Envelhecimento de pessoas com deficiência intelectual: qualidade de vida
dc.contributor.advisor1: Denari, Fátima Elisabeth
dc.contributor.author: Gimenes, Priscila Alvarenga Cardoso
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-14
dc.description.abstract: From primitive societies to present days, changes in the conceptions, ideas and paradigms that govern social participation and care for people with disabilities have been occurring. These changes, associated with the increase in the life expectancy of population in general, have culminated in an unprecedented context that is the aging of the population with intellectual disabilities. This fact indicates the need to review the actions aimed to these people throughout their lives, in order to enable them to live their old age with a better quality of life and to institute public policies and specific services aimed to the care of elderly people, with intellectual disability, and to the care of their families. With the purpose of contributing to the construction of knowledge about this phenomenon, the present study aims to identify the main characteristics of people with disabilities who reached old age and how they evaluate their quality of life. For that, an empirical and exploratory research was conducted, based on phenomenological understanding, with a qualitative approach. Data collection instruments that were used: a structured interview to survey sociodemographic and functional characteristics of elderly people with intellectual disability and of their caregivers; and semi-structured interviews with elderly people with intellectual disability who presented conditions of comprehension and verbal communication, seeking to understand the meanings of psychological, social, political and historical nature in their speeches that relate to their perception of quality of life. A total of 35 people with disabilities in the aging process and their caregivers participated in the survey responding to the questionnaire on the sociodemographic and functional aspects; of these total, 19 also participated in the semi-structured interview. With this study, it was possible to understand some aspects related to aging process of people with intellectual disabilities linked to demographic transition of population in general, to social, economic, technological and scientific transformations and to characteristics of an aging people without disabilities. Also, to present the specificities of socioeconomic profile, functionalities and aspects of quality of life of elderly people with intellectual disability in the city studied, compared to results of previously published researches. The results suggest that people with disabilities in aging process, who participated in the research, have many differences among them, constituting a considerably heterogeneous group, and although they need specific care in the area of health, education and assistance to live an active aging, they evaluate their quality of life as positive. It was also possible to verify the need for greater support for the relatives of these people.eng
dc.description.resumo: Desde as sociedades primitivas até os dias atuais, vem ocorrendo modificações nas concepções, ideias e paradigmas que regem a participação social e os cuidados destinados às pessoas com deficiência. Essas mudanças, associadas ao aumento da expectativa de vida da população em geral, têm culminado em um quadro inédito que é o envelhecimento da população com deficiência intelectual. Este fato assinala a necessidade de rever as ações destinadas a essas pessoas ao longo de suas vidas, a fim de possibilitar a vivência da velhice com melhor qualidade de vida e de instituir políticas públicas e serviços específicos destinados ao atendimento da pessoa idosa com deficiência intelectual e de seus familiares. Com o intuito de contribuir com a construção de conhecimentos sobre este fenômeno, a presente pesquisa tem por objetivo identificar as principais características das pessoas com deficiência que chegaram à velhice e como elas avaliam sua qualidade de vida. Para tanto, foi empreendida uma pesquisa de caráter empírico e exploratório, a partir do entendimento fenomenológico, com abordagem qualitativa. Foram utilizados como instrumentos de coleta de dados: entrevista estruturada para levantamento de características sociodemográficas e de funcionalidade realizadas com a pessoa idosa com deficiência intelectual e seus cuidadores; e entrevistas semiestruturadas com as pessoas idosas com deficiência intelectual que apresentaram condições de compreensão e comunicação verbal buscando apreender os significados de natureza psicológica, social, política e histórica nas suas falas que dizem respeito à sua percepção da qualidade de vida. Participaram da pesquisa, respondendo o questionário sobre os aspectos sociodemográfico e de funcionalidades, 35 pessoas com deficiência em processo de envelhecimento e seus cuidadores; destes, 19 também participaram da entrevista semiestruturada. Com a realização dessa pesquisa foi possível compreender alguns aspectos referentes ao processo de envelhecimento das pessoas com deficiência intelectual atrelado à transição demográfica da população em geral, às transformações sociais, econômicas, tecnológicas e científicas e às características do envelhecimento da população sem deficiência. E, ainda, apresentar as especificidades do perfil socioeconômico, funcionalidades e aspectos da qualidade de vida das pessoas idosas com deficiência intelectual no município pesquisado, comparado aos resultados de pesquisas anteriormente publicadas. Os resultados sugerem que as pessoas com deficiência em processo de envelhecimento que participaram da pesquisa apresentam muitas diferenças entre si, constituindo um grupo consideravelmente heterogêneo e, embora necessitem de atendimentos específicos na área da saúde, educação e assistência para que vivenciem um envelhecimento ativo, avaliam como positiva sua qualidade de vida. Também foi possível constatar a necessidade de maior suporte para os familiares destas pessoas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: GIMENES, Priscila Alvarenga Cardoso. Envelhecimento de pessoas com deficiência intelectual: qualidade de vida. 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11610.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação Especialpor
dc.subject: Deficiência Intelectualpor
dc.subject: Envelhecimentopor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Special Educationeng
dc.subject: Intellectual Disabilityeng
dc.subject: Agingeng
dc.subject: Quality of Lifeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Envelhecimento de pessoas com deficiência intelectual: qualidade de vidapor
dc.title.alternative: Aging of people with intellectual disability: quality of lifeeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor