMEISR mostrou-se eficaz na identificação de padrões de participação e na orientação para intervenções pedagógicas. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MORO, Gabrielle. Explorando o engajamento, independência e relações sociais em rotinas da educação infantil. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23727. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.course | Terapia Ocupacional - TO | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Engajamento nas rotinas | |
| dc.subject | intervenção precoce | |
| dc.subject | educação infantil | |
| dc.subject | autonomia | |
| dc.subject | relações sociais | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| dc.subject.ods | 4. Educação de Qualidade | |
| dc.title | Explorando o engajamento, independência e relações sociais em rotinas da educação infantil | |
| dc.title.alternative | Exploring engagement, independence and social relationships in early childhood education routines | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |