Gestão tecnológica: um estodo de caso no setor sucroalcooleiro.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Maria Rita Pontes Assumpção
dc.contributor.author: Pedro, Edilson da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2003-12-10
dc.description.abstract: The opening of Brazilian economy made the sugar and alcohol industries undertake the reorganization process of their productive structures aiming to increase their competency in product differentiation and in productive and market diversification in order to face the incitement of competition. Considering this scenario, the purpose of the dissertation is to analyze technological qualification in the company and to suggest policies for the construction of a model of technological management in order to reinforce the company so that it becomes able to face the competition and the setorial markets. The contributions of this chapter are: 1) identification of the strategic resources for technological qualification; 2) survey of decision making processes for technological acquisition and learning; and 3) evaluation of practices and management means and, therefore, indication of a reference model for technological management of the company. To structure this work, a research model was elaborated taking into account the revision of literature regarding the competitiveness of Brazilian agroindustry as well as theoretical approaches of technological qualification and management of companies. The method used on the field research was an exploratory and qualitative one based on the study of only one case. It is emphasized that the research model is presented as a contribution acquired from the dissertation and that it can be used for investigations in the future. The results of this work constitute a contribution for the determination of conditions for dynamical efficiency of the agroindustry. The conclusion is that the sugar and alcohol company studied should formalize a process for definition of its technological strategy aiming the industrial market, as well as to maintain a structure for technological management. For this, it is proposed a model of qualification and technological management, considering the technological resources of the company and its position on the productive and supply chains in which it is inserted. It is believed that the case study of the problem in one company can be used as reference by other agroindustrial companies and by new researches on this theme.eng
dc.description.resumo: A abertura da economia brasileira levou as empresas agroindustriais sucroalcooleiras a empreenderem processo de reorganização de suas estruturas produtivas para aumentar suas competências em diferenciação de produto, diversificação produtiva e mercadológica para enfrentar o acirramento da concorrência. Neste cenário, estabeleceu-se como objetivo desta dissertação a análise da capacitação tecnológica na firma e proposição de diretrizes para construção de modelo para gestão tecnológica, de modo a fortalecer a empresa frente à concorrência e os mercados setoriais. As contribuições deste estudo constituem em: 1) identificação de recursos estratégicos para capacitação tecnológica; 2) levantamento de processos de tomada de decisão para aquisição e aprendizagem tecnológica; e 3) avaliação das práticas e formas de gestão e, então, indicação de um modelo de referência para gestão tecnológica da firma. Para estruturar este trabalho, foi elaborado um modelo de pesquisa a partir da revisão da literatura de competitividade da agroindústria brasileira e das abordagens teóricas de capacitação e gestão tecnológica das firmas. O método utilizado na pesquisa de campo foi o exploratório e qualitativo com estudo de caso único. Ressalta-se que o modelo da pesquisa é apresentado como uma contribuição da dissertação e poderá servir a futuras investigações. Os resultados deste trabalho constituem uma contribuição para determinação de condições para eficiência dinâmica da agroindústria. Concluiu-se que a empresa sucroalcooleira estudada deve formalizar um processo para definição de sua estratégia tecnológica, direcionado aos mercados industriais, assim como, manter uma estrutura para gestão tecnológica. Para isso é proposto um modelo de capacitação e de gestão tecnológica, com visão dos recursos tecnológicos da firma, considerando seu posicionamento nas cadeias produtivas e de suprimento em que está inserida. Espera-se que o estudo de caso do problema em uma empresa possa servir como referência a outras empresas agroindustriais e a novas pesquisas sobre o tema.por
dc.identifier.citation: PEDRO, Edilson da Silva. Gestão tecnológica: um estodo de caso no setor sucroalcooleiro.. 2003. 157 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2003.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento organizacionalpor
dc.subject: Setor sucroalcooleiropor
dc.subject: Gestão e capacidade tecnológicapor
dc.subject: Planejamento estratégicopor
dc.subject: Visão baseada em recursospor
dc.subject: Aprendizado organizacionalpor
dc.subject: Technological managementeng
dc.subject: Strategic planningeng
dc.subject: Resource-based visioneng
dc.subject: Organizational learningeng
dc.subject: Sugar and alcohol sectoreng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
dc.title: Gestão tecnológica: um estodo de caso no setor sucroalcooleiro.por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor