Dinâmica dissipativa em sistemas quânticos fortemente interagentes
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Villas-Bôas, Celso Jorge | |
| dc.contributor.author | Diniz, Emanuel Cardozo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis we investigate the dissipative dynamics in strongly interacting quantum systems. The dissipative dynamics that we investigate has relevance in the generation of non-classic states of light, such as the squeezed states, besides being useful in the description of phenomena give by dipole induced transparency (DIT) that are analogous to the behavior that occurs in the electromagnetic induced transparency (EIT). We show that the dissipative dynamics given by the microscopic master equation, plays a crucial role to understand correct stationary and temporal dynamics in strongly interacting systems described by spin chains. This thesis is organized in six chapters. In the second chapter, we introduce, the dissipative formalisms necessary to describe the dissipative dynamics that will be used in the following sections of this thesis. In the chapter 3, we report briefly the basic radiation-matter interaction model, i.e., the Rabi model, and its implementation in the context of circuit quantum electrodynamics (circuit QED). In the chapter 4, we provide the basic concepts of two mode squeezed states (TMSS). Next, we describe the results obtained to implement a protocol that aims to generate the two mode squeezed states in the context of circuit QED, besides discussing all the realistic dissipative mechanisms and their effects on the generation of the TMSS. In the chapter 5, we briefly discuss the phenomenon of electromagnetically induced transparency (EIT) that will be essential to understand the result of transparency induced by dipole-dipole coupling (DIT). We also introduce an approach on the effects of periodic boundary conditions on the DIT phenomenon. Finally, in the chapter 6, we discuss the dissipative dynamics in strongly interacting spin chains and clarify the correct dissipative formalism to investigate the dynamics in these systems. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Nesta tese investigamos a dinâmica dissipativa em sistemas quânticos fortemente interagentes. Este estudo é importante na geração de estados não clássicos da luz, tais como, os estados comprimidos, além de ser útil na descrição de fenômenos de transparência induzida por dipolos acoplados (DIT), que são análogos ao comportamento que ocorre no fenômeno de transparência eletromagnética induzida (EIT). A dinâmica dissipativa exerce papel crucial no entendimento correto da dinâmica estacionária e temporal em sistemas fortementente interagentes descritos por modelos de Heisenberg. Esta tese foi dividida em seis capítulos. No capítulo 2, descrevemos os formalismos dissipativos necessários para descrever a dinâmica com perda de energia que será utilizada em vários seguimentos desta tese. No capítulo 3, relatamos brevemente como investigar modelos de interação radiação matéria e sua implementação no contexto de eletrodinâmica quântica de circuitos. No capítulo 4 fornecemos brevemente os conceitos básicos sobre estados comprimidos de dois modos e, em seguida, mostramos um resultado que concerne na implementação de um protocolo para gerar estados comprimidos de dois modos (TMSS) no contexto da eletrodinâmica quântica de circuitos, além de discutir todos os mecanismos dissipativos reais e seus efeitos na geração do TMSS. No capítulo 5, discutimos brevemente o fenômeno da EIT, que será essencial para entender o resultado obtido em (DIT). Em seguida, adicionamos uma abordagem sobre o efeitos das condições periódicas de contorno e seus efeitos no fenômeno de DIT. Finalmente, no capítulo 6, discutimos a dinâmica dissipativa em cadeias de spin e esclarecemos qual o formalismo dissipativo correto para investigar a dinâmica dissipativa. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 161117/2014-7 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | DINIZ, Emanuel Cardozo. Dinâmica dissipativa em sistemas quânticos fortemente interagentes. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12210. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF | por |
| dc.subject | Sistemas quânticos abertos Markovianos | por |
| dc.subject | Equação mestra microscópica | por |
| dc.subject | Interação radiação-matéria | por |
| dc.subject | Eletrodinâmica quântica de circuitos | por |
| dc.subject | Estados comprimidos de dois modos | por |
| dc.subject | Transparência Induzida por dipolos | por |
| dc.subject | Dissipação em cadeias de spins | eng |
| dc.subject | Markovian open quantum systems | eng |
| dc.subject | Master equations | eng |
| dc.subject | Interaction of radiation with matter | eng |
| dc.subject | Circuit quantum electrodynamics | eng |
| dc.subject | Two mode squeezed states | eng |
| dc.subject | Dipole induced transparency | eng |