Bioprospecção e purificação de substâncias bioativas produzidas por Streptomyces tubercidicus, endofítico isolado de Solanum lycocarpum St. Hill (Lobeira) do cerrado de São Carlos-SP
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sousa, Cristina Paiva de
dc.contributor.author: Ratti, Regiane Priscila
dc.date.issued: 2009-12-11
dc.description.abstract: The need for new and useful compounds to provide assistance and relief in all aspects of human condition is ever-growing. Drug resistance in bacteria, the appearance of life-threatening viruses, and the increase in the incidence of fungal infections in the world s population all underscore our inadequacy to cope with these medical problems. Endophytic microorganisms that colonize internal tissues of plants without causing any negative effects are relatively unstudied as potential sources of novel natural products for medical and commercial exploitation. The Streptomycetes provide nearly 80% of all the world s antibiotics produced. The aim of this work was to investigate the Brazilian tropical savannah tree Solanum lycocarpum St. Hill (Lobeira) in São Carlos, in order to isolate the endophytic microorganisms associated with the plant, separating and purifying the bioactives substances produced by the endophytic microorganism. The bioactivity of S. tubercidicus against pathogenic microorganisms was analyzed. The obtained results point out the antagonistic potential of the endophytic isolated against microorganisms of interest in Public Health. The brute extract fresh produced by S. tubercidicus RND-C it presented antimicrobial potential maximum of 200 UA.mL-1 against Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 and Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 after 48 h of cultivation; The bioactive substances produced by S. tubercidicus were submitted to different thermal and enzymatic treatments and pH variation to be determined the nature of the bioactive compounds. After it being submitted to enzymatic treatment with amylase and pepsin, the concentrated extract stayed bioactive, suggesting the lipidic and no-prothein nature of the bioactive substances. Already the active compounds against E. coli suggests the presence of a substance of glycidic and lipidic nature, due to resistance to the action of the enzyme invertase and lipase, respectively, suggesting that the substances contained in the brute extract of S. tubercidicus RND-C against E.coli can be a ´glycolipid. The concentrated extract stayed active biologically when exposed to lower (-20 and -80 ºC) and high (100 and 121 ºC) temperatures, suggesting that the bioactive compounds produced are not subject to spontaneous degradation. The extract stayed active against E. coli in acidity conditions (pH, 2,0 - 5,0) and it also presented bioactivity in pH 7,0 and 8,0. In conditions of high alkalinity (pH 9,0) bioactivity was not detected. Already against S. aureus, the extract stayed assets in the strip of pH 7,0. In conditions of acidity and alkalinity the bioactive substances produced by S. tubercidicus were inactivated. The molar mass of the substances was esteemed in minor than 3,0KDa. The bioactive molecules contained in the concentrated extract produced by S. tubercidicus RNC-C were purified and separated by bio monitoring analyzes, suggesting the presence of two different substances. The evaluation of the separation using a hight performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), suggests the existence of two different substances produced by S. tubercidicus, one being active against S. aureus and the other one active against E.coli and S. aureus. In the separation by using reverse-phase chromatography (Sep-Pak), were obtained four fractions (St. 1, St. 2, St. 3 and St. 4). The fractions St. 2 and St. 4 presented antimicrobial activity against bacteria and they were purified separately by Sephadex LH-20 Gel permeation chromatography obtaining the fractions St. 2-A; St. 2- B; St. 4-A and St. 4-B. The fractions St. 2-B was activity against S. aureus. Already the fractions St. 4-B was activity against S. aureus and E. coli. These results suggest the presence of two different substances. This work intends to contribute for understanding the interactions of endophitic and plants besides opening new perspectives on the biotechnological potential of the endophitics microorganisms of plants. The investigation of new composed assets biologically starting from microorganisms brings important contributions for the discovery of new drugs.eng
dc.description.resumo: O aumento da incidência de doenças bacterianas, virais e fúngicas enfatiza a necessidade de investigar a produção microbiana de novos compostos bioativos. Microrganismos endofíticos que colonizam tecidos internos de plantas são relativamente pouco estudados como fontes potenciais de novos produtos naturais para a exploração médica e comercial. O gênero Streptomyces tem grande importância industrial devido à capacidade de produzir muitos metabólitos secundários, respondendo por 80% dos antibióticos utilizados atualmente. Com base neste contexto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi isolar Streptomyces spp., endofítico de plantas do Cerrado, da região de São Carlos, SP, separando e purificando as substâncias bioativas produzidas pelo isolado. O endofítico Streptomyces tubercidicus foi isolado de Solanum lycocarpum St. Hill (Lobeira) relatando, pela primeira vez, o endofitismo da bactéria isolada a partir de vegetação de Cerrado de São Carlos. A bioatividade de S. tubercidicus foi avaliada e os resultados obtidos ressaltam o potencial antagônico do endofítico isolado contra microrganismos de interesse em Saúde Pública, se constituindo em uma fonte promissora para a pesquisa de novos compostos bioativos. O extrato bruto fresco produzido por S. tubercidicus RND-C apresentou potencial antimicrobiano máximo de 200 UA.mL-1 contra Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 e Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 após 48 h de cultivo; As substâncias bioativas produzidas por S. tubercidicus foram submetidas a diferentes tratamentos térmicos, enzimáticos e variação de pH para determinação da natureza dos compostos bioativos. Após ter sido submetido a tratamento enzimático com amilase e pepsina, o extrato concentrado manteve-se bioativo, sugerindo a natureza lipídica e nãoproteinácea das substâncias bioativas. Já o composto ativo contra E. coli sugere a presença de substância de natureza glicídica e lípidica, devido a resistência à ação da enzima invertase e lipase, respectivamente, sugerindo que as substâncias contidas no extrato bruto de S. tubercidicus RND-C contra E.coli pode ser um glicolipídio. O extrato concentrado manteve-se biologicamente ativo quando exposto a baixas (-20 e -80 ºC) e elevadas (100 e 121 ºC) temperaturas, sugerindo que os compostos bioativos produzidos não são sujeitos a degradação espontânea. O extrato manteve-se ativo contra E. coli em condições de acidez (pH, 2,0 5,0) e também apresentou bioatividade em pH 7,0 e 8,0. Em condições de alta alcalinidade (pH 9,0) não detectou-se bioatividade. Já contra S. aureus, o extrato manteve-se ativo apenas na faixa de pH 7,0. Em condições de acidez e acalinidade as substâncias bioativas produzidas por S. tubercidicus foram inativadas. A massa molar dos compostos bioativos produzidos por S. tubercidicus RND-C foram estimadas em menor que 3,0 kDa. As moléculas bioativas contidas no extrato concentrado produzidas por S. tubercidicus RND-C foram purificadas por separação biomonitorada, sugerindo a presença de duas substâncias diferentes. A avaliação da separação usando cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (HPLC) sugere a existência de duas substâncias diferentes produzidas por S. tubercidicus, sendo duas ativas contra S. aureus e a outra ativa contra E.coli e S. aureus. Na separação por cromatografia em coluna pré-empacotada de fase reversa do tipo Sep-Pak, foram obtidas quatro frações (St. 1, St. 2, St. 3 e St. 4). As frações St. 2 e St. 4 apresentaram atividade antimicrobiana contra bactérias e foram purificadas separadamente por cromatografia de permeação em gel de Sephadex LH-20 obtendo as frações St. 2-A; St. 2-B; St. 4-A e St. 4-B. A fração St. 2-B foi ativa contra S. aureus. Já a fração St. 4-B foi ativa contra S. aureus e E. coli. Estes resultados sugerem a presença de duas substâncias diferentes. Este trabalho pretende contribuir para a compreensão das interações endófitos/plantas além de abrir novas perspectivas sobre o potencial biotecnológico dos microrganismos endofíticos de plantas. A investigação de novos compostos biologicamente ativos a partir de microrganismos traz importantes contribuições para a descoberta de novas drogas.por
dc.identifier.citation: RATTI, Regiane Priscila. Bioprospection and purification of bioactives substances produced by Streptomyces tubercidicus, endophytic isolated of Solanum lycocarpum St. Hill (Lobeira) the Brazilian tropical savannah of São Carlos-SP. 2009. 113 f. Tese (Doutorado em Multidisciplinar) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2009.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia - PPGBiotecpor
dc.subject: Microbiologia industrialpor
dc.subject: Streptomycespor
dc.subject: Microrganismos endofíticospor
dc.subject: Antibióticospor
dc.subject: Cerradospor
dc.subject: Purificaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: OUTROSpor
dc.title: Bioprospecção e purificação de substâncias bioativas produzidas por Streptomyces tubercidicus, endofítico isolado de Solanum lycocarpum St. Hill (Lobeira) do cerrado de São Carlos-SPpor
dc.title.alternative: Bioprospection and purification of bioactives substances produced by Streptomyces tubercidicus, endophytic isolated of Solanum lycocarpum St. Hill (Lobeira) the Brazilian tropical savannah of São Carlos-SPeng
dc.type: Tesepor