Conversing learning as a crowd-powered approach to diminish the effects of semantic drift in bootstrap learning algorithms
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hruschka Júnior, Estevam Rafael
dc.contributor.author: Pedro, Saulo Domingos de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-21
dc.description.abstract: Internet and social Web made possible the acquisition of information to feed a growing number of Machine Learning applications and, in addition, brought light to the use of crowdsourcing approaches, commonly applied to problems that are easy for humans but difficult for computers to solve, building the crowd-powered systems. In this work, we consider the issue of semantic drift in a bootstrap learning algorithm and propose the novel idea of a crowd-powered approach to diminish the effects of such issue. To put this idea to test we built a hybrid version of the Coupled Pattern Learner, a bootstrap learning algorithm that extract contextual patterns from an unstructured text, and SSCrowd, a component that allows conversation between learning systems and Web users, in an attempt to actively and autonomously look for human supervision by asking people to take part into the knowledge acquisition process, thus using the intelligence of the crowd to improve the learning capabilities of Coupled Pattern Learner. We take advantage of the ease that humans have to understand language in unstructured text, and we show the results of using a hybrid crowd-powered approach to diminish the effects of semantic drift.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Internet e a Web social possibilitaram a aquisição de informações para alimentar um número crescente de aplicações de Machine Learning e, além disso, trouxeram luz ao uso de abordagens de crowdsourcing, comumente aplicadas a problemas fáceis para humanos, mas difíceis de serem resolvidos por computadores, os crowd-powered systems. Neste trabalho, consideramos a questão do desvio semântico em um algoritmo de aprendizado de bootstrap e propomos a nova idéia de uma abordagem baseada em crowdsourcing para diminuir os efeitos de tal questão. Para testar essa idéia, criamos uma versão híbrida do Coupled Pattern Learner, um algoritmo de bootstrap learning que extrai padrões contextuais de um texto não estruturado e o SSCrowd, um componente que permite a conversação entre sistemas de aprendizado e usuários da Web, na tentativa de ativamente e autonomamente procurar por supervisão humana, solicitando às pessoas que participem do processo de aquisição de conhecimento, usando assim a inteligência da multidão para melhorar as capacidades de aprendizado do Coupled Pattern Learner. Aproveitamos a facilidade que os humanos têm para entender a linguagem em textos não estruturados e mostramos os resultados do uso de uma abordagem híbrida de multidão para diminuir os efeitos do desvio semântico.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: 88881.131984/2016-01por
dc.identifier.citation: PEDRO, Saulo Domingos de Souza. Conversing learning as a crowd-powered approach to diminish the effects of semantic drift in bootstrap learning algorithms. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14502.*
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCCpor
dc.subject: Semantic drifteng
dc.subject: Bootstrap learningeng
dc.subject: Crowd-powered systemseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::TEORIA DA COMPUTACAOpor
dc.title: Conversing learning as a crowd-powered approach to diminish the effects of semantic drift in bootstrap learning algorithmseng
dc.title.alternative: Conversing learning como uma abordagem baseada em colaboração coletiva para diminuir os efeitos de desvio semântico em algoritmos de bootstrap learningpor
dc.type: Tesepor