Mecanismos de regulação da via de sinalização Wnt pela E3 ubiquitina ligase SCF(Fbxo7)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Teixeira, Felipe Roberti | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Caio Almeida Batista de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | SCF complexes are composed by Skp1, Cullin1, Rbx1 and an F-box protein (FBP), which are responsible to give specificity to the complexes, as they interact with substrates, allowing ligation of an ubiquitin molecule to the target. Fbxo7 forms the fifth most abundant SCF complex in cells, however there are few described targets of its complex, which does not explain its biological functions. Mutations in PARK15 gene, which codes for Fbxo7, are related to Parkinson’s Disease and deregulation on Fbxo7 levels to cancer. Recently, we demonstrated Fbxo7 activates Wnt pathway and has as targets GSK3β and potentially β-TrCP, two regulator proteins of this pathway, which controls genes involved in cellular proliferation and differentiation, being directly associated to tumour development. Therefore, the aim of this work was to understand how SCF(Fbxo7) is modulating Wnt signalling pathway. Point mutations were inserted in two (K292R and K297R) or three (K292R, K297R and K303R) residues in GSK3β, in order to prevent its ubiquitination by Fbxo7. Similarly to GSK3β, mutants interact with Fbxo7 as there are no structural alterations as demonstrated by in silico analysis. However, surprisingly, point mutations elevated mutants ubiquitination signal in comparison to GSK3β. Interaction and ubiquitination profiles were also assessed for GSK3β in its phosphorylation sites (S9 and Y216). Although Fbxo7 keeps interacting with versions S9A and Y216F, GSK3β-S9A presents an abrupt reduction in its ubiquitination signal while GSK3β-Y216F was more ubiquitinated compared to GSK3β. It was performed interaction and ubiquitination assays for Fbxo7 and β-TrCP, showing their interaction is mediated via Fbxo7 N-terminal and suggesting β-TrCP is a target of Fbxo7. Stability assays demonstrated Fbxo7 alters levels only of GSK3β-Y216F, in comparison to GSK3β, GSK3β-S9A and β-TrCP. It was also observed that even though it ubiquitinates proteins involved in Wnt pathway, Fbxo7 does not alter the levels of effector molecule of this pathway, β-catenin. Finally, results showed Fbxo7 avoids GSK3β recruitment to cellular membrane fraction compared to Fbxo7-ΔF. Overall, this work suggests a new mechanism of Wnt activation through GSK3β ubiquitination dependent of Serine 9 residue, which prevents its migration to the cell membrane. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Complexos SCF são compostos por Skp1, Cullin1, Rbx1 e uma proteína do tipo F-box (FBP), que são responsáveis por dar especificidade aos complexos por interagirem com os substratos, facilitando a ligação da molécula de ubiquitina ao alvo. Fbxo7 é a FBP que forma o quinto complexo SCF mais abundante em células, porém possui poucos alvos descritos que não explicam suas funções biológicas. Mutações no gene PARK15, que codifica para Fbxo7, estão associadas a Doença de Parkinson e desregulação nos níveis de Fbxo7 ao câncer. Recentemente, demonstramos que Fbxo7 ativa a via Wnt e tem como substrato GSK3β e potencialmente β-TrCP, duas proteínas reguladoras desta via, que controlam genes envolvidos na proliferação e diferenciação celular, estando diretamente associada ao desenvolvimento tumoral. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi entender como SCF(Fbxo7) está modulando a via de sinalização Wnt. Inserimos duplas (K292R e K297R) ou triplas mutações pontuais (K292R, K297R e K303R) em GSK3β afim de anular a ubiquitinação desta proteína por Fbxo7. De forma similar a GSK3β, os mutantes interagiram com Fbxo7 por não haver alterações estruturais significativas como demonstrado por análises in silico. No entanto, surpreendentemente, as mutações pontuais aumentaram o nível de ubiquitinação dos mutantes em relação a GSK3β. Os perfis de interação e ubiquitinação também foram avaliados em GSK3β nos resíduos alvos de fosforilação (S9 e Y216). Embora Fbxo7 continue interagindo com as versões S9A e Y216F, a versão GSK3β-S9A apresenta uma redução brusca no seu sinal de ubiquitinação enquanto GSK3β-Y216F um aumento em relação a GSK3β. Foram realizados ensaios de interação e ubiquitinação de Fbxo7 e β-TrCP, mostrando que a interação se dá via N-terminal de Fbxo7, sugerindo que β-TrCP seja um alvo de Fbxo7. Ensaios de estabilidade demonstraram Fbxo7 altera os níveis apenas de GSK3β-Y216F, comparado a GSK3β, GSK3β-S9A e β-TrCP. Também foi observado que apesar de ubiquitinar proteínas envolvidas na via, Fbxo7 não altera os níveis totais de β-catenina, molécula efetora da via Wnt. Por fim, os resultados mostraram que Fbxo7 impede o recrutamento de GSK3β para a fração membranar da célula em comparação com Fbxo7-ΔF. Com isso, este trabalho sugere um novo mecanismo de regulação da via Wnt em que Fbxo7 ubiquitina GSK3β sem direcioná-la para a fração membranar da célula, sendo este mecanismo dependente do estado de fosforilação de GSK3β no resíduo de serina 9. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2016/21310-6 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Caio Almeida Batista de. Mecanismos de regulação da via de sinalização Wnt pela E3 ubiquitina ligase SCF(Fbxo7). 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Genética Evolutiva e Biologia Molecular) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11120. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética Evolutiva e Biologia Molecular - PPGGEv | por |
| dc.subject | Ubiquitinação | por |
| dc.subject | Fbxo7 | por |
| dc.subject | Via Wnt | por |
| dc.subject | GSK3β | por |
| dc.subject | β-TrCP | por |
| dc.subject | Ubiquitination | eng |
| dc.subject | Wnt pathway | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA::BIOLOGIA MOLECULAR | por |
| dc.title | Mecanismos de regulação da via de sinalização Wnt pela E3 ubiquitina ligase SCF(Fbxo7) | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Regulations mechanisms of the Wnt signalling pathway by E3 ubiquitin ligase SCF(Fbxo7) | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |