Efeitos da dramatização sobre compreensão oral de histórias infantis por alunos com deficiência auditiva.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mendes, Enicéia Gonçalves
dc.contributor.author: Carvalho, Vânia Lúcia Corradi
dc.date.issued: 2004-07-27
dc.description.abstract: The scholar integration proposal demands that the school organize itself to facilitate the access for students with hearing impairment to the curriculum, allowing them, under those circumstances, to have educational opportunities to reach enough knowledge to perform their citizenship. The educational needs of these students demand effort of educators providing them a flexibility of the instruction resources, making feasible the opportunities of learning that take into account their singularity, especially related to communication. This paper had as the main objective an assessment to evaluate the effectiveness of the use of fairy tale dramatization, as an educational strategy to provide an improvement of the oral comprehension of stories for five students with hearing impairment, aged between 7 and 13, enrolled on a public school. It was used an experimental multiple baseline design between individuals, which started with an assessment of previous knowledge that each participant had; hearing impairment, previous knowledge about the fairy tale, followed by the participation of each one in a training with a pedagogical activity and in the end a dramatization related to the fairy tale. These activities were performed by each student in different moments, in a same group composed of four no-hearing-impairment participants. The data were collected by video and/or tape recordings. One statistical descriptive analysis was applied, by comparing the previous knowledge that each student with hearing impairment had about the fairy tale, before and after the achievement of both pedagogical activities and dramatization. The results showed that the participants who had been exposed to the two posterior interventions showed more improvement in performing the assessment tests of the fairy tale oral comprehension, as much in the evaluations accomplished after the introduction of the pedagogical support activity as after the dramatization activity. Although the two interventions had promoted improvement in this performance, there were differences in the magnitude of the change when it was compared with each individual among themselves, or in the student himself, the effect of the two strategies (pedagogical support and dramatization). The inter and intra-individual rate differences suggest that individuals benefited themselves in different ways when the two teaching strategies were used, and it seems to point toward that there is no superiority of one strategy over another, what implies the importance in diversifying the teaching instruction to fulfill the individual particularities in learning condition of students with hearing impairment.eng
dc.description.resumo: A proposta de integração escolar exige que a escola se organize para facilitar o acesso dos alunos com deficiência auditiva ao currículo, permitindo, assim, que eles tenham oportunidades educacionais na aquisição de conhecimentos necessários, para o exercício de sua cidadania. As necessidades educacionais desses alunos exigem que os educadores proporcionem a eles uma flexibilização dos recursos instrucionais, viabilizando oportunidades de aprendizagem que considerem a sua singularidade, especialmente em relação à comunicação. Este estudo teve por objetivo principal avaliar a efetividade da utilização da dramatização de uma história infantil, como uma estratégia educacional para promover a melhora da compreensão oral de histórias por cinco alunos com deficiência auditiva, com idade entre 7 e 13 anos, matriculados em uma escola pública. Foi utilizado um delineamento experimental de linha de base múltipla entre sujeitos, o qual iniciou-se com a avaliação do conhecimento prévio que cada participante portador de deficiência auditiva tinha da História, prosseguiu com a participação de cada um deles em treino via atividade pedagógica e, posteriormente, via dramatização referente à História, sendo que essas atividades foram realizadas com cada um deles em momentos diferentes, embora com um mesmo grupo composto por quatro participantes ouvintes. Os dados foram coletados através da gravação em vídeo e/ou áudio. Aos resultados aplicou-se uma análise estatística descritiva, comparando-se o conhecimento prévio que cada aluno com deficiência auditiva tinha da História, antes e após a realização das atividades pedagógicas e de dramatização. Os resultados demonstraram que os participantes que foram submetidos às duas intervenções subseqüentes apresentaram melhora no desempenho em testes de avaliação da compreensão oral da História, tanto nas avaliações realizadas após a introdução da atividade de apoio pedagógico, quanto após a atividade de dramatização. Embora as duas intervenções tenham promovido melhora no desempenho, houve diferenças na magnitude da mudança quando se comparam os diferentes sujeitos entre si, ou no mesmo sujeito. As diferenças inter e intra-sujeitos sugerem que os indivíduos se beneficiaram de forma diferente quando as duas estratégias de ensino foram utilizadas, e isso parece indicar que não há superioridade de uma estratégia sobre a outra, o que implica na importância de diversificar o ensino, a fim de atender às especificidades individuais no estilo de aprendizagem de alunos com deficiência auditiva.por
dc.identifier.citation: CARVALHO, Vânia Lúcia Corradi. The effects of dramatization on oral comprehension of fairy tales by students with hearing impairment.. 2004. 143 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2004.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Deficiência auditivapor
dc.subject: Dramatizaçãopor
dc.subject: Compreensão oralpor
dc.subject: Delineamento de linha de base múltiplapor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Pre-lingual hearing impairmenteng
dc.subject: Dramatization / performanceeng
dc.subject: Fairy tale comprehensioneng
dc.subject: Multiple baseline designeng
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Efeitos da dramatização sobre compreensão oral de histórias infantis por alunos com deficiência auditiva.por
dc.title.alternative: The effects of dramatization on oral comprehension of fairy tales by students with hearing impairment.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor