Inventário portage operacionalizado: uma proposta de adaptação para crianças com baixa visão
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Aiello, Ana Lúcia Rossito
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gil, Maria Stella Coutinho de Alcântara
dc.contributor.author: Quintão, Cassiana Saraiva
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-18
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, there is a lack of instruments to assess the development of children with visual impairment. On the other hand, the country counts on the Operationalized Portage Inventory (OPI) adapted to the Brazilian reality whose objective is to raise the development repertoire of children from 0 to 6 years old. The OPI consists of 580 items, organized into six areas. This work aims to describe two stages of the OPI adaptation process for children with low vision. The first step was the selection and modification of the items that would be adapted by a Committee of Experts. Three professionals took part in this stage, experts in child development, visual impairment and the operationalization of the OPI, denominated “specialists”. Each specialist read all items and recorded aspects of each item that required modification. The three experts presented their positions and arguments about the need to modify each item and still their consensus on the need to adapt each item examined. In case of doubts regarding the direction of adaptation, the description of the item's teaching activities was consulted in the Portage Guide, in the Spanish version that one of the specialists had available. In cases of persistent doubt, the original formulation of the item was preserved. In order to assess their agreement with the OPI items by area, it was established in a meeting that for each area the minimum agreement rate would be 90%. In this first stage the results indicated that 42.75% (248) of the 580 items should be adapted. In relation to the areas, there was a need to adapt to: Child Stimulation = 42.22% (19); Socialization = 31.32% (26); Cognition = 65.7% (71); Language = 53.53% (53); Self-care = 15.23% (16) and Motor Development = 44.41% (63). The changes proposed by the specialists focused on the components of each item: material, condition, criteria and / or response. To guide the applicators to evaluate the items, a general instruction was elaborated to inform the applicator about important aspects for the performance of people with low vision, such as visual field preferences, perception of contrasts, preference for lighting and visual discrimination. In the second stage of the study, three independent expert judges were invited to assess the theoretical coherence of the 1st version of the OPI-BV proposed by the Committee of Experts. One judge was expert in visual impairment, and the others in Child development and psychological instruments preparation, respectively. The judges received a general instruction and six protocols containing the 248 items in their original versions and modified by the Committee of Experts, with a two-month deadline for returning the material. The judges were free to contact the researcher in case of doubts during the analysis. Independently, the three judges made adjustments on different items and their components, totalizing 419 suggestions. The analysis of the judges' nominations was made by the Committee of Experts, which decided to re-elaborate only the items in which there was unanimous agreement in the indication of adjustments, regardless of whether or not it was in the same component. Two categories were developed with criteria for accepting or not the judges' suggestions. In the 1st category it was agreed that suggestions would be taken to make the stimuli more visible and the material more noticeable (visual and / or auditory). Suggestions related to improvements in the condition component, improvements in the elaboration of the wording, and related general suggestions in the item would not be accepted, as well as complicated suggestions that contradicted the original version of the OPI and also contradictions between the judges´suggestions in the same item and components or in different items and components. In addition to the judges' work, a low vision specialist offered contributions that were considered for the changes. The work carried out in the second stage resulted in the insertion of the three judges´contributions to the 22 items for which there was agreement, and in the insertion of the low vision (orthopedist) specialist´s contributions towards the General Instruction for applicators, Specific Instructions and guidelines about the distance in which objects are located and fixed, identification of the visual field of preference, visual discrimination or better use of vision and tips to improve contrast. The 22 items were analyzed and the suggestions were incorporated, according to the two categories of analysis created by the Committee of Experts. Thus, this work resulted in drawing up the 2nd Version of the OPI-BV, consisting of the 332 items of the OPI original version which haven´t been modified, plus the 248 items modified by the Committee of Experts, including the 22 that were reworked by taking into account the expert judges´ recommendations and also a new General Instruction and Specific Instructions with the changes suggested by the visual impairment specialist (orthopedist). The conclusion is that the participation of expert judges brought positive contributions to adaptating the OPI to the brazilian reality and even made it possible to improve the items in order to elaborate the OPI 2nd version for children with low vision.eng
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil há escassez de instrumentos para avaliar o desenvolvimento de crianças com deficiência visual. Por outro lado, o país conta com o Inventário Portage Operacionalizado (IPO) adaptado para realidade Brasileira cujo objetivo é levantar o repertório de desenvolvimento de crianças de 0 a 6 anos de idade. O IPO é composto por 580 itens, organizados em seis áreas. O objetivo deste trabalho foi descrever duas etapas do processo de adaptação do IPO para crianças com baixa visão. A primeira etapa consistiu na seleção e modificação, por uma Comissão de Especialistas, dos itens que seriam adaptados. Nessa etapa participaram três profissionais com domínio do desenvolvimento infantil, da deficiência visual e da operacionalização do IPO que foram denominadas “especialistas”. Cada especialista leu todos os itens e registrou aspectos de cada item que requeriam modificação. As três especialistas apresentaram suas posições e argumentos sobre a necessidade de modificação de cada item até o consenso sobre a necessidade de adaptação do item examinado. Em casos de dúvidas quanto à direção da adaptação, foi consultada a descrição das atividades de ensino do item no Guia Portage, na versão em espanhol que uma das especialistas tinha disponível. Nos casos de persistência da dúvida, a formulação original do item foi preservada. Para aferir a concordância dos itens por área do IPO entre especialistas foi estabelecido em uma reunião que para cada área o índice mínimo de concordância seria de 90%. Os resultados obtidos nessa primeira etapa indicaram que 42,75% (248) dos 580 itens deveriam ser adaptados. Em relação às áreas, havia necessidade de adaptação para: Estimulação Infantil = 42,22% (19); Socialização = 31,32% (26); Cognição = 65,7% (71); Linguagem = 53,53% (53); Autocuidados = 15,23% (16) e Desenvolvimento Motor = 44,41% (63). As modificações propostas pelos especialistas incidiram sobre componentes de cada item: material, condição, critério e/ou resposta. Para orientar os aplicadores na avaliação dos itens, uma instrução geral foi elaborada para informar ao aplicador sobre aspectos importantes para o desempenho de pessoas com baixa visão como preferência do campo visual, percepção de contrastes, preferência por iluminação, discriminação visual Na segunda etapa do estudo, três juízas experts independentes foram convidadas para avaliar a coerência teórica da 1º versão do IPO-BV proposta pela Comissão de Especialistas. Uma juíza tinha especialidade em deficiência visual, outra em Desenvolvimento infantil e uma outra com especialidade em construção de instrumentos psicológicos. As juízas receberam uma instrução geral e seis protocolos contendo os 248 itens em suas versões original e modificada pela Comissão de Especialistas, tendo o prazo de dois meses para devolução do material. As juízas tinham a liberdade de entrar em contato com a pesquisadora em caso de dúvidas durante a análise. De forma independente as três juízas fizeram indicações de ajustes em diferentes itens e seus componentes totalizando 419 sugestões. A análise das indicações das juízas foi feita pela Comissão de Especialistas que decidiu reelaborar apenas os itens em que houve unanimidade de concordância na indicação de ajustes, independentemente de ser ou não no mesmo componente. Foram elaboradas duas categorias com critérios para acatar ou não as sugestões das juízas. Na 1ª categoria foi acordado que seriam acatados as sugestões que tornassem os estímulos mais visíveis e o material mais perceptível (visual e/ou auditivo). Sugestões relacionadas a melhorias na componente condição e a melhorias na elaboração da redação e relacionadas sugestões gerais no item e na 2ª categoria não seriam acatadas sugestões complicadas que houvesse contradição com a versão original do IPO e sugestões que houvesse contradições entre as juízas em um mesmo item e componentes ou em diferentes itens e componentes. A par do trabalho das juízas, uma especialista em baixa visão ofereceu contribuições que foram consideradas para as modificações. O trabalho realizado na segunda etapa resultou na inserção das contribuições das três juízas aos 22 itens para os quais houve concordância e na inserção das contribuições da especialista em baixa visão (ortoptista) que foram relacionadas a Instrução Geral para aplicadores, Instruções Específicas e orientações acerca da distância em que se localiza e fixa objetos, identificação do campo visual de preferência, discriminação visual ou melhor uso da visão e dicas para melhorar o contraste. Os 22 itens foram analisados e as sugestões foram incorporadas conforme as duas categorias de análise criadas pela Comissão de Especialistas. Deste modo o resultado final deste trabalho foi a elaboração da 2ª Versão do IPO-BV constituída pelos 332 itens da versão original do IPO que não foram modificados, mais os 248 itens modificados pela Comissão de Especialistas, dentre eles os 22 que foram reelaborados atendendo as recomendações das juízas experts e uma nova Instrução Geral e Instruções Específicas com as alterações recomendadas pela especialista em deficiência visual (ortoptista). Conclui-se que a participação de juízas experts trouxe contribuições positivas a adaptação e possibilitou o aprimoramento dos itens para a elaboração da 2ª versão do IPO adaptado para crianças com baixa visão.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 132957/2018-3por
dc.identifier.citation: QUINTÃO, Cassiana Saraiva. Inventário portage operacionalizado: uma proposta de adaptação para crianças com baixa visão. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12960.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento infantilpor
dc.subject: Adaptação de instrumento psicológicopor
dc.subject: Inventário Portage Operacionalizadopor
dc.subject: Baixa visãopor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Child developmenteng
dc.subject: Adaptation of psychological instrumenteng
dc.subject: Operationalized portage inventoryeng
dc.subject: Low visioneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.title: Inventário portage operacionalizado: uma proposta de adaptação para crianças com baixa visãopor
dc.title.alternative: Oprationalized portage inventory: a proposal for adaptation for children with low visioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor