Efeitos de compostos histaminérgicos no desempenho motor de camundongos submetidos ao modelo animal de neurotoxina 6-OHDA
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gianlorenço, Anna Carolyna Lepesteur | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fernandes, Elayne Borges | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The modulation of the histaminergic system under the dopaminergic system has attracted particular attention, due to a potential neuroinflammatory effect of histamine. In Parkinson's Disease (PD), whose primary cause is still unknown, neuronal neuroinflammation may trigger dopaminergic neurotoxicity. A recent hypothesis is related to the activation of microglia mediated by the H4 histaminergic receptor. However, so far, there are no studies investigating the motor behavior against the modulation of the histaminergic system under the dopaminergic system in the animal model of the neurotoxin 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA). Our aim was to investigate the effect of histaminergic compounds on motor performance in the animal model of the 6-OHDA neurotoxin. We used 120 naïve male mice (Swiss albino), which were submitted to neuronal damage induced by hemiestriatal injections of 6-OHDA and, after two weeks, received systemic injections of L.-histidine (Exp. 1), Thioperamide (Exp. 2 ) and VUF-8430 (Exp. 3) and were evaluated through behavioral tests, namely open field, rotarod and balance beam on two consecutive days. Statistical analysis was performed using two-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) for repeated measures, where we evaluated the performance of the animals. P values < 0.05 were considered statistically significant. For Exp.1, two-way ANOVA in the open field showed statistical differences in relation to groups and test days (p=0.001750); on the balance beam it indicated statistical differences on the test days (p=0.003838), and on the rotarod it indicated statistical differences between the test groups, (p=0.007008). For Exp. 2 ANOVA showed no statistically significant intragroup difference in the open field (p=0.242618) and rotaroad (p=0.408666); between groups in open field (p=0.432498) and rotaroad (p= 0.119649); and in the interaction between days and groups in the open field (p=0.214738), and in the rotaroad (p= 0.987078). While on the balance beam presented difference only within the group (p=0.004725), and between groups (p=0.303353) and in the interaction between days and groups (p=0.064281), there was no significant difference. And for Exp. 3 ANOVA in the open field indicated that there was a difference between days (p=0.000131) and between groups (p=0.004990); on the balance beam, there were no significant intragroup differences (p=0.694178); between groups (p=0.083342) and in the interaction between days and groups (p=0.075682); and in the rotarod it indicated that there was a difference between the days of the groups (p=0.013951). We found that LH had a positive influence on the motor performance of mice subjected to hemistriatal injury with 6-OHDA, and that the H4 receptor agonist was able to inhibit locomotor activity and worsen the balance of mice with neurotoxic injury | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A modulação do sistema histaminérgico sob o sistema dopaminérgico tem atraído particular atenção, devido a um potencial efeito neuroinflamatório da histamina. Na Doença de Parkinson (DP), cuja causa primária ainda é desconhecida, a neuroinflamação neuronal poderia ser o desencadeador da neurotoxicidade dopaminérgica. Uma hipótese recente está relacionada à ativação da micróglia mediada pelo receptor histaminérgico H4. Entretanto, até então, não existem estudos onde investigam o comportamento motor frente a modulação do sistema histaminérgico sob o sistema dopaminérgico no modelo animal de neurotoxina 6-hidroxidopamina (6-OHDA). Nosso objetivo foi investigar o efeito dos compostos histaminérgicos sobre o desempenho motor no modelo animal de neurotoxina 6-OHDA. Utilizamos 120 camundongos ingênuos machos (suíço albino), que foram submetidos a lesão neuronal induzida por injeções hemiestriatais de 6-OHDA e, após duas semanas, receberam injeções sistêmicas de L-histidina (Exp. 1), Tioperamida (Exp. 2) e VUF-8430 (Exp. 3) e foram avaliados por meio de testes comportamentais sendo eles, o campo aberto, rotarod e trave de equilíbrio em dois dias consecutivos. A análise estatística foi realizada por meio da análise de variância (ANOVA) two way de medidas repetidas, onde avaliamos o desempenho dos animais. Os valores de p <0,05 foram considerados estatisticamente significativos. Para o Exp.1 a ANOVA two way no campo aberto mostrou diferenças estatísticas em relação aos grupos e dias de teste (p=0,001750); na trave de equilíbrio indicou diferenças estatísticas nos dias de teste (p=0,003838), e no rotarod apontou diferenças estatísticas os grupos de teste, (p=0,007008). Para o Exp. 2 a Anova não apresentou diferença estatisticamente significante intragrupos no campo aberto (p=0,242618) e no rotaroad (p=0,408666); entre os grupos no campo aberto (p=0,432498) e no rotaroad (p= 0,119649); e na interação entre dias e grupos no campo aberto (p=0,214738), e no rotaroad (p= 0,987078). Enquanto na trave de equilíbrio apresentou diferença apenas intragrupo (p=0,004725), e entre grupos (p=0,303353) e na interação entre os dias e grupos (p=0,064281), não houve diferença significante. E para o Exp. 3 a ANOVA no campo aberto indicou que houve diferença entre os dias (p=0,000131) e entre os grupos (p=0,004990); na trave de equilíbrio não apresentou diferenças significantes intragrupos (p=0,694178); entre os grupos (p=0,083342) e na interação entre dias e grupos (p=0,075682); e no rotarod indicou que houve diferença entre os dias do grupos (p=0,013951). Encontramos que a LH influenciou positivamente no desempenho motor dos camundongos submetidos a lesão hemiestriatal com 6-OHDA, e que o agonista do receptor H4 foi capaz de inibir a atividade locomotora e piorar o equilíbrio dos camundongos com a lesão neurotóxica. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERNANDES, Elayne Borges. Efeitos de compostos histaminérgicos no desempenho motor de camundongos submetidos ao modelo animal de neurotoxina 6-OHDA. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fisioterapia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17953. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFt | por |
| dc.subject | Sistema histaminérgico | por |
| dc.subject | Sistema dopaminérgico | por |
| dc.subject | 6-OHDA | por |
| dc.subject | Modelo animal | por |
| dc.subject | Comportamento motor | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | por |
| dc.title | Efeitos de compostos histaminérgicos no desempenho motor de camundongos submetidos ao modelo animal de neurotoxina 6-OHDA | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Effects of histaminergic compounds on the motor performance of mice submitted to the animal model of the neurotoxin 6-OHDA | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |