Deficiência e violência na perspectiva de profissionais da rede de proteção e estudantes universitários
dc.contributor.advisor1: D'Affonseca, Sabrina Mazo
dc.contributor.author: Cruz, Lilian Pinheiro da
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-06
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is exploratory in nature and was divided into three studies. In the first study, an integrative literature review was carried out to analyze the national and international scientific production on disability and violence. For the data search the keywords disability AND violence, disability AND violence and disability AND violence were used in the electronic databases Scopus, Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO), Web of Science and PubMed. Initially, 1953 articles were identified, and after applying the inclusion and exclusion criteria, 21 articles were considered eligible for the final sample. Among the studies analyzed, most addressed abuse and disability in general. The data obtained indicated the vulnerability of children and adolescents with disabilities to suffer violence, discussed the risk factors mainly associated with the family environment and children's variables, and the consequences of violence. The second study describes the methodological path of elaboration of a vignette instrument (VIOLETAS - Questionnaire of vignettes on violence against children and adolescents with disability) that followed the stages of construction, based on criteria and scientific recommendations from national and international literature. The instrument aimed to analyze the attitudes of the respondents in face of situations of violence against children and adolescents with disabilities, and was assessed by five expert judges (2 from the violence area, 2 from the disability area and 1 from the law area) and considered the values of the Coefficient of Content Validity - CVC of the judges in relation to parts 1, 2, 3 and vignettes. After the suggested changes, it went through a sample of 20 participants (university students and professionals from the protection network) and after the contributions of the respondents the instrument was adapted to its final version. The third study aimed to analyze the relationship between conceptions of disability and attitudes towards situations of violence against children and adolescents with disabilities. 118 people participated in the research, 41 university students and 77 professionals from the services network (34 from education, 19 from health, 16 from social assistance, 2 from the judiciary, and 6 others). All participants answered an online form composed of the Scale Conceptions of Disability - ECD and VIOLETAS - Questionnaire of vignettes on violence against children and adolescents with disabilities. The analysis of the results indicated that: a) in general there is greater agreement on the part of students and professionals with statements of the historical cultural conception of disability, this data is discussed with the respondents' education and contact with the theme in undergraduate studies; b) most respondents pointed as the first attitude in the five vignettes "Talk to the child/adolescent with disability and/or family" such attitude is considered inappropriate by the literature, because it can cause revictimization, it is discussed that the indicated is to make the notification to the competent bodies; c) regarding the identification of violence and violations of rights, the percentages were high and/or unanimous in the identification of violence and when understood the identification of violations of rights the percentage decreased, it is discussed the inconsistency of this result because it is understood that all violence is a violation of rights, in this discussion it is also pointed out the factors that could prevent the notification of violence; and d) there were no differences in attitudes when understood each of the conceptions of disability. Finally, it is considered that the main contribution of the research was to indicate how emergent investigations in this area are, how important it is to discuss this reality and invest in professional/university training.eng
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação tem caráter exploratório e foi dividida em três estudos. No primeiro estudo foi realizada uma revisão integrativa da literatura para analisar a produção científica nacional e internacional sobre deficiência e violência. Para a busca dos dados foram utilizadas as palavras-chave disability AND violence, deficiência AND violência e discapacidad AND violencia, nas bases de dados eletrônicas Scopus, Biblioteca Científica Eletrônica Online (SciELO), Web of Science e PubMed. Inicialmente foram identificados 1953 artigos e após aplicação dos critérios de inclusão e exclusão, foram considerados elegíveis para a amostra final 21 artigos. Dentre os estudos analisados a maioria abordou maus tratos e deficiência de forma geral. Os dados obtidos indicaram a vulnerabilidade de crianças e adolescentes com deficiência para sofrerem violência, discutiram os fatores de risco principalmente associados ao ambiente familiar e às variáveis das crianças, e as consequências da violência. No segundo estudo descreve-se o percurso metodológico de elaboração de um instrumento de vinhetas (VIOLETAS – Questionário de vinhetas sobre violência contra crianças e adolescentes com deficiência) que seguiu as etapas de construção, baseando-se em critérios e recomendações científicas da literatura nacional e internacional. O instrumento objetivou analisar as atitudes dos respondentes frente às situações de violência contra crianças e adolescentes com deficiência, foi avaliado por cinco juízes especialistas (2 da área de violência, 2 da área de deficiência e 1 da área de direito) e considerados os valores do Coeficiente de Validade de Conteúdo – CVC dos juízes em relação as partes 1, 2, 3 e vinhetas. Após as modificações sugeridas, passou por uma amostra de 20 participantes (estudantes universitários e profissionais da rede de proteção) e posterior as contribuições dos respondentes o instrumento foi adaptado para a sua versão final. O terceiro estudo teve como objetivo analisar a relação entre concepções de deficiência e atitudes frente às situações de violência contra crianças e adolescentes com deficiência. 118 pessoas participaram da pesquisa, 41 estudantes universitários e 77 profissionais da rede de serviços (34 da educação, 19 da saúde, 16 da assistência social, 2 do judiciário e 6 outros). Todos os participantes responderam a um formulário online composto pela Escala Concepções de Deficiência – ECD e VIOLETAS – Questionário de vinhetas sobre violência contra crianças e adolescentes com deficiência. A análise dos resultados indicou que: a) de forma geral há maior concordância por parte de estudantes e profissionais com enunciados da concepção histórico cultural da deficiência, discute-se esse dado com a escolaridade dos respondentes e contato com a temática na graduação; b) a maior parte dos respondentes apontou como primeira atitude nas cinco vinhetas “Conversar com a criança/adolescente com deficiência e/ou família” tal atitude é considerada inadequada pela literatura, pois pode causar a revitimização, discute-se que o indicado é fazer a notificação aos órgãos competentes; c) no que se refere a identificação da violência e violações de direitos, as porcentagens foram altas e/ou unânimes na identificação da violência e quando compreendidas a identificação de violações de direitos a porcentagem reduziu, discute-se a incoerência de tal resultado pois entende-se que toda violência é uma violação de direitos, nessa discussão também aponta-se os fatores que poderiam impedir a notificação da violência; e, d) não houve diferenças nas atitudes quando compreendidas cada uma das concepções de deficiência. Por fim, considera-se que a principal contribuição da pesquisa foi indicar o quanto é emergente investigações nessa área, o quanto é importante discutir essa realidade e investir em formação profissional/universitária.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CRUZ, Lilian Pinheiro da. Deficiência e violência na perspectiva de profissionais da rede de proteção e estudantes universitários. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17787.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsipor
dc.subject: Criança e adolescente com deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Violênciapor
dc.subject: Concepçõespor
dc.subject: Atitudespor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.title: Deficiência e violência na perspectiva de profissionais da rede de proteção e estudantes universitáriospor
dc.title.alternative: Disability and violence from the perspective of protection network professionals and university studentseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor