A criação de amigos imaginários: um estudo com crianças brasileiras
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Débora de Hollanda
dc.contributor.author: Velludo, Natália Benincasa
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-21
dc.description.abstract: The creation of imaginary companions is a phenomenon that has been timidly explored in the international literature in Psychology and Psychiatry. More specifically, there are still important questions regarding who are the children that create imaginary companions and the role that fantasy plays in emotional and cognitive development. In recent years, several studies investigating symbolic play have been conducted in Brazil, however, according to three different data bases (SciELO-Brasil, Index Psi, PePSIC), there are only two national studies on the topic of imaginary companions, suggesting a yet limited understanding of the manifestation of this phenomenon in Brazilian children. Considering this gap in the literature, as well as the potential contributions of studies on this type of fantasy, the present research aimed, therefore, to investigate this form of pretend play in a sample of Brazilian children, and to be the first study in Brazil to investigate the relationship between the creation of imaginary companions and sociocognitive development. Our hypothesis was that children with imaginary companions would have significantly higher scores than the comparison group in measures of language, social cognition and engagement in fantasy. Forty children between 6 and 7 years of age (M age = 7;1, SD = 5.29), 21 girls and 19 boys, participated in the study and were recruited from an elementary public school in a city located in the state of São Paulo. Eighteen participants were included in the group of children who reported an imaginary companion and 22 in the group of children who did not. To test for possible differences between the two groups, three measures of theory-of-mind, emotional comprehension and language were used, as well as an interview about fantasy orientation and the characteristics of their imaginary companions. In addition, a questionnaire assessing socioeconomic status and an interview about the family and the child s fantasy world were administered to 11 participating caretakers. As predicted, children s reports of imaginary companions were rich and seemed to serve similar functions to the ones found in previous international studies (e.g., company, fun, emotional support). Children with imaginary companions had higher vocabulary scores than children who did not report them, but no significant differences were found between the two groups with regard to theory of mind and emotional comprehension. Such line of research can help to demystify this form of pretend play, to which little attention is given in the media and in the scientific community, as well as to collaborate with the instruction of parents and educators on the creation of imaginary companions, and finally, to contribute to international research by providing data from a specific culture. Moreover, the present study provides evidence that the creation of imaginary companions is not associated with any developmental deficits; on the contrary, it can be a predictor of more sophisticated abilities such as higher vocabulary.eng
dc.description.resumo: A criação de amigos imaginários é um fenômeno que tem sido explorado de forma tímida na literatura psicológica e psiquiátrica internacional. Mais especificamente, ainda há questões importantes sobre quem são as crianças que criam amigos imaginários e sobre o papel da fantasia no desenvolvimento emocional e cognitivo infantil. Nos últimos anos, diversos estudos brasileiros têm investigado a brincadeira simbólica, no entanto, segundo três diferentes bases de dados (SciELO-Brasil, Index Psi, PePSIC), há apenas dois estudos nacionais voltados especificamente para a criação de amigos imaginários, o que sugere uma compreensão ainda limitada da manifestação desse fenômeno em crianças brasileiras. Diante dessa lacuna na literatura nacional e as potenciais contribuições do estudo sobre esse tipo de fantasia, a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo principal explorar esta forma de faz de conta em uma amostra de crianças brasileiras, sendo a primeira no país a investigar a sua relação com o desenvolvimento sociocognitivo. A hipótese defendida foi a de que as crianças com amigos imaginários apresentariam desempenhos significativamente melhores em medidas de linguagem, cognição social e engajamento em fantasia, em relação ao grupo de comparação. Quarenta crianças, entre 6 e 7 anos (M idade = 7;1, DP = 5,29) participaram do estudo, sendo 21 meninas e 19 meninos, todos recrutados em uma escola de ensino fundamental da rede estadual de uma cidade do interior de São Paulo. Dentre os participantes, 18 foram classificadas no grupo de crianças que possuem um amigo imaginário e 22 no grupo de crianças que não relatam ter amigos imaginários. A fim de testar possíveis diferenças entre os dois grupos de crianças, foram utilizadas três tarefas de teoria da mente, um teste de compreensão emocional e uma medida de vocabulário, bem como uma entrevista sobre engajamento em fantasia e outra sobre amigos imaginários, para explorar as características de tais criações. Um roteiro de entrevista sobre a família e o universo de fantasia da criança foi aplicado com 11 responsáveis de participantes do estudo. Conforme esperado, os relatos de companhias imaginárias recolhidos mostraram-se ricos e apresentaram funções parecidas com aquelas de estudos internacionais (e.g, companhia, diversão, conforto emocional). As crianças com amigos imaginários apresentaram escores mais elevados do que as crianças sem esse tipo de criação na medida de vocabulário receptivo, mas não foram encontradas diferenças significativas entre os dois grupos no que diz respeito à teoria da mente e à compreensão emocional. Pesquisas como esta podem ajudar a desmistificar essa forma de faz de conta, sobre a qual pouco se fala na mídia e na comunidade científica, bem como colaborar com a instrução de pais e educadores sobre a criação de amigos imaginários, e finalmente, contribuir para a pesquisa internacional, ao fornecer dados provenientes de uma cultura específica. Além disso, o presente trabalho oferece evidências de que a criação de amigos imaginários não se associa a déficits em desenvolvimento, e pode inclusive ser um preditor de habilidades mais sofisticadas, como por exemplo, um vocabulário mais desenvolvido.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: VELLUDO, Natália Benincasa. The creation of imaginary friends: a study with brazilian children. 2014. 130 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsipor
dc.subject: Psicologiapor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento cognitivopor
dc.subject: Brincadeira simbólicapor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento infantilpor
dc.subject: Amigos imagináriospor
dc.subject: Faz de contapor
dc.subject: Imaginary companionseng
dc.subject: Pretend playeng
dc.subject: Schoolchildreneng
dc.subject: Social cognitive developmenteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.title: A criação de amigos imaginários: um estudo com crianças brasileiraspor
dc.title.alternative: The creation of imaginary friends: a study with brazilian childreneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor