A versão portuguesa do Catecismo de Montpellier: dinâmicas de ensino e poder (Século XVIII)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bittar, Marisa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Isnardi, Ruan da Silveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Bittar, Marisa | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Cruz, Fernando Cezar Ripe | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Tagliavini, João Virgilio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Situated within the field of the History of Education, this dissertation analyzes the historical trajectory and pedagogical role of the Catechism of Montpellier in the context of the eighteenth-century Portuguese Empire, understanding it as both an artifact of print culture and an educational device aimed at the moral, religious, and social formation of subjects. The investigation takes as its object the work printed by order of Bishop Carlos Joaquim Colbert, translated into the Portuguese language to teach Christian Doctrine to boys in the schools of the Kingdoms and Dominions of Portugal, tracing its trajectory from its elaboration in absolutist France under Louis XIV to its appropriation and normative regulation within the context of the Pombaline reforms. The study examines the historical, political, and discursive conditions that enabled its circulation, officialization, and use in schooling, situating the catechism within the disputes between ultramontanism, Gallicanism, and Jansenism. Within this framework, the manual is interpreted as a strategic instrument for the reorganization of relations between Church and State, aimed at strengthening royal authority and containing Roman influence. Methodologically, this is a qualitative historical-documentary study, grounded in the systematic analysis of the Portuguese pedagogical version of the catechism, in dialogue with normative sources and complementary texts from the period. The theoretical framework articulates contributions from Cultural History, the History of Education, and studies on print culture, drawing on authors such as Pierre Bourdieu, Jean-Claude Passeron, and Fernand Braudel. The results demonstrate that the Catechism of Montpellier went beyond the function of religious instruction, operating as a pedagogical technology and a mechanism of symbolic regulation of children’s conduct, contributing to the production of subjectivities aligned with the political and moral interests of the Portuguese State. By elucidating the articulations between religion, education, and power, the research broadens the understanding of the role of pedagogical printed materials in the formation of Luso-Brazilian society. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Inscrita no campo da História da Educação, a presente dissertação analisa a trajetória histórica e o papel pedagógico do Catecismo de Montpellier no contexto do Império Português do século XVIII, compreendendo-o como um artefato da cultura impressa e como um dispositivo educativo voltado à formação moral, religiosa e social dos sujeitos. A investigação toma como objeto a obra impressa por ordem do Bispo Carlos Joaquim Colbert, traduzido na língua Portuguesa para se ensinar a Doutrina Cristã aos meninos das Escolas dos Reinos e Domínios de Portugal, acompanhando seu percurso desde a elaboração na França absolutista de Luís XIV até sua apropriação e normatização no contexto das reformas pombalinas. O estudo analisa as condições históricas, políticas e discursivas que possibilitaram sua circulação, oficialização e uso escolar, situando o catecismo no interior das disputas entre ultramontanismo, galicanismo e jansenismo. Nesse enquadramento, o manual é interpretado como instrumento estratégico de reorganização das relações entre Igreja e Estado, voltado ao fortalecimento da autoridade régia e à contenção da influência romana. Metodologicamente, trata-se de uma pesquisa histórico-documental, de natureza qualitativa, fundamentada na análise sistemática da versão pedagógica portuguesa, em diálogo com fontes normativas e textos complementares do período. O referencial teórico articula contribuições da História Cultural, da História da Educação e dos estudos sobre cultura impressa, mobilizando autores como Pierre Bourdieu, Jean-Claude Passeron e Fernand Braudel. Os resultados evidenciam que o Catecismo de Montpellier ultrapassou a função de instrução religiosa, operando como tecnologia pedagógica e mecanismo de regulação simbólica das condutas infantis, contribuindo para a produção de subjetividades ajustadas aos interesses políticos e morais do Estado português. Ao explicitar as articulações entre religião, educação e poder, a pesquisa amplia a compreensão sobre o papel dos impressos pedagógicos na formação da sociedade luso-brasileira. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ISNARDI, Ruan da Silveira. A versão portuguesa do Catecismo de Montpellier: dinâmicas de ensino e poder (Século XVIII). 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23736. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | |
| dc.subject | História da Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Catecismo de Montpellier | por |
| dc.subject | Projeto de Moralização | por |
| dc.subject | Jansenismo | por |
| dc.subject | Galicanismo | por |
| dc.subject | Século XVIII | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO | |
| dc.subject.ods | 16. Paz, Justiça e Instituições Eficazes | |
| dc.title | A versão portuguesa do Catecismo de Montpellier: dinâmicas de ensino e poder (Século XVIII) | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The portuguese version of the Montpellier Catechism: dynamics of teaching and power (18th Century) | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação |