Funcionalidade de crianças e adolescentes com síndrome de Down: impacto de fatores contextuais
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Nelci Adriana Cicuto Ferreira
dc.contributor.author: Brugnaro, Beatriz Helena
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-22
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aimed to explore the functioning of children and adolescents with Down syndrome (DS), and analyze the impact of contextual factors on it. This investigation was based on four studies developed before, during and after the easing of social distancing due to the covid-19 pandemic. Study I aimed to compare, in children with DS, functioning and environmental factors before and during the social distancing imposed by the covid-19 pandemic and determine which social, physical, behavioral and functioning aspects during distancing were correlated with each other. There was a significant increase in the frequency and involvement of participation at home and in the impact perceived by parents on the child's possibility to participate in daily activities, as well as a significant reduction in social support received by the caregiver. Furthermore, greater socio-emotional difficulties were associated with lower parental satisfaction as well as less physical activity. Therefore, the beginning of the pandemic affected the functionality of children with DS in several ways. Study II investigated, from the caregivers' perspective, the feasibility of remotely assessing the functioning of children and adolescents with disabilities during the covid-19 pandemic and the contextual factors related to feasibility. Remote assessment was considered easy and feasible by caregivers. Viability scores were inversely related to maternal age. The multiple linear regression model shows that the family's higher socioeconomic level, the mother's younger age, stricter social distancing, longer periods of social distancing from the mother, undergoing therapy during the pandemic and mothers who did not work explain 20.4% of the health feasibility score of remote assessment. Study III investigated whether participation opportunities at home (frequency and involvement) for children and adolescents with DS are associated with functional skills related to the domains of daily activities, mobility, social/cognitive and responsibilities. It was found that greater frequency of participation at home was significantly correlated with better results in the domains of daily activities, social/cognitive and responsibility. The involvement outcome was also significantly (positively) correlated with daily activities, social/cognitive and responsibility. The mobility domain was not correlated with frequency and involvement. Study IV aimed to describe current home participation (frequency, involvement), the caregiver's desire for change in the participation of children/adolescents with DS and home environmental factors. Additionally, explore the interrelations of personal and environmental factors with the caregiver's current participation and desire for change from caregivers. It was found that children's participation was highest in managing personal care and lowest in activities related to school. Most caregivers wanted changes in homework and household chores. Greater frequency of participation was related to male gender, less rigorous social distancing from caregivers and children receiving therapies. Greater involvement was related to the younger age of the children and greater environmental support. The older age of the children was associated with a greater desire for change in the caregiver. The findings obtained in this thesis contribute to advances in the investigation of the functioning of children and adolescents with DS, shedding light on factors that can be the target of clinical investigation and future research.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese teve como objetivo explorar a funcionalidade de crianças e adolescentes com síndrome de Down (SD), e analisar o impacto de fatores contextiuais sobre ela. Essa investigação foi feita baseada em quatro estudos desenvolvidos antes, durante e após a flexibilização do distanciamento social pela pandemia da covid-19. O Estudo I teve como objetivos comparar, em crianças com SD, a funcionalidade e fatores ambientais antes e durante o distanciamento social imposto pela pandemia da covid-19 e determinar quais aspectos sociais, físicos, comportamentais e de funcionalidade durante o distanciamento estavam correlacionados entre si. Constatou-se aumento significativo na frequência e no envolvimento da participação em casa e no impacto percebido pelos pais na possibilidade de a criança participar de atividades do dia a dia, bem como uma redução significativa de apoios sociais recebidos pelo cuidador. Além disso, maior dificuldade socio-emocional associou-se com menor satisfação dos pais bem como com menor prática de atividade física. Portanto, o início da pandemia afetou de diversas maneiras a funcionalidade das crianças com SD. O Estudo II investigou, do ponto de vista dos cuidadores, a viabilidade da avaliação remota da funcionalidade de crianças e adolescentes com deficiências durante a pandemia da covi-19 e os fatores contextuais relacionados à viabilidade. A avaliação remota foi considerada como fácil e viável pelos cuidadores. As pontuações de viabilidade foram inversamente relacionadas com a idade materna. O modelo de regressão linear múltipla mostra que maior nível socioeconômico da família, menor idade da mãe, distanciamento social mais rigoroso, mais tempo de distanciamento social da mãe, realizar terapias durante a pandemia e mães que não trabalhavam explicam 20,4% do escore de viabilidade da avaliação remota. O Estudo III investigou se as oportunidades de participação em casa (frequência e envolvimento) para crianças e adolescentes com SD são associadas com as habilidades funcionais relacionadas aos domínios de atividades diárias, mobilidade, social/cognitivo e responsabilidades. Constatou-se que a maior frequência de participação em casa foi significativamente correlacionada com melhores resultados nos domínios de atividades diárias, social/cognitivo e responsabilidade. O desfecho envolvimento também foi significativamente correlacionado (positivamente) com atividades diárias, social/cognitivo e responsabilidade. O domínio mobilidade não foi correlacionado com frequência e envolvimento. O Estudo IV teve como objetivos descrever a participação em casa atual (frequência, envolvimento), o desejo do cuidador por mudança na participação de crianças/adolescentes com SD e os fatores ambientais domiciliares. Além disso, explorar as inter-relações de fatores pessoais e ambientais com a participação atual e o desejo de mudança do cuidador. Constatou-se que a participação das crianças foi mais elevada na gestão dos cuidados pessoais e mais baixa nas atividades relacionadas com os deveres da escola. A maioria dos cuidadores desejava mudanças nos deveres de casa e nas tarefas domésticas. Maior frequência de participação esteve relacionada ao sexo masculino, distanciamento social menos rigoroso dos cuidadores e criança recebendo terapias. O maior envolvimento esteve relacionado com menor idade das crianças e com maior apoio ambiental. A maior idade das crianças esteve associada ao maior desejo de mudança do cuidador. Os achados obtidos nesta tese contribuem para os avanços na investigação da funcionalidade de crianças e adolescentes com SD, trazendo luz à fatores que podem ser alvo de investigação clínica e em futuras pesquisas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 2019/13716-0, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 2021/15016-6, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCódigo de financiamento 001, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: BRUGNARO, Beatriz Helena. Funcionalidade de crianças e adolescentes com síndrome de Down: impacto de fatores contextuais. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Fisioterapia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19608.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFtpor
dc.subject: Funcionalidadepor
dc.subject: Síndrome de Downpor
dc.subject: Criançaspor
dc.subject: Adolescentespor
dc.subject: Functioningeng
dc.subject: Environmental factorseng
dc.subject: Personal factorseng
dc.subject: Down syndromeeng
dc.subject: Childreneng
dc.subject: Adolescentseng
dc.subject: Fatores ambientaispor
dc.subject: Fatores pessoaispor