Impactos da pandemia de COVID-19: uma pesquisa-cuidado com mulheres mães trabalhadoras
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Carla Regina
dc.contributor.author: Amador, Tatiana Doval
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-21
dc.description.abstract: Although many studies consider the COVID-19 pandemic to be the greatest health crisis of modern times, revealing a wide range of serious social, political and economic problems and questioning ways of living, the protection of life and the persistence of social asymmetries, it is still necessary to discuss ways to address inequalities and gender-based violations experienced by working mothers in this context. This study addresses the lived experiences, knowledge, subjectivation processes and cultural dimensions, as well as the broader historical and political dimensions that permeate the trajectories of working mothers, with the aim of understanding the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on their lives and the coping, resistance and survival strategies they developed in this scenario. Based on intersectional black feminist perspectives, the study, which adopts an exploratory and qualitative methodological approach, employed interventional narrative research, involving the participation of working mothers from a poor peripheral community in the city of Santana de Parnaíba, in the state of São Paulo, Brazil. The data were produced using multiple strategies, namely: 1. procedures for identifying participant profiles and collecting data through an electronic form, individual interviews, occupational therapy groups and a subsequent data analysis; 2. care strategies with the research team, including the selection and monitoring of research assistants, in addition to their training and guidance throughout the process; and 3. narrative and creative production through field diaries, innovatice care practices, and the development of artistic creations. The results were organized into four thematic axes: 1. gender inequality at work during the COVID-19 pandemic; 2. motherhood and the burden of love in women's daily lives; 3. violence experienced and faced by women; 4. reinvention of daily life during the COVID-19 pandemic. In addition to enabling a critical analysis of these issues, the research process provided a space for care, allowing women to engage in new experiences and invent new forms of care in their lives, countering the structural violence they have been experiencing. This research contributed to the strengthening of Occupational Therapy as a political and social practice, promoting a new awareness based on respect, equity, dialogue, friendship and recognition of the rights and diversity of bodies and ways of living.eng
dc.description.resumo: Embora muitos estudos considerem a pandemia da COVID-19 a maior crise sanitária da modernidade, descortinando sérios problemas sociais, políticos e econômicos, bem como questionando os modos de viver, a proteção da vida e as assimetrias sociais que estruturam a sociedade, ainda é necessário debater enfrentamentos às desigualdades e violações de gênero vividas por mulheres mães trabalhadoras nesse contexto. Este estudo aborda as experiências, vivências, saberes, processos de subjetivação e culturas, bem como dimensões históricas e políticas, que atravessam as trajetórias de mulheres mães trabalhadoras, com o objetivo de compreender os impactos da pandemia da COVID-19 em suas vidas e suas estratégias de enfrentamento, resistência e sobrevivência nesse cenário. Calcado em perspectivas feministas negras interseccionais, o estudo, de caráter exploratório e abordagem qualitativa, utilizou a pesquisa narrativa de cunho interventivo, envolvendo mulheres mães trabalhadoras de uma comunidade periférica pobre da cidade de Santana de Parnaíba, cidade localizada no estado de São Paulo. Os dados foram produzidos por diferentes estratégias metodológicas: 1. procedimentos para a identificação do perfil e cultivo de dados através de um formulário eletrônico, entrevista individual, grupo de terapia ocupacional e posterior análise dos dados coletados; 2. estratégias de cuidado com a equipe de pesquisa, compreendendo a seleção e o acompanhamento das auxiliares de pesquisa, além da formação e orientação das mesmas; e 3. produção narrativa e criativa com os diários de campo, as invenções para o cuidado e as criações artísticas desenvolvidas ao longo do processo. Os resultados foram organizados em quatro eixos temáticos: 1. desigualdade de gênero no trabalho durante a pandemia da COVID-19; 2. maternidade e o amor-fardo no cotidiano de mulheres; 3. violências vividas e enfrentadas pelas mulheres; 4. reinvenção do cotidiano na pandemia da COVID-19. Além de possibilitar uma análise crítica sobre essas questões, o processo de pesquisa proporcionou um espaço de cuidado, permitindo às mulheres vivenciarem novas experiências e inventarem novas formas de cuidado em suas vidas, contrapondo-se às violências estruturais vividas. Esta pesquisa contribuiu para o fortalecimento de uma Terapia Ocupacional como prática política e social, promovendo uma nova consciência pautada no respeito, na equidade, no diálogo, na amizade e no reconhecimento dos direitos e da diversidade dos corpos e das formas de viver.
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: AMADOR, Tatiana Doval. Impactos da pandemia de COVID-19: uma pesquisa-cuidado com mulheres mães trabalhadoras. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21925.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacional
dc.subject: Vida cotidiana
dc.subject: Mulheres
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Occupational Therapyeng
dc.subject: Everyday Lifeeng
dc.subject: Womeneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
dc.title: Impactos da pandemia de COVID-19: uma pesquisa-cuidado com mulheres mães trabalhadoras
dc.title.alternative: Impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic: a care survey with working motherseng
dc.type: Tese